A Midsummer Night's Dream

A Midsummer Night's Dream ISBN 9780812035841

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Author: Michael Maloney, Roy Hudd, William Shakespeare, Gail Kern Paster, Amanda Root
Category: Drama
ISBN: 9780812035841
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Barrons Educational Series Inc
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 26.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

The play takes place at the summer solstice, Midsummer Eve, in Athens, where everyone is pining away for the wrong person--except Theseus, the Duke, and his fiancee, Hippolyta, whose wedding day is fast approaching. Hermia, the Duke's daughter, is intent on marrying Lysander, although her father disapproves and threatens to force her into a nunnery if she refuses to marry his choice, Demetrius. But Demetrius loves Helena, and Lysander and Hermia plan to elope despite the Duke's orders. Meanwhile, in a subplot, the rude mechanicals (or artisans) Quince, Snug, Flute, Snout, Starveling, and Bottom, are hilariously rehearsing the play PYRAMUS AND THISBE to be performed at the Duke's wedding. As Hermia and Lysander head into the Forest of Arden to elope, with Helena and Demetrius following, the amateur acting troupe likewise takes cover in the forest to rehearse in privacy. This leads all the players into the realm of magic, presided over by the King and Queen of the Fairies, Oberon and Titania. When Oberon decides to play a trick on Titania with the aid of the juice of a magic flower that causes people to fall in love with the first person (or beast) they set eyes on, the real trouble starts. The magic is used liberally on both the humans and the fairies by the trouble-making sprite Puck, inspiring many incongruous entanglements. Unlike the other plays, there is in this case no known source for Shakespeare's fantastic plot, though the structure is classical, beginning in the court, moving to an uncivilized environment, and then returning to the newly ordered world of the court. Aspects of the imagery are drawn from classic works, such as Apuleius's THE GOLDEN ASS and Ovid's METAMORPHOSES. From evidence in the play, like Titania's remark about three unusually unpleasant summers in a row--documented elsewhere in England's records--composition seems to date from 1595 or 1596, and scholarship suggests that it was first performed in honor of a court wedding, though precis...





A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Good

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good 5 x 7 1/2. In very good condition with some scant, very light highlighting scattered in text. Modern English Version Side-by-Side with Full Original Text. Plus: Characters, Activities, Textual Questions, Quizzes, and Examination Questions.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Used: Very Good Very Good. Softcover. 1985. Minor shelf wear. Next Day Shipping!

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 5 USD

 


A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
Like New May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0812035844 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
Published: 1985. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
Published: 1985. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy Paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. name on book edge. small tear in cover. creased covers.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 1 USD
N/a jacket. Good 0812035844 book is in good used condition,

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good 0812035844 SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE!

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 2 USD
Fair Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting/bent pages. We ship M-F.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good By William Shakespeare; ISBN: 0812035844; Pub. : Barron's Educational Series; Pub. Date: 01 April, 1985; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.84 oz.; Quality Softcover. T. Fast and Reliable Seller! by William Shakespeare; ISBN: 0812035844; Pub. : Barron's Educatio

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 2 USD
VERY GOOD USED.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
New in New jacket

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Good

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good Paperback. 1985. Smooth uncreased spine. Small nicks on edges and light hinge crease. Good binding. Price on cover is $6.95. 5.1" x 7.25" 219 pages. VG rse.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine 0812035844.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 3 USD
Very good

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
0812035844 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Jen's Books

Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very Good. No Jacket 12 Mo. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Beagle Books

Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0812035844 Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0812035844 book is in good used condition,.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
New Paperback. . 1ST. U.S. EDITION. Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. 218 pages.Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

DMB Books

Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

eCampus.com

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Brand new, never opened. Sells out fast! - 1st Edition - Paperback - ISBN 0812035844

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

morebooks2

Long Beach, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Unmarked book in excellent condition, showing slight wear to covers and a few folded pages.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Change and transformation are central to the action, themes and language of A Midsummer Night's Dream. In this lucid study Helen Hackett shows how the play participates in a widespread 1590s concern with mutability; often, as here, expressed through moon-imagery, and associated with representations of the ageing Virgin Queen. However, it is also very much a play about procreative change, set at one of the 'green hinges' of the year, to use Angela Carter's phrase. The happy ending is marked by multiple marriages; and yet, these marriages have been achieved through conflict and force. Comedy veers close to tragedy, and vice versa in the inset Pyramus and Thisbe performance, illustrating Shakespeare's sense of the innate indeterminacy of genres. It is also Shakespeare's most Spenserian play in its depiction of a supernaturally animated natural world, providing the grounds for the characterization of Shakespeare as a poet of nature which was to prove so influential for Milton and the Romantics.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Chaineys

Chessington, SRY, United Kingdom
Price : 10 USD
20% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
224 Pages

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Limelight Bookshop

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
New. Excellent customer service.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 18 USD
Good. ISBN 0812035844 Paperback. Published April 01, 1985 Barron's Educational Series; Edition: 1 A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare Made Easy) We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. Stock: 84,43b17; 10,22b64; & 7,26b65

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Books Down Under

Mascot, NSW, Australia
Price : 21 USD
218 pages.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 22 USD
(218 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] US Lang=English (Paperback)

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 26 USD
New. ISBN 0812035844 Paperback. Published April 01, 1985 Barron's Educational Series; Edition: 1 A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare Made Easy) Multiple copies. Stock: 84,43b17; 10,22b64; & 7,26b65

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Price : 6 USD

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

RE-SELL IT

CYPRESS, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0812035844 SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE!.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
New. ISBN 0812035844 Paperback. Published April 01, 1985 Barron's Educational Series; Edition: 1 A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare Made Easy) Multiple copies. Stock: 84,43b17; 10,22b64; & 7,26b65

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

xpresstext

Tahlequah, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Quality Softcover. T. Choose Expedited Shipping and Receive in 2-5 Business Days!

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Very Good. Softcover. 1985. Minor shelf wear. Next Day Shipping!

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Experienced Books, LLC

Colton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Published: 1985. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Experienced Books, LLC

Colton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Published: 1985. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

RayneeBooks

W.Newton, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good; clean text pages; tight binding; cover, moderate edgewear, fold on back cover; wsw/in 24 hrs.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Patrico Books

Retsof, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

wagonwheelbooks.com

DFW, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. name on book edge. small tear in cover. creased covers.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Heroic Image

Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0812035844.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
0812035844 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

ROSES ARE READ BOOKS

Haverhill, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Paperback. 1985. Smooth uncreased spine. Small nicks on edges and light hinge crease. Good binding. Price on cover is $6.95. 5.1" x 7.25" 219 pages. VG rse

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Mega Media Depot

Prospect Hts., IL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Book Condition: BRAND NEW. NO BACKORDER POLICY - AUTOMATIC REFUNDS

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Adagio Books

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
In very good condition with some scant, very light highlighting scattered in text. Modern English Version Side-by-Side with Full Original Text. Plus: Characters, Activities, Textual Questions, Quizzes, and Examination Questions.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Veda's Books N More

Orlando, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

The Bookworm

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
clean text; po name whited out inside front cover

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Adagio Books

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Modern English Version Side-by-Side with Full Original Text. Plus: Characters, Activities, Textual Questions, Quizzes, and Examination Questions.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Good Condtion

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
0812035844 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 3-5 days.

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071104132051G0812035844. SKU: 0812035844-11-UING

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream ( ISBN 9780812035841 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ