Jack Aubrey Commands

Jack Aubrey Commands ISBN 9781591144038

Jack Aubrey Commands

Author: Brian Lavery
Category: General
ISBN: 9781591144038
Format : Hardcover
Publisher : Naval Inst Pr
Min Price: 20.00  Max Price: 91.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Lavery is the curator of ship technology at the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. In this text, he explores the links between naval facts and naval fiction particularly the works of Patrick O`Brian and C.S. Forester showing how the life of real naval heroes compares to that portrayed in novels and films. The text is fully illustrated throughout in b&w and color, and includes a foreword by Peter Weir, director of the 2003 film, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World , starring Russell Crowe in the role of Jack Aubrey. Annotation (c) Book News, Inc., Portland, OR (booknews.com)





Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Books From California

Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 26 USD

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Normal Books

York, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 91 USD
New, Unused!

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 26 USD
1591144035 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 28 USD
Like New Excellent condition, no writing or highlighting.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 34 USD
New Brand new item.

 


Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Books & Memories

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 37 USD
4to. Bottom corners and spine bumped. Mild edge wear to DJ. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

David Schutte

lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 30 USD
Beautiful As New Copy in clear Brodart cover. No Flaws

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 36 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071018171301G1591144035. SKU: 1591144035-11-UING

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 31 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: B20071106082228T1591144035. SKU: 1591144035-11-BTINT

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
HARDCOVER. NEW, Standard.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 40 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
No fiction writer of modern times has captured the world of wooden walls, broadsides, and the press gang as successfully as Patrick OBrian. The twenty books in the OBrian canon featuring the lives and adventures of Captain Jack Aubrey and his confidant, naval surgeon Stephen Maturin, have been lauded across the world for their blend of classic storytelling, historical accuracy, and inspired characterizations. In this new work respected naval historian Brian Lavery explores the historical framework of the OBrian novels by examining the facts behind the grand narrative and putting the key episodes in context while detailing naval life in the era of Nelson and Napoleon. With well over a hundred illustrations, the book presents contemporary plans, drawings, engravings, maps, and photographs of museum artifacts that have inspired age-of-sail novelists and moviemakers. Introducing the book is a foreword by Peter Weir, director of the upcoming film of OBrians novel Master and Commander. Avid age-of-sail fans will not want to miss this colorfully detailed complement to the OBrian series.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 26 USD
Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 26 USD
Very Good Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 26 USD
Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 38 USD
1591144035 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

Boone, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 38 USD
BRAND NEW Hardcover (All books with a Dust Jacket are protected in a New Brodart Dust Jacket Cover) Publisher List Price= $45 A Brand New Quality Book from a Full-Time Bookshop in business for over 14 years!

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 39 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 39 USD

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 39 USD
New

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 39 USD
New Brand new book.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 39 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 40 USD
New BRAND NEW! ! -Excellent Item!

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 40 USD
New 1591144035 Brand new merchandise!

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 40 USD
New in New jacket

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 40 USD
Brand new, As published by US Naval Institute Press. Hardcover edition.224 pages. Book Size: Length: 10 inches, Width 8 Height inches 0.8 Inches. Book weight: 2.06 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: No fiction writer of modern times has captured the world of wooden walls, broadsides, and the press gang as successfully as Patrick O'Brian. The twenty books in the O'Brian canon featuring the lives and adventures of Captain Jack Aubrey and his confidant, naval surgeon Stephen Maturin, have been lauded across the world for their blend of classic storytelling, historical accuracy, and inspired characterizations. In this new work respected naval historian Brian Lavery explores the historical framework of the O'Brian novels by examining the facts behind the grand narrative and putting the key episodes in context while detailing naval life in the era of Nelson and Napoleon. With well over a hundred illustrations, the book presents contemporary plans, drawings, engravings, maps, and photographs of museum artifacts that have inspired age-of-sail novelists and moviemakers. Introducing the book is a foreword by Peter Weir, director of the upcoming film of O'Brian's novel Master and Commander. Avid age-of-sail fans will not want to miss this colorfully detailed complement to the O'Brian series. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9781591144038. 10 Digit ISBN: 1591144035.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 41 USD
New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 43 USD
(00224 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Hardback)

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 43 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 44 USD
New 1591144035.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

COBU GmbH & Co. KG

Dresden, , Germany
Price : 47 USD
Neuware, versandfertig in 1-2 Werktagen; Untertitel: An Historical Companion to the Naval World of Patrick O`Brian; ISBN: 1591144035; Einband: Buchleinen; Erschienen: 2004; Bemerkungen: [Repr. 2004. 182 p. w. numerous b&w and col. figs.] Aubrey, Jack

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Matthias Thon Online Buchhandel

Ahlen, NRW, Germany
Price : 47 USD
182pp. Englisch.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 53 USD
(00224 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Hardback)

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 54 USD
New

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 59 USD
New BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Brian Lavery / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 2003 / Publisher: US Naval Institute Press.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 61 USD
BRAND NEW HARDBACK 10.74 by 8 inches. (00224 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback)

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 62 USD
224 Pages

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 63 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 10/03; Titel:Jack Aubrey Commands: An Historical Companion to the Naval World of Patrick O'Brian; Autoren: Brian Lavery; Besonderer Beitrag (Solist): Peter Weir; Verlag: U S NAVAL INST PR

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 65 USD
New Hardcover, 224 pages. US Naval Institute Press (2003)

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 67 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 74 USD
New in New jacket IMPORTED. Foreword by Peter Weir, Director of 'THE FILM'. ISBN is the Naval Institute version.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

SeaOceanBooks.com

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 74 USD
IMPORTED. Foreword by Peter Weir, Director of 'THE FILM'. ISBN is the Naval Institute version.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Limelight Bookshop

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 82 USD
New. Excellent customer service.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 83 USD
New New. Excellent customer service.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 91 USD
New, Unused!

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Footnote Books

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
Red boards with gilt titles, purple endpapers, ix, color and b/w photos and illustrations, footnotes, glossary, index, 182pp. Spine head and tail lightly bumped, light spine lean. Spine head and tail of dust jacket lightly bumped, samll tear to bottom right corner of dust jacket.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Books & Memories

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
Reprint 4to. bery minor edgewear. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 25 USD
1591144035 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Jack Aubrey Commands ( ISBN 9781591144038 )

Price : 29 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ