Amulets and Superstitions (1930)

Amulets and Superstitions (1930)  ISBN 9780766157897

Amulets and Superstitions (1930)

Author: E. A. Wallis Budge
Category: Folklore & Mythology
ISBN: 9780766157897
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Kessinger Publishing
Min Price: 5.00  Max Price: 67.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

This work consists of the original texts with translations & descriptions of a long series of Egyptian, Sumerian, Assyrian, Hebrew, Christian, Gnostic and Muslim amulets and talismans and magical figures, with chapters on the evil eye, the Swastika, the Cross (Pagan & Christian), the properties of stones, rings, divination, numbers, the Kabbalah, ancient astrology, etc., with twenty-two plates & three hundred illustrations in the text.





Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 13 USD
Very good

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 5 USD
Fair Paperback. Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body, Tenth Anniversary Edition, by Bordo by Bordo, Susan/ Heywood, Leslie Paperback 2004 Univ of California Pr ISBN: 0520240545 Not Pretty. Much Wrinkling; Some Staining; Minimal Writing/Be

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good 2nd Edition. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 8 USD
Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0520240545 Well worn cover, scratches on back. Clean unmarked inside except one small notation on endaper and "used book" stamped in red rather lightly on the bottom.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 9 USD
New New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark.

 


Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 9 USD
VERY GOOD Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.4 lbs.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 9 USD
Very good Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT!

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 13 USD
Very good

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 13 USD
Very Good 0520240545 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Cover wear and tear.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 19 USD
New Brand new excellent shape-enjoy.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 19 USD
Like New May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 21 USD
Brand New

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 23 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 361 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 24 USD
New Brand new book.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 24 USD
New

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 25 USD
New

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 32 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK 226 by 156 mm. (Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 34 USD
Brand New

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 36 USD
New Paperback, 398 pages. University of California Press (2004)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 40 USD
Brand New Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. The author's new preface brings the book up to date, adding to the ranks of the increasingly important research on women

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 43 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK 9 by 6 inches. (361 pages) anniversary edition: 10 illustrated lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 67 USD
2 Rev ed 229 x 152mm 398 pages. Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. The author's new preface brings the book up to date, adding to the ranks of the increasingly important research on women

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Price : 27 USD

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Bobs Books (JRM)

Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 48 USD
370pp.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 22 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071115142035G0520240545. SKU: 0520240545-11-UING

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
Unbearable Weight is brilliant. From an immensely knowledgeable feminist perspective, in engaging, jargonless (!) prose, Bordo analyzes a whole range of issues connected to the body--weight and weight loss, exercise, media images, movies, advertising, anorexia and bulimia, and much more--in a way that makes sense of our current social landscape--finally! This is a great book for anyone who wonders why women's magazines are always describing delicious food as 'sinful' and why there is a cake called Death by Chocolate. Loved it!"--Katha Pollitt, Nation columnist and author of Subject to Debate: Sense and Dissents on Women, Politics, and Culture (2001)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

TheBookCom

Horsham, WSx, United Kingdom
Price : 23 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 398 pgs. Available now.Bordo examines how women's fantasies of

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
0520240545 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 24 USD

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 26 USD

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Helion & Company Ltd

Solihull, West Midlands, ., United Kingdom
Price : 27 USD
Paperback 2 Rev ed 229 x 152mm 398 pages NEW CONDITION Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. The author's new preface brings the book up to date, adding to the ranks of the increasingly important research on women and their bodies.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 27 USD
(Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 30 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 12/03; Titel:Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body; Autoren: Susan Bordo; Besonderer Beitrag (Solist): Leslie Heywood; Verlag: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
(Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 22 USD
0520240545 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 13 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 2 - 3 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Bobs Books (JRM)

Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 40 USD
370pp.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 29 USD
(370 pages) Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. The author's new preface brings the book up to date, adding to the ranks of the increasingly important research on women and their bodies. 55 BandW PHOTOGRAPHS Edition 2 REV ED (Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Bookbyte / Norwest Textbooks

Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body, Tenth Anniversary Edition, by Bordo by Bordo, Susan/ Heywood, Leslie Paperback Much Wrinkling;Some Staining;Minimal Writing/Bent Pages;Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU:13060127 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
2nd Edition. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Argos Book Shop

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Well worn cover, scratches on back. Clean unmarked inside except one small notation on endaper and "used book" stamped in red rather lightly on the bottom.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Midtown Scholar Bookstore

Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT! Dimensions: 1.4 lbs

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Midtown Scholar with FREE U.S. SHIPPING

Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Free U.S. Media Mail shipping! Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge - GREAT! Dimensions: 1.4 lbs

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

The Book Fiend

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0520240545 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Cover wear and tear.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

eCampus.com

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
May contain some highlighting - Paperback - ISBN 0520240545

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
PB

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Browns Books

Hull, AB, United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
In this Tenth Anniversary Edition, Susan Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. Infatuated with youth, surrounded by homogenous representations of beauty, they surrender themselves to plastic surgeons in ever greater numbers for larger breasts, smaller noses, collagen-plumped lips and wrinkle-free faces. The author's preface brings the book up to date in 2004 and Leslie Heywood's foreword places Susan Bordo's work in the front ranks of the research on women and their bodies. Retail Price

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Twice Sold Tales

Warren, VT, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
Brand new excellent shape-enjoy.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 19 USD
(370 pages) Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. The author's new preface brings the book up to date, adding to the ranks of the increasingly important research on women and their bodies. 55 BandW PHOTOGRAPHS Edition 2 REV ED (Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

SWOOP

Maidstone, UK, United Kingdom
Price : 19 USD
NEW BOOK - Prompt dispatch worldwide. This book delivered in a cardboard wrap. Please refer to the rates and speeds link for delivery charge. [LOC: 651] Feminism, western culture and the body.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 21 USD
0520240545 New book delivered in 10-14 days.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

UNIVERSITY PRESS BOOKS / Berkeley

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 21 USD

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

SWOOP

Maidstone, UK, United Kingdom
Price : 22 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK - Prompt dispatch from the UK. Freepost Returns (conditions apply).Quality packaging and professional service. Please refer to the rates and speeds link for delivery charge. [LOC: 651] 398 Pages

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 22 USD
(361 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Anniversary edition: 10 illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Blackwell Online

Oxford, OX, United Kingdom
Price : 27 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM UK *** Pages: 398, "This excellent study links the fear of women's fat with a fear of women's power and shows that as opportunities for women increase, their bodies dwindle." In this Tenth Anniversary Edition, Susan Bordo examines how women's fantasies of transcending their material existence have led to narcissistic efforts to reinvent themselves. Infatuated with youth, surrounded by homogenous representations of beauty, they surrender themselves to plastic surgeons in ever greater numbers for larger breasts, smaller noses, collagen-plumped lips and wrinkle-free faces. The author's preface brings the book up to date in 2004 and Leslie Heywood's foreword places Susan Bordo's work in the front ranks of the research on women and their bodies. Foreword: Reading Bordo by Leslie Heywood In the Empire of Images: Preface to the Tenth Anniversary Edition Acknowledgments Introduction: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body 1Pt. 1 Discourses and Conceptions of the Body Whose Body Is This? Feminism, Medicine, and the Conceptualization of Eating Disorders 45 Are Mothers Persons? Reproductive Rights and the Politics of Subject-ivity 71 Hunger as Ideology 99Pt. 2 The Slender Body and Other Cultural Forms Anorexia Nervosa: Psychopathology as the Crystallization of Culture 139 The Body and the Reproduction of Femininity 165 Reading the Slender Body 185Pt. 3 Postmodern Bodies Feminism, Postmodernism, and Gender Skepticism 215 "Material Girl": The Effacements of Postmodern Culture 245 Postmodern Subjects, Postmodern Bodies, Postmodern Resistance 277 Notes 301 Index 343

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 32 USD
(361 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Anniversary edition: 10 illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 32 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Books Express

Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom
Price : 34 USD
0520240545 Shipped from UK mainland warehouse. UK delivery typicaly 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail. Professional bookseller (est.1987).

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Books Express

Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom
Price : 34 USD
0520240545 Shipped from UK mainland warehouse. UK delivery typicaly 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail. Professional bookseller (est.1987).

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 36 USD
398 Pages

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Aussie Bookdealer

Mascot, NSW, Australia
Price : 38 USD
370pp. Grade A. Brand new - never been read.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Bobs Books (JRM)

Ontario, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 38 USD
370pp.

 

Amulets and Superstitions (1930) ( ISBN 9780766157897 )

Aussie Bookdealer

Mascot, NSW, Australia
Price : 50 USD
370pp. Grade A. Brand new - never been read.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ