The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ISBN 9780688075101

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Author: Guy Cardwell, Beverly Lyon Clark, Frederique Voulyze, Garrick Hagon, Claire Fletcher
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780688075101
Format : Hardcover
Publisher : William Morrow & Co
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 22.13 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Though TOM SAWYER, Twain`s other coming-of-age tale, has much in common with HUCKLEBERRY FINN, including some of the characters, its hero is not the maverick iconoclast that Huck Finn is. As Twain traces the comic adventures of the inventive young Tom, he effectively and lovingly recreates the pastoral world of his own Hannibal, Missouri, childhood, including a portrait of his brother Henry (who died young in a shipboard explosion) as Tom`s younger brother, Sid. Because Tom Sawyer`s battles with prim conformity are always innocent and uncontroversial, the novel is not a ground-breaking masterpiece like HUCKEBERRY FINN. It is essentially a book for young readers--and a great one.





The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good 0679724613 Very Good.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Vintage International (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 4 USD
VG.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 4 USD
Very good By Milorad Pavic; ISBN: 0679724613; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 23 October, 1989; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.52 oz.; Paperback. Appears to have never been read. Very slight edgewear on cover, all else is excellent. by Milorad Pavic; ISBN: 0679724613; Pub

 


The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679724613.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 6 USD
Good A few pages have underlining.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 6 USD
Like New Male Version. Mint condition. Fine copy. One owner copy, read once. Minor spine creasing/spine wear. Owners name neatly inscribed in front.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 6 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. No writing, No ex-library. 352 p.; 0.76" x 8.41" x 4.87". Vintage International (Paperback). Includes Illustrations.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 6 USD
Very Good 0679724613. Small rubbed portion at spine edge near bottom, else a clean and tight book.; 8vo.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 8 USD
Very Good 0679724613. Cover has some shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has no creasing. Pages are in good shape.; M; 352 p.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 8 USD
Reader copy

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 9 USD
Very Good Clean text.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 9 USD
Good Book is from King County Library System Foundation and will contain library markings.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 9 USD
BRAND NEW 0679724613.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 10 USD
G

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 10 USD
New New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 10 USD
New Brand new item.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 12 USD
Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0679724613 Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 12 USD
New Three wise men, one Christian, one Jewish, one Moslem, discuss the history of the ninth century Khazars, a great lost race.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 2 USD
Good

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 16 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Good reading copy!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

DVD Legacy

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
All of our books are brand new and ready to ship. We are a high volume seller with over 5,000,000 items sold! Please contact our customer service department with any questions that you may have. SKU: BOO-0679724613

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0679724613 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

J. M. Shelby, Bookseller

Shelby Township, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
This is the Male Edition translated from Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. Soft cover. The binding is fair to good. The cover some rubbing and fade, but no creasing. The pages show some fade, but are clean and crisp. The book is clean and from a smoke-free home. Please contact us if you would like scanned photos, or have any questions regarding this book. Also, we also offer international search service for out of print books. We ship our books daily in fitted cardboard cartons. C3

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Vintage International Ed Male Ed. 1989 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

The Book Shelf LI

Albertson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Clean text. Tight bind. A lexicon novel. We support over 100 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Books and More Books of Santa Fe

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
VG

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Hometown Books

Santa Clara, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Paperback. Appears to have never been read. Very slight edgewear on cover, all else is excellent.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

ABBS VOL 1

Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Soft. Very Good. Talking. Literature

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Driftless Books

Viola, WI, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Previous Owners Signature on ffep. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Driftless Books

Viola, WI, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
From Publishers Weekly Available in slightly differing "male" and "female" editions, the narrative purports to be the historical record of the Khazars, a fictional Indo-European tribe that vanished in the 10th century. "Pavic is a 20th-century Scheherazade," acknowledged PW "Readers who are intrigued by literary conundrums will enjoy entering this magical world with Pavic as their guide." Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Christina Pribicevic-Zoric. LC 88-45262. $19.95. f Yugoslav writer Pavic assures us that the Khazars were a nomadic people who settled near the Black Sea in the 7th century A.D. "But their origins remain unknown and all traces of them have vanished." A thousand years later a Polish printer incorporated surviving knowledge of the Khazars into a dictionaryalmost all copies of which were burned by the Inquisition. Pavic's interlocking series of witty and fantastic tales purports to update that edition, but by now all "facts" about the forgotten nation are doubly conjectural. As if the truth weren't problematic enough already, Pavic has even produced his lexicon in "male" and "female" versions differing by only a few (highly significant!) words. This congeries will delight readers of Borges and Calvino, although libraries will need to buy both editions to satisfy them.Grove Koger, Boise P.L., Id. Copyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.  See all Editorial Reviews minor stains on page edges, waterstain on first few page sides,minor chipping on back cover top corner, last few pages, otherwise clean unmarked copy Edition: Male Edition. 352pp.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
A few pages have underlining.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Marilyn's Attic

Bethel, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Male Version. Mint condition. Fine copy.One owner copy, read once. Minor spine creasing/spine wear. Owners name neatly inscribed in front.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Michael mcVay

Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
FAST SHIPPING SELLING BOOKS on the INTERNET since 1999.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
(352 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
0679724613 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20071029161423H0679724613. SKU: 0679724613-11-RH

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Godsway-Books

Lancaster, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
New, some minor wear from sitting on my shelf, Paperback

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Tommy's Book Shelf

Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Old Favorites Books.com (since 1954)

LOCUST HILL, ON, Canada
Price : 10 USD
Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Christina Pribicevic-Zoric.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0679724613 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Vintage. Paperback edition.352 pages. Book Size: Length: 8 inches, Width 4 Height inches 0.76 Inches. Book weight: 0.72 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: A national bestseller, Dictionary of the Khazars was cited by The New York Times Book Review as one of the best books of the year. Written in two versions, male and female (both available in Vintage International), which are identical save for seventeen crucial lines, Dictionary is the imaginary book of knowledge of the Khazars, a people who flourished somewhere beyond Transylvania between the seventh and ninth centuries. Eschewing conventional narrative and plot, this lexicon novel combines the dictionaries of the world's three major religions with entries that leap between past and future, featuring three unruly wise men, a book printed in poison ink, suicide by mirrors, a chimerical princess, a sect of priests who can infiltrate one's dreams, romances between the living and the dead, and much more. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780679724612. 10 Digit ISBN: 0679724613.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
0679724613.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Clean text.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

www.arcanabooks.us

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
338pp.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Price : 19 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 18 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Titel:Dictionary of the Khazars (M); Autoren: Milorad Pavic;

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Lawrence's Books

Torrance, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
VG/NONE. 1st American edition.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 19 USD
(352 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
Good. ISBN 0679724613 Paperback. Published October 23, 1989 Vintage; Edition: Vintage International E. Male Ed Dictionary of the Khazars (M) We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. Stock: 55,33b11; 10,22b64; & 7,26b65

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 18 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Peninsula Books

Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Small rubbed portion at spine edge near bottom, else a clean and tight book. ; 8vo.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

The Published Page Book Shop

Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

ABC Collectables Used Books

Luck, WI, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
PB G With illustrations A novel about the imaginary book of knowledge of the Khazars, with illustrations, paperback with 338 pages.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

BeacyBooks

Beaconsfield Upper, VIC, Australia
Price : 8 USD
Spine straight, covers show only slight general wear. Clean & inmarked inside. Three wise men, one Christian, one Jewish, one Moslem, discuss the history of the ninth century Khazars, a great lost race. Excellent novel, a true literary conundrum, as good as "The Name of the Rose" or a tale by Borges.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105055303G0679724613. SKU: 0679724613-11-UING

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
A national bestseller, Dictionary of the Khazars was cited by The New York Times Book Review as one of the best books of the year. Written in two versions, male and female (both available in Vintage International), which are identical save for seventeen crucial lines, Dictionary is the imaginary book of knowledge of the Khazars, a people who flourished somewhere beyond Transylvania between the seventh and ninth centuries. Eschewing conventional narrative and plot, this lexicon novel combines the dictionaries of the world's three major religions with entries that leap between past and future, featuring three unruly wise men, a book printed in poison ink, suicide by mirrors, a chimerical princess, a sect of priests who can infiltrate one's dreams, romances between the living and the dead, and much more.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 352, A national bestseller, Dictionary of the Khazars was cited by The New York Times Book Review as one of the best books of the year. Written in two versions, male and female (both available in Vintage International), which are identical save for seventeen crucial lines, Dictionary is the imaginary book of knowledge of the Khazars, a people who flourished somewhere beyond Transylvania between the seventh and ninth centuries. Eschewing conventional narrative and plot, this lexicon novel combines the dictionaries of the world's three major religions with entries that leap between past and future, featuring three unruly wise men, a book printed in poison ink, suicide by mirrors, a chimerical princess, a sect of priests who can infiltrate one's dreams, romances between the living and the dead, and much more.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Jacaranda Online

Austell, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Pro Quo Books

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Standard used condition.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Barbour Books

Saratoga, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Good trade paperback, 338pp.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780688075101 )

Our House Books

Sanford, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
ISBN: 0679724613. Pribicevic-Zoric, Christina (translator). Some scuffing around edges; 338 pp. A Lexicon Novel. Almost identical to the FEMALE version. almost. BUYING FROM REPUTABLE CARING INDEPENDENT BOOKSELLERS MEANS YOUR BOOK WAS LOOKED AT CLOSELY BEFORE DESCRIBING AND PROCESSING. With ABE for 8 years

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ