Overblown

Overblown ISBN 9781416541714

Overblown

Author: John Mueller
Category: General
ISBN: 9781416541714
Format : Hardcover
Publisher : Free Pr
Min Price: 2.00  Max Price: 100.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

In this contrarian?s view of the war on terror, a security specialist argues that if we are safer now than we were before September 11, it is NOT because of the Department of Homeland Security. Without trivializing the threat of terrorism, John Mueller argues that the efforts so far have been poorly focused and unbelievably wasteful of resources, and that they have done little more than to ratchet up a climate of fear and hysteria. A profitable industry, aligned with the government, has grown up around homeland security; meanwhile, other threats go unaddressed. Mueller proposes a new approach to national security, one that is realistic and savagely focused, without being a drain on resources.





Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 2 USD
Like New May contain remainder marks.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 3 USD
Good

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 3 USD
New Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 


Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 5 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 6 USD
New in new jacket New hardback in new dust jacket, with remainder mark.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 13 USD
New Brand new book.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 13 USD
Very good in very good dust jacket.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 15 USD
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259 pp. Shows almost no shelfwear, a clean and solid copy in like jacket.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 15 USD
BRAND NEW 1416541713.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 16 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 16 USD
Brand New Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 259 pages. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00 in. 15.2 oz. In this contrarian's view of the war on terror, a security specialist argues that if we are safer now than we were before September 11, it is NOT because

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 17 USD
New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 17 USD
New; May have light shelf wear and a remainder mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1416541713.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 18 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 19 USD
New Brand new book.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 20 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 20 USD
New A scholar and expert on national security argues that the threat of terrorism has been vastly inflated, arguing that industry and its political allies have manipulated the system, spent billions of dollars, preyed on Americans' fears, and launched an unne

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
HARDCOVER. USED, Standard.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20071106120027M1416541713. SKU: 1416541713-1-A1RM

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Armadillo Books

Norristown, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Perfect and New! Has a publisher remainder mark. 2006 Hardcover.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 28 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
1416541713 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

BookCloseOuts.com

Lewiston, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Hardcover. Multiple copies available. Good to VG condition with small mark on edge.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Free Press. Hardcover edition.272 pages. Book Size: Length: 9 inches, Width 6 Height inches 1 Inches. Book weight: 0.9 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: Why have there been no terrorist attacks in the United States since 9/11? It is ridiculously easy for a single person with a bomb-filled backpack, or a single explosives-laden automobile, to launch an attack. So why hasn't it happened? The answer is surely not the Department of Homeland Security, which cannot stop terrorists from entering the country, legally or otherwise. It is surely not the Iraq war, which has stoked the hatred of Muslim extremists around the world and wasted many thousands of lives. Terrorist attacks have been regular events for many years -- usually killing handfuls of people, occasionally more than that. Is it possible that there is a simple explanation for the peaceful American homefront? Is it possible that there are no al-Qaeda terrorists here? Is it possible that the war on terror has been a radical overreaction to a rare event? Consider: 80,000 Arab and Muslim immigrants have been subjected to fingerprinting and registration, and more than 5,000 foreign nationals have been imprisoned -- yet there has not been a single conviction for a terrorist crime in America. A handful of plots -- some deadly, some intercepted -- have plagued Europe and elsewhere, and even so, the death toll has been modest.We have gone to war in two countries and killed tens of thousands of people. We have launched a massive domestic wiretapping program and created vast databases of information once considered private. Politicians and pundits have berated us about national security and patriotic duty, while encroaching our freedoms and sending thousands of young men off to die.It is time to consider the hypothesis that dare not speak its name: we have wildly overreacted. Terrorism has been used by murderous groups for many decades, yet even including 9/11, the odds of an American being killed by international terrorism are microscopic. In general, international terrorism doesn't do much damage when considered in almost any reasonable context.The capacity of al-Qaeda or of any similar group to do damage in the United States pales in comparison to the capacity other dedicated enemies, particularly international Communism, have possessed in the past. Lashing out at the terrorist threat is frequently an exercise in self-flagellation because it is usually more expensive than the terrorist attack itself and because it gives the terrorists exactly what they are looking for. Much, probably most, of the money and effort expended on counterterrorism since 2001 (and before, for that matter) has been wasted.The terrorism industry and its allies in the White House and Congress have preyed on our fears and caused enormous damage. It is time to rethink the entire enterprise and spend much smaller amounts on only those things that do matter: intelligence, law enforcement, and disruption of radical groups overseas. Above all, it is time to stop playing into the terrorists' hands, by fear-mongering and helping spread terror itself. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9781416541714. 10 Digit ISBN: 1416541713.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
HARDCOVER. USED, Standard.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

MindFair

Oberlin, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

William James Bookseller

Port Townsend, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Strand Book Store, ABAA

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
. Since the tragic events of September 11, 2001, the United States has spent millions of dollars, imprisoned more than 5,000 foreign nationals, and gone to war in two countries. However, any person can still park an explosives-laden automobile near a federal building at any time. Now, in "Overblown," John Mueller examines the unnecessary, and often harmful, steps taken by America to counteract terrorism and how the threat of terrorism has been intentionally exaggerated by a government with an agenda of war. Mueller offers a stringent condemnation of the handling of terrorism post-9/11 and offers his practical solutions.POLITICAL SCIENCE

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071106000627T1416541713. SKU: 1416541713-11-BEST

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: S20071105205924S1416541713. SKU: 1416541713-11-SS

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Idle Time Books

Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
259 pp. Shows almost no shelfwear, a clean and solid copy in like jacket.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

LeChayim

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Brand New

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Mega Media Depot

Prospect Hts., IL, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Book Condition: BRAND NEW. NO BACKORDER POLICY - AUTOMATIC REFUNDS

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
HARDCOVER. USED, Standard.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071105180939S1416541713. SKU: 1416541713-11-NACS

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 16 USD
(259 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Hardback)

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 16 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Books and More by The Rowe

Lewisville, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 259 pages. 9.30 x 6.00 x 1.00 in. 15.2 oz. In this contrarian

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071020085601G1416541713. SKU: 1416541713-11-UING

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

E & A DISCOUNT, CORP

CAPE CORAL, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
New; May have light shelf wear and a remainder mark. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED!

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 18 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 3-5 days.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
1416541713 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 23 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 25 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 259, Mueller presents a challenging view of the next great political debate--that there is no serious domestic al Qaeda threat, that the United States has wildly overreacted in the War on Terror, and certain politicians and others have been utterly irresponsible and manipulative to suggest otherwise. Introduction : overblown 11 The limited destructiveness of terrorism 132 Overreacting to terrorism : the terrorism industry 293 Dates of infamy : Pearl Harbor and 9/11 514 Cold War, containment, and conspiracy 675 Nuclear fears, Cold War terrorism, and devils du jour 936 Disorderliness in the new world order 1177 An alternative terrorism policy : absorbing, policing, reducing fear, avoiding overreaction 1418 Terrorism and terror 173

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 25 USD
HARDCOVER. NEW, Standard.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 25 USD

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 26 USD
(259 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Hardback)

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 28 USD
Good. ISBN 1416541713 Hardcover. Published November 14, 2006 Free Press Overblown: How Politicians and the Terrorism Industry Inflate National Security Threats, and Why We Believe Them We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 30.61bk#47, 30.61bk#48 & 30.61bk#49

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 36 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 21 USD
1416541713 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 22 USD
New Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
New Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 51 USD
New. ISBN 1416541713 Hardcover. Published November 14, 2006 Free Press Overblown: How Politicians and the Terrorism Industry Inflate National Security Threats, and Why We Believe Them We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 30.61bk#47, 30.61bk#48 & 30.61bk#49

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Limelight Bookshop

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 60 USD
New. Excellent customer service.

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Zontik LLC

Palisades Park, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 100 USD
Signed By John Mueller

 

Overblown ( ISBN 9781416541714 )

Price : 17 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ