Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ISBN 9780520077768

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant

Author:
Category: Books
ISBN: 9780520077768
Format : Paperback
Publisher : University of Chicago Press
Min Price: 2.00  Max Price: 28.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

'An ambitious attempt to discuss children's media use in the broadest possible theoretical, social and economic contexts...The book is to be commended for its open-minded approach.'--Lisa Heilbron, Postmodern Culture





Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good in no jacket Illustrated trade paperback in Very Good + condition. Covers glossy & clean with light creasing, very light edge wear & lightly rubbed. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Pages clean & crisp with no writing, highlighting or marks.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 2 USD
Good

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 3 USD
Acceptable

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Three Rivers Press; 1995; 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; Paperback; Good+; Shiny covers, crease to front cover and rubbing to edges.; 288 Pages.

 


Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 3 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Like New Trade Paperback In Excellent Condition, Has Very Small Amount Of Underlining, Still Fantastic Book

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
Fine Softcover in glossy, excellent, near-pristine condition (slight handling). 261 pages. Unmarked. [15oz]

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Pages are clean and unmarked. Paperback has minor wear. dh.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
G+ 0517886049. Covers show a little wear; book is clean and tight.; 0.84 x 8.94 x 5.99 Inches; 288 pages.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, hlth)

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
New Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks!

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
Very good Overall vgood. Clean/tight/unmarked.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
New

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 4 USD
VERY GOOD USED First Edition.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 5 USD
Good in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 6 USD
New Brand New. In pristine condition.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 6 USD
Very Good Vg! Almost new, clean, tight, unread.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 7 USD
Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 7 USD
Fair

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good Minor shelf/edge wear.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 7 USD
Good Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 8 USD
BRAND NEW 0517886049.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 9 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 9 USD
New 0517886049 New paperback-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-confirmation of order-Same or next day ing.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Price : 28 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

RareNonFiction.com

Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Price : 23 USD
261 pages. This revolutionary new look at vision will broaden your understanding of how you see and how you can see without your glasses or contact lenses. "I can attest to its effectiveness. It's fabulous: It opened my eyes" - Ray Floyd, Professional Golfer. Contents unmarked and lightly worn. Binding open at page 113. Spine leaning. Average wear. Decent working copy.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
New Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Charles Berry, Bookseller

Mendocino, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Softcover in glossy, excellent, near-pristine condition (slight handling). 261 pages. Unmarked. [15oz]

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Prairie Book Cellar

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
263 pages. This book is clean and unmarked in very good condition. The cover has very light edge wear/rubbing. Most books ship within 24 hours.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts

Indianola, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Covers show a little wear; book is clean and tight. ; 0.84 x 8.94 x 5.99 Inches; 288 pages.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

.Dr. Judith Hastings

Homedale, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
0517886049 Brand New! Satisfaction guaranteed with very fast shipping!.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
USED First Edition Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

J. T. NIE

ISLAND LAKE, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
261 pages with Index, clean and unmarked.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Spiritwalker Books

Sedona, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Vg! Almost new,clean,tight,unread

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Earl The Pearls

Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Thomas F. Pesce'

Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Bound Matter

Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Minor shelf/edge wear.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 18 USD
(288 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 22 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Papamedia.com

Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 25 USD
288 Pages

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
(288 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0517886049 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20071112120947H0517886049. SKU: 0517886049-11-RH

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Werdz Quality Used Books

Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Price : 8 USD
Clean, tight, unmarked; light bump to bottom front corner of spine extreme; otherwise absolute minimal shelfwear; spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; 261 pp; "This revolutionary new look at vision will broaden your understanding of how you see and how you can see without your glasses or contact lenses. Liberman explains how most vision problems are the result of an unconscious decision to 'close your eyes' to emotional discomfort or pain, and how increasingly powerful corrective lenses only encourage eyesight to withdraw even further. By removing lenses and practicing breath- and movement- awareness techniques to shift your perception, you can reintegrate the original disruption in the mind/body system."

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Black Cat Books

Lennoxville (Sherbrooke), QC, Canada
Price : 8 USD
Glossy blue card covers, yellow lettering, covers not creased cracked or bent; 261 pgs., index; absolutely clean & tight, no previous owner markings.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

BookJoe

Media, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Excellent condition. No writings /underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast shipping!

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Three Rivers Press Pub Date: 11/14/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 Reprint edition.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Timeless Books

Sedona, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
261 pages, Index, Bibliography, Line Drawings, Appendix. Clean, tight & bright. Increasingly powerful corrective lenses only encourage eyesight to withdraw. By removing glasses and practicing breath and movement awareness techniques to shift your perception, you can reintegrate the original disruption in the mind/body system. Contents also include: An Experiment on the Workings of the Mind; Seeing Through the Fear; Vision Quest; Change Your Vision, Change Your Life; Seeing the Invisible; The Truth About Thinking; Effortless Seeing, Effortless Learning; etc.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071112141348G0517886049. SKU: 0517886049-11-UING

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0517886049 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Dan Behnke Bookseller

Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Illustrated. 8vo - 9" tall. 261pp. Softcover

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0517886049 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
New Paperback. . REISSUE EDITION. Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US).

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Ensight Book Services

Edmonds, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. Orders shipped within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0517886049.

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 16 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Titel:Take Off Your Glasses and See: A Mind/Body Approach to Expanding Your Eyesight and Insight; Autoren: Jacob Liberman; Verlag: CROWN PUB INC

 

Playing with Power in Movies, Television, and Video Games: From Muppet Babies to Teenage Mutant ( ISBN 9780520077768 )

DVD Legacy

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
SKU: BOO-0517886049

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ