The Financier

The Financier ISBN 9780452008250

The Financier

Author: Larzer Ziff, Theodore Dreiser
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780452008250
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Plume
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.77 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Possibly James's most complex and difficult work, THE GOLDEN BOWL concerns four characters: the American art connoisseur Adam Verver, his daughter Maggie, Maggie's old school friend Charlotte Stant, and Charlotte's ex-suitor Prince Amerigo. The fabulously wealthy Ververs encounter the prince on their European tour, and he and Maggie fall in love and are married. When Charlotte comes to visit, Adam Verver asks her to marry him. The two couples settle in London, where Maggie begins to suspect the previous liaison between her husband and her friend. Desperately in love with the prince and unable to bear the presence of his old lover, Maggie persuades her father to take Charlotte back to America to live, without revealing to him what she knows. Impressed by Maggie's handling of the delicate situation, the prince falls truly in love with her. A golden bowl found in a Bloomsbury antique shop, and later smashed to pieces, serves as the emblem for the complicated web of love and betrayal James deals with in this novel.





The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED Highlightings Present.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
ACCEPTABLE

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED Writing Present.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0140432353 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 


The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
Fair The cover has been creased and is missing one corner on the front. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good 0140432353.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Literature & Fiction: World Literature: British: Classics: General.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Literature & Fiction: Authors, A-Z: ( J ): James, Henry.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 2 USD
Fine 0140432353 book may be bent may have shelfwear.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Good Condtion.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Good Condtion.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
Trade paperback in very good condition.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
GOOD CONDITION USED.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Interior clean. Lite to moderate wear/creasing to bright wraps. Tight.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
Good in n/a jacket Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light shelf/reading wear, stamped, previous owner's name inside.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 3 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Librairie Aazbooks.com

SAINT MAIXENT, , France
Price : 5 USD
This story of the alliance between Italian aristocracy and American millionaires is "a work unique among all [James's] novels: it is [his] only novel in which things come out right for his charactershe had finally resolved the questions, curious and passionate, that had kept him at his desk on his inquiries into the process of living. He could now make his peace with America--and he could now collect and unify the work of a lifetime. 592 Paperback Broch

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

pebble's books

Waterford Works, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Taw Books

North Tawton, ., United Kingdom
Price : 1 USD
1966. Name on title page and pages/cover tanning lightly but binding v. tight, spine and cover uncreased, looks unread. Dispatched by Royal Mail same/next working day with Email notification of dispatch. Full money-back guarantee if you are not happy with your purchase. Happy to answer questions,or provide further information

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 2 - 3 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

heavytail

Evanston, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
The cover has been creased and is missing one corner on the front. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service in todays high tech retail world.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Highlightings Present Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

www.anybookworld.com

Lincoln, LIN, United Kingdom
Price : 1 USD
Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours, email us with any questions.592pp., 350grams, ISBN:0140432353

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Literature & Fiction : World Literature : British : Classics : General

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Inking on inside front cover and title page, heavy shelf wear

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
0140432353 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105142927G0140432353. SKU: 0140432353-11-UING

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Pandora's Books Ltd.

Neche, ND, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
[2449] 1966. (Paperback) Very good. (Historical Fiction) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Changing Times Books

Foxboro, ON, Canada
Price : 8 USD
Brand New .Clean, and Unmarked. Binding Straight and Tight. .No creases, or stains. No cracked spine. Some tanning of sides on occasion. . This is not a used item nor a library castoff. ALL OUR BOOKS ARE UNREAD !! WE DO NOT CARRY USED BOOKS..AT ALL very light shelf wear

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
0140432353 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Waverley Books

Godalming, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
0140432353 Very Good.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( J ) : James, Henry

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Beagle Books

Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140432353 Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light shelf/reading wear, stamped, previous owner's name inside.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

3's A Charm / Athenasbookstore

Stockton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Heroic Image

Oxnard, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0140432353.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Bridebooks, LLC

Palm Bay, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0140432353 book may be bent may have shelfwear.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Ad Infinitum

Mount Vernon, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Softcover. Very good reading copy. The novel opens with Prine Amerigomusing in Bond Street on his approaching marriage, and on the likely consquences of an alliance between Roman aristocracy and American millions.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Good Condtion

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Good Condtion

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
USED.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Bingo Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
trade paperback in very good condition.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Now, Voyager

Tigard, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Interior clean. Lite to moderate wear/creasing to bright wraps.Tight.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

BookCloseOuts.com

Lewiston, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Paperback. Multiple copies available. Good to VG condition with small mark on edge.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Still Water Books

Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom
Price : 4 USD
Generally very readable copy with little wear. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

UK Internet Books

Gloucester, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 4 USD
USED Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

All Booked Up

Lady Lake, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
LITERATURE TRADE PB

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Priceless Books

Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Paperback. VG-. 591pp. Crease wraps, wear extremities.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

kbooks

Toronto, ON, Canada
Price : 4 USD
Paperback, no spine creases, light crease at top front corner, covers clean & unmarked, contents: clean, tight, unmarked,.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
0140432353 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Bookbarn International Ltd

Bristol, SOM, United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Limp covers, spine creased. 21167B3BLA3P* 8070683 1 (38-70) (21167B3BLA3P* 8070683 1)

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

alikatbooks

FITCHBURG, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Mass Market Paperback. VG. First Penguin Classics Edition. Book has some edge spots of wear on back cover. Front cover and spine are clean, smooth and uncreased. Text is tanning, but clean and tight. James' last novel and the one in which he seems to have resolved many of his writer's conflicts. Very good essay on James by Gore Vidal (12 pp) James' Preface of 19 pp which is near unreadable and 11 pp of notes.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
(592 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Bon Bon Books

Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
Reading creases on spine, some minor shelf wear to the cover edges and surface and the page edges have a light tan. Otherwise in very good condition. The pages are tight and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Stains to covers, one causes light ripple to outer edge of first fifty pages, the second causes light rippling to top edge of last hundred pages.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Willow Books

Port Perry, ON, Canada
Price : 6 USD
creasing all over

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G0140432353. SKU: 0140432353-11-PENG

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

ManOfBooks.com

Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
movie tie in with nick nolte and others on dj. intro by gore vidal first ths Book Condition - f, First Edition. Softcover.

 

The Financier ( ISBN 9780452008250 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
(592 pages) The close relationship between American millionaire Adam Venuer and his daughter Maggie threatens their respective marriages. (Paperback)

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ