The Persian Boy

The Persian Boy ISBN 9780394751016

The Persian Boy

Author: Mary Renault
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780394751016
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Vintage Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 17.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

It takes skill to depict, as Miss Renault has done, this half-man, half Courtesan who is so deeply in love with the warrior. - The Atlantic Monthly The Persian Boy traces the last years of Alexander's life through the eyes of his lover, Bagoas. Abducted and gelded as a boy, Bagoas was sold as a courtesan to King Darius of Persia, but found freedom with Alexander after the Macedon army conquered his homeland. Their relationship sustains Alexander as he weathers assassination plots, the demands of two foreign wives, a sometimes-mutinous army, and his own ferocious temper. After Alexander's mysterious death, we are left wondering if this Persian boy understood the great warrior and his ambitions better than anyone.





The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 11 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 11 USD
New A slave-boy in the household of Alexander the Great tells about the adventures of the Macedonian king during the last seven years of his life.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 9 USD
New Brand new item.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 9 USD
BRAND NEW 0394751019.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 9 USD
Very Good

 


The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 8 USD
Good Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 8 USD
As New 8vo. First Vintage Books Edition. Soft cover. Brand new.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 8 USD
As New 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a new soft cover. The pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. "The Persian Boy tells the story of Alexander the Great from the time that, at the age of twenty-six, he defeated the Persian king Darius until the death seven years later, as seen by his

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 8 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 7 USD
Good Paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 7 USD
Vintage Books 1988. All books in VG or better condition.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 7 USD
Very good Very good.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 6 USD
New 0394751019 Paperback Edition.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 6 USD
VG+, on Alexander the Great.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 5 USD
VG

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394751019 light shelfwear along covers, clean, tight copy.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Clean pages. Light shelf wear.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Size: 2; Type: y 1980 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Sticker residue on front cover, pages toned, moderate shelf wear, spine creased, spine leans left. "The Persian Boy traces the last years of Alexander's life through the eyes of his lover, Bagoas. Abducted and

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Cover creased and edges bumped and scuffed. Otherwise a nice copy. No spine creasing. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good ++ Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 2 USD
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 9 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

ELJAY'S USED BOOKS

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
light shelfwear along covers, clean, tight copy

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Vintage. Paperback edition.432 pages. Book Size: Length: 8 inches, Width 5 Height inches 1 Inches. Book weight: 0.7 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: “It takes skill to depict, as Miss Renault has done, this half-man, half Courtesan who is so deeply in love with the warrior.”–The Atlantic Monthly The Persian Boy traces the last years of Alexander’s life through the eyes of his lover, Bagoas. Abducted and gelded as a boy, Bagoas was sold as a courtesan to King Darius of Persia, but found freedom with Alexander after the Macedon army conquered his homeland. Their relationship sustains Alexander as he weathers assassination plots, the demands of two foreign wives, a sometimes-mutinous army, and his own ferocious temper. After Alexander’s mysterious death, we are left wondering if this Persian boy understood the great warrior and his ambitions better than anyone. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780394751016. 10 Digit ISBN: 0394751019.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 3-5 days.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0394751019 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105101205G0394751019. SKU: 0394751019-11-UING

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

DVD Legacy

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
All of our books are brand new and ready to ship. We are a high volume seller with over 5,000,000 items sold! Please contact our customer service department with any questions that you may have. SKU: BOO-0394751019

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

IAMBOOKS

Maple Ridge, BC, Canada
Price : 10 USD
A beautiful copy

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Book Lover's Warehouse

Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
This is a new soft cover. The pages are crisp, clean, and unmarked. "The Persian Boy tells the story of Alexander the Great from the time that, at the age of twenty-six, he defeated the Persian king Darius until the death seven years later, as seen by his lover and servant, the beautiful slave boy Bagoas."

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071104225044T0394751019. SKU: 0394751019-11-BEST

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Bearly Read Books

Sudbury, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Krispric

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
0394751019 Paperback Edition.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Shelves of Books

Atwood, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Fair. No dust jacket as issued.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Pacific Book Exchange, LLC

San Leandro, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. Ships within 2 business days. 100% Customer satisfaction guaranteed.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
0394751019 New book delivered in 10-14 days.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
Ships from UK. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20071105082336D0394751019. SKU: 0394751019-11-GARD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 17 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 02/88; Titel:The Persian Boy; Autoren: Mary Renault; Verlag: VINTAGE BOOKS

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 17 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

SWOOP

Maidstone, UK, United Kingdom
Price : 16 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK - Prompt dispatch from the UK. Freepost Returns (conditions apply).Quality packaging and professional service. Please refer to the rates and speeds link for delivery charge. [LOC: 320] 419 Pages

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

TheBookCom

Horsham, WSx, United Kingdom
Price : 15 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 X 132mm. 419 pgs.Fiction saga/ historical. Available now.Traces the last years of Alexander's lif.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
NEW BOOK.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0394751019.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
Follows the career of Alexander the Great through the eyes of his lover and servant, the slave Bagoas, from Alexander's victory over the Persians to his death.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
New Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US).

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0394751019 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Browns Books

Hull, AB, United Kingdom
Price : 12 USD
Retail Price

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 12 USD
(419 pages) Traces the last years of Alexander's life through the eyes of his lover, Bagoas, part of a 3 book trilogy. Edition NEW ED (Paperback)

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 12 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 2 - 3 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20071029161423H0394751019. SKU: 0394751019-11-RH

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Matott Enterprises, Inc.

Potsdam, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include cds or supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes Orders normally shipped within 1 business day after received!.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0394751019 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
(432 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

King Bee Books

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
First Vintage Books Edition. Soft cover.Brand new.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Cozy Book Cellar

Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1988.Check our Special Deal on large multiple book orders!

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 12 USD
Follows the career of Alexander the Great through the eyes of his lover and servant, the slave Bagoas, from Alexander's victory over the Persians to his death.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 1 USD
1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Sticker residue on front cover pages toned moderate shelf wear spine creased spine leans left. The Persian Boy traces the last years of Alexandera!!s life through the eyes of his lover Bagoas. A

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Price : 11 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0394751019 New book delivered in 10-14 days.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
PB

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Once & Again Woodlands

The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
VG

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Lorem Ipsum Books

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Clean pages. Light shelf wear.

 

The Persian Boy ( ISBN 9780394751016 )

Yesterday's Muse

Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Type: y 1980 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Sticker residue on front cover, pages toned, moderate shelf wear, spine creased, spine leans left. "The Persian Boy traces the last years of Alexander

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ