The Waterfall Diet

The Waterfall Diet ISBN 9780749921552

The Waterfall Diet

Author: Linda Lazarides
Category: Diet Books
ISBN: 9780749921552
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Piatkus Books
Min Price: 4.00  Max Price: 36.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

In this provocative report, science writer Gary Taubes shakes up the health and diet community, which, he says, promotes a totally incorrect view of why Americans are overweight. According to Taubes, the eat less and exercise approach is a seriously flawed prescription that has failed Americans for too long. He reexamines the ways that calories, fats, and carbohydrates affect the body, and he makes a critical distinction between what he calls good calories (those without carbs and sugars) and bad carbohydrates (which contain carbohydrates and sugar and which stimulate the body`s insulin levels, leading to an increase in fat.) Exercise, he says, just makes us more hungry. Taubes also criticizes the way research is, in his view, misused by the health community (as well as by journalists). GOOD CALORIES, BAD CALORIES is a bold step taken by a writer who has stopped to ask fundamental questions about food, health, and disease.





The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 6 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. First Edition: Gift Qulity. 368 p.; 0.85" x 8.10" x 5.36".

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 6 USD
New 0156028719 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 7 USD
Near Fine with no dust jacket 0156028719. Name and phone # inside front cover.; A great looking book. Uncreased spine. Complete number line.; 368 pages; In the seventeenth century, the philosopher Spinoza examined the role emotion played in human survival and culture. Yet hundreds of years and ma

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 7 USD
New Clean copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 7 USD
Near Fine in --- jacket Trade Edition. 5.25" x 8" "LOOKING FOR SPINOZA rediscovers a thinker whose work prefigures modern neuroscience, not only in his emphasis on emotions and feelings, but in his refusal to separate mind and body. Together, the scientist and the philosopher help us understand what we'r

 


The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good 0156028719 Light shelf wear.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 7 USD
Fine Clean text; no name sor marks.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 8 USD
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 8 USD
As New 5.25" x 8" Tall 0156028719 356 pages with index, glossary, endnotes, and appendices. This is the third book by respected neuroscientist and author Damasio about biology, feelings, and the human brain. It rediscovers the work of Benedict de Spinoza, a thin

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 10 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 11 USD
Fair

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 11 USD
New Investigates the cerebral mechanisms behind emotions and feelings to explain the role between emotion, survival, and cultural accomplishment.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 11 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 12 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 12 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 13 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 13 USD
New BRAND NEW! ! -Excellent Item!

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 13 USD
Brand New Paperback..

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 13 USD
New 0156028719 Brand new merchandise!

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 15 USD
Fine; Collectible Collectable, stated 1st Harvest edition (pbk, 1999), 1st printing with full line. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed!

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 15 USD
New

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 9 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 15 USD
New Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Brand New!

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 4 USD
Fair Tight and clean. Some edgewear and creasing.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 5 USD
*USED BOOK*

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Harvest. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

UniversalAthenaeum

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 17 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 17 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Titel:Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain; Autoren: Antonio R. Damasio; Verlag: HARCOURT BRACE & CO

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 18 USD
(368 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Buchbote

Holzminden, DE, Germany
Price : 19 USD
VIII, 356pp. Englisch.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Marando.de Versandbuchhandlung

Bochum, NRW, Germany
Price : 19 USD
VIII, 356pp. Englisch.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

COBU GmbH & Co. KG

Dresden, , Germany
Price : 19 USD
Neuware, versandfertig in 1-2 Werktagen; Untertitel: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain; ISBN: 0156028719; Einband: Kartoniert/Broschiert; Erschienen: 2003; Bemerkungen: [2003. VIII, 356 p. w. figs. 20,5 cm] Spinoza, Benedictus (Baruch) de

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Matthias Thon Online Buchhandel

Ahlen, NRW, Germany
Price : 19 USD
356pp. Englisch.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 19 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 22 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Limelight Bookshop

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 27 USD
New. Excellent customer service.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Books United

Berlin, B, Germany
Price : 35 USD
Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-R

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Madigan Booksellers

Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
"LOOKING FOR SPINOZA rediscovers a thinker whose work prefigures modern neuroscience, not only in his emphasis on emotions and feelings, but in his refusal to separate mind and body. Together, the scientist and the philosopher help us understand what we're made of, and what we're here for." 356 pages. B&w illustrations.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Bookman-Huntington

Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

The Bookworm

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
clean text; no name sor marks

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
(368 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0156028719 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

vic herman bookseller

Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
356 pages with index, glossary, endnotes, and appendices. This is the third book by respected neuroscientist and author Damasio about biology, feelings, and the human brain. It rediscovers the work of Benedict de Spinoza, a thinker whose work prefigures modern neuroscience helping us to understand what we're made of, and what we're here for.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Horizon Books Inc.

Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
356 pages with index, glossary, endnotes, and appendices. This is the third book by respected neuroscientist and author Damasio about biology, feelings, and the human brain. It rediscovers the work of Benedict de Spinoza, a thinker whose work prefigures modern neuroscience helping us to understand what we're made of, and what we're here for.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 36 USD
New. ISBN 0156028719 Paperback. Published December 01, 2003 Harvest Books; Edition: Reprint Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 39.40b22, 39.40b23, & 39.40b24

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 28 USD
Good. ISBN 0156028719 Paperback. Published December 01, 2003 Harvest Books; Edition: Reprint Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 39.40b22, 39.40b23, & 39.40b24

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Old Goat Books

Waterloo, ON, Canada
Price : 10 USD
Neurologist draws on research and experience with patients to examine how feelings and emotions support human survival. 356 pages.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Limited Quantity. Order Fast !!!. Code: U20071121181049G0156028719. SKU: 0156028719-11-UING

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 27 USD
356 Pages

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Movies With A Smile

Auburn, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Harvest 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Pennyworth Books

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
0156028719 multiple copies available. new book, no publishers marks, some copies may have minor shelf wear or minor creases.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

BPC Books

Sanger, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Name and phone # inside front cover. ; A great looking book. Uncreased spine. Complete number line. ; 368 pages; In the seventeenth century, the philosopher Spinoza examined the role emotion played in human survival and culture. Yet hundreds of years and many significant scientific advances later, the neurobiological roots of joy and sorrow remain a mystery. Today, we spend countless resources doctoring our feelings with alcohol, prescription drugs, health clubs, therapy, vacation retreats, and other sorts of consumption; still, the inner workings of our minds-what feelings are, how they work, and what they mean-are largely an unexplored frontier.With scientific expertise and literary facility, bestselling author and world famous neuroscientist Antonio Damasio concludes his groundbreaking trilogy in Looking for Spinoza, exploring the cerebral processes that keep us alive and make life worth living..

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Grafton Street Books

La Grange Park, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Clean copy, No Remainder Mark, Unbroken Spine, Intact Cover

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

BookSmart

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Copperfield's Books

Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
0156028719 Light shelf wear.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0156028719 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 3-5 days.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Ba'Bilia Book Services

Maple Ridge, BC, Canada
Price : 12 USD
As New/Trade Paperback. a fine copy,

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
PB

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0156028719 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
New Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US).

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
In the seventeenth century, the philosopher Spinoza examined the role emotion played in human survival and culture. Yet hundreds of years and many significant scientific advances later, the neurobiological roots of joy and sorrow remain a mystery. Today, we spend countless resources doctoring our feelings with alcohol, prescription drugs, health clubs, therapy, vacation retreats, and other sorts of consumption; still, the inner workings of our minds-what feelings are, how they work, and what they mean-are largely an unexplored frontier.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

BookSmart

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Damasio, Antonio. LOOKING FOR SPINOZA: JOY, SORROW, AND THE FEELING BRAIN. NY: Harcourt Books, c2003. First Harvest edition. 356pp, index. 8vo. New trade softcover.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Ad Infinitum

Mount Vernon, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Softcover. Brand new book. One of the world's leading neuroscientists draws on his innovative research and on his experience with neurological patients to examine how feelings and the emotions that underlie them support human survival and enable the spirit's greatest creations. Looking For Spinoza rediscovers a thinker whose work prefigures modern neuroscience, not only in his emphasis on emotions and feelings, but in his refusal to separate mind and body. Includes an Index.

 

The Waterfall Diet ( ISBN 9780749921552 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 368, With scientific expertise and literary facility, bestselling author and world famous neuroscientist Damasio concludes his groundbreaking trilogy in "Looking for Spinoza," exploring the cerebral processes that keep people alive and make life worth living.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ