Tess of the Durbervilles

Tess of the Durbervilles ISBN 9780553211689

Tess of the Durbervilles

Author: Scott Elledge, Stephen Thorne, Thomas Hardy, John Paul Riquelme, James Wood
Category: Literary Criticism
ISBN: 9780553211689
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 5.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Because of its sexual frankness and indictment of Victorian hypocrisy, Hardy's novel was considered shocking when it was published in 1891. It is the tale of Tess Durbeyfield, a young country girl whose rape by Alec D'Urberville, a distant aristocratic relative, leads to pregnancy. Tess's baby dies, and she finds work as a dairymaid at a farm where no one knows her story. From that point, her life, which includes marriage with a man, Angel Clare, who fails to realize her worth, enters a downward spiral, culminating in the sensational tragedy that is at the heart of the book. The cynical and sophisticated Alec's seduction of a country girl, and the self-righteous Angel's destructive idealization of her, can be seen as symbols of the city's ruthless exploitation of the English countryside--a common theme in Hardy's fiction. His compassionate portrait of a young countrywoman was also characteristic of his writing, which never failed to champion the cause of rural lives and values against those of the corrupting city.





Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Slight underlining, slight edge wear and creasing, pen marks on front and back cover, slight edge wear and creasing on front and back cover.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine 0553211684 BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION! ! !

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0553211684 PBK cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction!

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Fair 0553211684 Acceptable: A readable copy, pages may be dog eared, cover may be damaged, but is still in usable readable condition.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good + Black marker mark on intro page.

 


Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. 448 p.; 0.75" x 6.85" x 4.19". Bantam Classics.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good No Jacket; New York, New York, U.S.A. : Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. 448 p.; 0.75" x 6.85" x 4.19". Bantam Classics.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Fair

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good + Paper Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-553-21168-4. 414 pages. Interior-there is bending at the bottom corner of the last few pages, and there are a couple of owner's inscr iptions on the inside of the front cover. The paperba

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0553211684 Bantam Classics edition. Light Shelf and edgewear. Binding tight. Text unmarked.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Reading Copy Only 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Modern Library Colledge Edition. 508 pgs. Introduction by Carl J. Weber. Hardy analyzes the relationship between human desire and society's mores to an unprecendented degree. The characters are multi-faceted and very life-like. Hardly aptly avoids the mis

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Bantam Classics, 1984, Reissue, 0.75 in. H x 6.85 in. L x 4.19 in. W, 7.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old,

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Near fine, extremely light wear only. Bantam Classics. Unknown printing. 414 p. ; 0. 75" x 6. 85" x 4. 19". Introduction by Heilman, Robert B. Preface by Hardy, Thomas.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Bantam Classics. Audience: General/trade.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No Jacket

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Acceptable Tilled & Some---> Moderate Creased Spine/

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good /

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Published: 1984. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine 0553211684 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 57E.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 5 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor cover edge wear, inside pages are clean & bright. Solid & intact book. 448 p.; 0.75" x 6.85" x 4.19". Bantam Classics.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Red Carpet Books, Inc.

Oak Lawn, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
** Ripped cover---very well read but still a great one at a great price! ** Book shows obvious wear on spine & cover. Your average used book; 1 Hour Ship! [Lowest price on the Internet] Red Carpet Books = Red Carpet Service.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

B&J BOOK SALES

HUDSON, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Usedbooks123

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. 480 pages.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Bach To Books

Candler, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Pandit Distributors LLC

buena vista, VA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

sterlingbooksofaltadena

Altadena, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
With an Introduction by Robert B. Hellman. Notes on title page only.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Karge & Hess Booksellers

West Milton, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684 New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1992, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Book Condition: Good.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Noram International Partners, LLC

Hudson, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Creased on spine. Fantastic and responsive customer service. 24 hour order processing turnaound. High quality poly padded mailer packaging. 100% Satisfaction Guranteed. Our goal is your Peace of Mind..

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Li'l Reader Books

Montevallo, AL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Ex-library with standard library markings - Cover shows slight wear - pages clean Usually ships in 2-3 business days; Ships from Montevallo, Alabama, United States.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Usedbooks123

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Lots of visable wear from reading, spine and cover have creases, all pages in good shape, reading copy. 480 pages.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Jade Bear Productions

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684 Bantam Classics edition. Light Shelf and edgewear. Binding tight. Text unmarked.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Richard's Books

Meridian, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. PAGES HAVE LIGHT WEAR.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Once Upon A Time Books

Tontitown, AR, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Paper Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-553- 21168-4. 414 pages. Interior - there is bending at the bottom corner of the last few pages, and there are a couple of owner's inscr iptions on the inside of the front cover. The paperback cover has light edgewear.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Excellent [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: first ] Paperback 480 Pages Publisher: Bantam Classics Publication Date: 5/1/1984 first edition.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Mass Market PB. Very nice, clean and tight copy.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Swilko

Hamilton, ON, Canada
Price : 1 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, some creasing to wraps.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

TNL BOOKS

Hatfield, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Mass Market Paperback. Fair to Good.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Wit's End Bookstore

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Book Marc 19063

Media, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
414 pages. No markings. (DA1000)

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

G.T.S.

brighton, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Over 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY).Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window.guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. .I use delivery confirmation free of charge

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

BALTHAZAR BOOKS

Surrey, BC, Canada
Price : 2 USD
Canadian orders will be charged GST.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Central Booksource

Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Softcover Classic, Light tan inside covers, faint spine crease, Very Good

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Price : 4 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

TNL BOOKS

Hatfield, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Mass Market Paperback. Good.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
(00448 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Mass Market Paperbound)

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Heroic Image

Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

New To You Books

Rural Ridge, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

ONYX Books

Cushing, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Worn from use.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
0553211684 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

BookZone Illinois

Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
slight underlining, slight edge wear and creasing, pen marks on front and back cover, slight edge wear and creasing on front and back cover.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

On the Sopha Books

Perry, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Introduction by Robert B. Heilman. "Violated by one man, forsaken by another, Tess Durbeyfield is the magnificent and spirited heroine of Thomas Hardy's immortal work. Of all the great English novelists, no one writes more eloquently of tragic destiny than Hardy. With the innocent and powerless victim, Tess, he creates profound sympathy for human frailty, while passionately indicting the injustices of Victorian society." Internally pristine; binding tight. Very light shelf wear. 414 pages w/ bibliography, notes, and biographical note.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Mega Media Depot

Prospect Hts., IL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Book Condition: BRAND NEW. NO BACKORDER POLICY - AUTOMATIC REFUNDS

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

excel distribution

Independence, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684 BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION!!!.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: YES ] [ Writing: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: first ] Paperback 480 Pages Publisher: Bantam Classics Publication Date: 5/1/1984 first edition.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Coatney's Books

Avon, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Excellent copy.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

The Book Bank

Hartshorn, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684 Good.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Experienced Books, LLC

Colton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Published: 1984. Mass Market Pap.Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

JR Books

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Tess of the d'Urbervilles; by Thomas Hardy, Robert B. Heilman; ISBN: 0553211684; Media: Paperback; Weight: 7.68 oz.; Condition: Used; Very Good; Good condition. Pages slightly browned from age. Previous owner's name on inside page. 1959 Pocket Library paperback; s.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Books Beyond Borders

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Worn, but intact. Marking on title page only. Text is clean.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Experienced Books, LLC

Colton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Published: 1984. Mass Market Pap.Reissue. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Patrico Books

Retsof, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

TNL BOOKS

Hatfield, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Magikal Journeys Books Inc.

Burien, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Books_By_Russ

Farmingdale, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
We mail daily! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Bantam Classics, 1984, Reissue, 0.75 in. H x 6.85 in. L x 4.19 in. W, 7.8 oz. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. 0pp.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

DerBook Inc.

Goldendale, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0553211684 Acceptable: A readable copy, pages may be dog eared, cover may be damaged, but is still in usable readable condition.

 

Tess of the Durbervilles ( ISBN 9780553211689 )

Sheri's Book Treasures

Soldier, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
B000EN3XSY PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear and small piece of corner missing, pages tanning, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ