By Possession

By Possession ISBN 9780553582215

By Possession

Author: Madeline Hunter
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780553582215
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Bantam Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 6.92 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

An immensely gifted new author (Jane Feather) delivers the second in a set of three ravishing novels, beginning with By Arrangement , that are set in 14th-century London and involve love in defiance of social conventions. By Possession explores bonded servitude. From the Publisher The second in a set of three incandescent novels from spectacular romance discovery Madeline Hunter. From Publishers Weekly Earlier this year, Hunter excited romance readers with the release of her first novel, the medieval By Arrangement. With the release of this new volume, she cements her position as one of the brightest new writers in the genre. Brimming with intelligent writing, historical detail and passionate, complex protagonists, this novel follows Addis de Valence, a Crusading knight who returns, seemingly from the dead, to reclaim the heritage he had lost to a scheming half-brother and the whims of a greedy king. Caught up in his struggle is Moira Falkner, a young, serf-born woman who knows that loving the scarred Addis will lead to nothing but misery. But Addis knows he cannot live without Moira and that he is only at peace with her in his life. Yet, if Addis regains his position, Moira would have to live in the shadows, as her mother did, and she finds this unacceptable. Hunter makes 14th-century England come alive--from the details of its sights, sounds and smells to the political context of this rebellious and dangerous time, when alliances and treason went hand in hand. For all the historical richness of the story, the romantic aspect is never lost, and the poignancy of the characters' seemingly untenable love is truly touching.





By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Grade: C Catalog: Romance Historical Medieval Synopsis: 371 pages. Editions vary. A Common Lady. For years she had thought he was dead. Yet when Addis de Valence strode into Moira Falkner's cottage, there...

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Acceptable Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Shipped to over one million happy customers.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in spine. Minor shelf wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Pb, B/very good condition.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 


By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 2 USD
Like New Mass Market PB. Excellent copy.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Slight crease in spine.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
B 1st Prt. 0553582216.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0553582216 2006 Mass Market Paperback.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0553582216 Book is in Good used condition s667r6b387.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Wear, creases, slight spine tilt 371 p.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good 2000; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; creased spine but still tight.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0553582216.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0553582216 book in good used condition s642r5b297.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0553582216 MASS MKT PB SOFTCOVER w/MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, IF OF.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0553582216 book in good used condition s562r2b96 creases on spine.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Some books may be ex-library books.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0553582216 book in good used condition s642r1b31.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Ex-Library Worn from use.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 5 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Abooktraders, Inc.

Winter Haven, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Condition: B Jun 2006 Paperback 1st printing ISBN-0553589229

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

A STREET BOOKS

Bentonville, AR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
371 pages in length, includes preview of 'By Arrangement'.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
0553582216.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
A Common Lady

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Second Chance Books

Mustang, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. First Paperback Printing. Binding is Mass Market Paperback.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Where The Books Are

Elk River, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Rolling Meadows Books

Buckley, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Book & Broom Closet

Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

The Book Shelf LI

Albertson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
We support over 80 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

The Book Maven

Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
pb, B/very good condition

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

1stChoiceUsedBooks.com

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Synopsis: 371 pages. Editions vary. A Common Lady. For years she had thought he was dead. Yet when Addis de Valence strode into Moira Falkner's cottage, there. Cover: Paperback Grade: C ISBN: 0553582216

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Tattered Pages

Shillington, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
spine cocked G+ condition, PB cover, RO genre

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Heroic Image

Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553582216 2006 Mass Market Paperback.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

BennCart Books

Lawrenceville, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

The BookShop

Anchorage, AK, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
slight crease in spine

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

ONYX Books

Cushing, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Worn from use.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Bacobooks

Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

AngelsBookcase

Irmo, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553582216 Very Good Condition - Gently read and taken care of - ships same day except Sunday - mm05.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Richard's Books

Meridian, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
COVER HAS READING CREASES ALONG SPINE WITH LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. 371 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. HISTORICAL ROMANCE. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Abooktraders, Inc.

Winter Haven, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Condition: B Sep 2000 Paperback 1st Prt ISBN-0553582216

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

AB Book Company

San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553582216 MASS MKT PB SOFTCOVER w/MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, GOOD INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY, IF OF.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

3's A Charm / Athenasbookstore

Stockton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553582216 book in good used condition s642r5b297.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Rare Finds Books, Music, Etc.

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Paperback

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

e-Book Traders, Inc.

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 5 USD
Addis de Valence returns from the Crusades determined to wed and bed the "bondswoman" who raised his motherless son for eight years, but the lovely Moira is not about to submit to his slavery without a fight. Original.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 6 USD
Addis de Valence returns from the Crusades determined to wed and bed the "bondswoman" who raised his motherless son for eight years, but the lovely Moira is not about to submit to his slavery without a fight. Original.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Twice Sold Tales

Calgary, AB, Canada
Price : 5 USD
371pp.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Bantam. Mass Market Paperback edition.400 pages. Book Size: Length: 6 inches, Width 4 Height inches 1 Inches. Book weight: 0.47 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: A Common LadyFor years she had thought he was dead. Yet when Addis de Valence strode into Moira Falkner's cottage, there was no mistaking the sharp planes of his face, and the scar she herself had helped to heal. The young squire who had once been her hero was now her lord, a hardened man who returned to claim the son she had raised as her own. But Moira couldn't deny that Addis roused a passion she never thought to feel--and a perilous hope for a future that could never be.An Uncommon LoveAddis returned from the Crusades to find his lands usurped by his stepbrother, and his country on the brink of rebellion. Determined to reclaim his birthright, Addis could not afford to be distracted by a woman--even one as tempting as Moira. Yet the only living part of his contented past lay in Moira--and his desire for her was more dangerous than his deadly battles with the king's men. By law, Moira belonged to him.but possessing her heart might be far more difficult. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780553582215. 10 Digit ISBN: 0553582216.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105142927G0553582216. SKU: 0553582216-11-UING

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Annasbookstore

Rocklin, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Annasbookstore

Rocklin, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Annasbookstore

Rocklin, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
0553582216 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Irene McIntosh

Mt. Carroll, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20071105194343H0553582216. SKU: 0553582216-11-RH

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
USED.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 3 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 9 USD
Addis de Valence returns from the Crusades determined to wed and bed the "bondswoman" who raised his motherless son for eight years, but the lovely Moira is not about to submit to his slavery without a fight. Original.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 5 USD
Addis de Valence returns from the Crusades determined to wed and bed the "bondswoman" who raised his motherless son for eight years, but the lovely Moira is not about to submit to his slavery without a fight. Original.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 6 USD
Addis de Valence returns from the Crusades determined to wed and bed the "bondswoman" who raised his motherless son for eight years, but the lovely Moira is not about to submit to his slavery without a fight. Original.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Price : 6 USD

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
(400 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Mass Market Paperbound)

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Books by Chance

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
2000; Mass Market Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding; creased spine but still tight; ISBN:0553582216; ; sku53320:

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
0553582216 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Mass Market PB. Excellent copy.

 

By Possession ( ISBN 9780553582215 )

Heroic Image

Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553582216.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ