Generation to Generation

Generation to Generation ISBN 9780898620597

Generation to Generation

Author: Edwin H. Friedman
Category: Judaism
ISBN: 9780898620597
Format : Hardcover
Publisher : Guilford Pubn
Min Price: 17.00  Max Price: 121.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

This groundbreaking volume applies the concepts of systemic family therapy to the emotional life of congregations and their leaders. Challenging many of the conventions of pastoral counseling, Edwin H. Friedman shows how family theory points to a less stressful approach to the full range of the clergy's responsibilities. He also illuminates how congregational dynamics can be a useful model for the study of any family enmeshed in larger systems, and how such systems can themselves be viewed as families. Friedman compares the emotional processes at work within individual families to those in church and synagogue, suggesting that clergy can often do more to help families by the way they lead their congregations than they can through specific counseling interventions. Specific topics examined in depth include leadership through self-differentiation, managing separations in families and in congregations, and the influence of previous generations upon life cycle events. The power of the family model is clearly demonstrated in numerous examples drawn from Friedman's own extensive experience as a rabbi and practicing family therapist and from many other rabbis, priests, nuns, and ministers with whom he worked. Both clergy and lay leaders will find that this book directly addresses the dilemmas and crises they encounter daily, while family therapists and other helping professionals may wish to recommend it to students and clients as a lucid introduction to family processes.





Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 121 USD
New 235 x 159mm 319 pages.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 80 USD
New Hardcover, 309 pages. Guilford Publications (1985)

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 78 USD
New 0898620597.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 76 USD
New pp. 319. 235mm x 159mm, 612g.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 75 USD
BRAND NEW HARDBACK 9.22 by 6 inches. (00319 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardback)

 


Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 74 USD
BRAND NEW HARDBACK (Hardback)

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 63 USD
Brand New. We only sell brand new never used items! !

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 58 USD
Very Good in Very Good jacket Name on front endpaper.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 55 USD
New 0898620597.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 54 USD
New

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 54 USD
New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 319 p. Guilford Family Therapy (Hardcover).

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 53 USD
New Brand new book.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 53 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 39 USD
Good Some markings and underlining......shelf wear on dustjacket 555.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 51 USD
New

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 49 USD
New

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 47 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 46 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 45 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 43 USD
Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "In this volume, Edwin Friedman applies the concepts of systemic family therapy, along with his unique experience as a rabbi and practicing therapist, to the emotional life of congregations and their leaders. By so doing, he challenges many of the convent

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 39 USD
New in New jacket

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 30 USD
New BRAND NEW SPOTLESS COPY DUST JACKET IS GREAT AND TEXT IS UNMARKED AND PERFECT.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 27 USD
Very Good + in Very Good + jacket Previous owners name.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 25 USD
Good in good jacket Some books may be ex-library books.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 42 USD

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Booksdoc

Ottawa, ON, Canada
Price : 108 USD
Looks unread; collectible; A groundbreaking book applying family therapy concepts to the emotional life of congregations and their leaders.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Books Express

Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom
Price : 65 USD
0898620597 Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 60 USD
(00319 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Hardback)

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 49 USD
Limited Quantity. Order Fast !!! Code: U20081030012516G0898620597. SKU: 0898620597-11-UING

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 48 USD
0898620597 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, MSY, United Kingdom
Price : 47 USD
0898620597 ***A BRAND NEW BOOK*** - **Delivery usually * 4 - 5 * working days. Generation to Generation: Family Process in Church and Synagogue by Edwin H. Friedman. Gain new and valuable insights into your church family through this presentation of family systems theory. Discover possibilities for increased congregational health and diminished stress.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 47 USD
0898620597 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 46 USD
1st edition. 319 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: M20081028161218S0898620597. SKU: 0898620597-1-MGRS

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

GraceAmerica

Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
Price : 44 USD
Very Good. Unused, no highlights or writings, tight binding.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 30 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Sci Fi, etc.

Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 29 USD
Used. former owner's name on front fe page

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 27 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Price : 39 USD

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 27 USD
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Fountain Street Books, LLC

Pawtucket, RI, U.S.A.
Price : 21 USD
0898620597 Book has minor shelf wear. Former owner name on inside cover. Small stain on page ends. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Frugal Media Corporation

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 18 USD

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Scrooge and Marley Books

Niceville, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 18 USD
10th printing. Wear to dust jacket includes fading to front. Library stamp on fep, edge of pages and inside back cover with black marker over it. No writing in text itself.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Spencer Booksellers

Garland, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 40 USD
Fast Shipping! 1985 The Guilford Press Edition; Hardcover; Name written on flypage; Not library copy; Not remainder.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Chuck Britt

Otisco, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 39 USD
SECOND PRINTING. 319 pages. Excellent binding. Underlining throughout book. Minimal wear. A CLASSIC IN SYSTEMS THEORY APPLICABLE TO LEADERSHIP AND COUNSELING.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Crestview Books

Westerville, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 34 USD
E. Like new hardback! Excellent jacket. Text is clean, unmarked, tight.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Samkat Books

Dyersburg, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 32 USD
Minor shelf wear. DJ enclosed in plastic protector. Very minor underlining. Pages bright, binding solid. ; 319 pages.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Cloyd's Books

Sterling, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 31 USD
Nice clean tight copy! Beautiful book! "In this volume, Edwin Friedman applies the concepts of systemic family therapy, along with his unique experience as a rabbi and practicing therapist, to the emotional life of congregations and their leaders. By so doing, he challenges many of the conventions of pastoral counseling, and shows how family theory points to a less stressful approach to the full range of the clergy's responsibilities." 319pp,

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Lowest Cost Books

Andover, KS, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
0898620597 1985 The Guilford Press. This clean hardcover copy has no dustjacket present. The book itself is in excellent condition. The previous owner's name has been crossed out of the front paste down endpaper. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Bargainbookstores.com

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Great Buy! - 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Vatsofts Technologies

Texas City, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
Very Good Very Good. Unused, no highlights or writings, tight binding.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM UK *** Binding hardback Generation to Generation

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Movies With A Smile

Auburn, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 45 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 44 USD
(Hardback)

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

DirtCheapBooks4u

Alton, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 41 USD

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

ABC Books

New Hythe, KEN, United Kingdom
Price : 41 USD
319 pages.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 41 USD
Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: M20081029111324B0898620597. SKU: 0898620597-11-MMB

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 41 USD
Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20081104120029N0898620597. SKU: 0898620597-11-RTTN

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Books Express

Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom
Price : 60 USD
0898620597 Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

ExtremelyReliable

Richmond, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 58 USD
Brand New. Never Used. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Books Express (Academic & Professional)

Saffron Walden, Ess, United Kingdom
Price : 55 USD
0898620597 Immediate despatch on all orders received before 4pm UK time. Professional bookseller (est.1987). We use Royal Mail First Class Mail or Royal Mail Tracked for heavier or expensive items.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Bobs Books (JRM)

Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 55 USD
319 pages.

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

PapaMedia.com

Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 54 USD

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 52 USD
(00319 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Hardback)

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 52 USD
(Hardback)

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

Paperleaf Books

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 51 USD
0898620597 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. ABEP45

 

Generation to Generation ( ISBN 9780898620597 )

AussieBookSeller

Mascot, NSW, Australia
Price : 49 USD
319 pages.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ