Will In The World

Will In The World ISBN 9780393050578

Will In The World

Author: Stephen Greenblatt
Category: General
ISBN: 9780393050578
Format : Hardcover
Publisher : W W Norton & Co Inc
Min Price: 4.00  Max Price: 18.27 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

From the Publisher: How did Shakespeare become Shakespeare? Stephen Greenblatt enables us to see, hear, and feel how an acutely sensitive and talented boy, surrounded by the rich tapestry of Elizabethan life - full of drama and pageantry, and also cruelty and danger - could have become the world's greatest playwright. Greenblatt makes inspired connections between an entertainment presented to Queen Elizabeth on a visit to the countryside during Shakespeare's boyhood and passages in A Midsummer Night's Dream; between his family's secret Catholicism and the ghost that haunts Hamlet; between the hanging of a Jewish physician in London and The Merchant of Venice; between Shakespeare's own son Hamnet's death and the most famous burial scene in literature.





Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 12 USD
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 0393050572. Hardcover; W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 2004; 430 pages. Bright square cover with trace rubbing at corner tips. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket. Multiple copies may be available.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 12 USD
Fine/Fine DJ/Fine 0-393-05057-2 Subtitle: "How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare. "

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 12 USD
Very Good+ in Very Good jacket Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. VG+ (some fade on board edges; light soil on outer top page edge; otherwise a tight, clean copy), in VG DJ (3-inch tear on front flap edge; a bit of fade).

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 12 USD
Near-fine in Near-fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Brilliant book written by a virtual eyewitness who understands how a playwright takes the stuff of his life and makes it into theater. " 429 pp. Biographical Notes, Index. Illustrated. Interior crisp, close to Fine. Covers mildly bumped at head, tail of

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 13 USD
Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket Out of print in hardcover. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE.

 


Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 17 USD

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 2 USD
No Synopsis Available

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 4 USD
Good. No dust jacket. 406 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 4 USD
Fine Hint of staining to closed page edge. Otherwise in excellent condition all around..

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 4 USD
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 9.29 x 6.22 x 1.42. Nice Tight Clean copy! 386 pages.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 6 USD
Very Good in VG jacket Clean, bright, and tight; near new with only very light shelfwear to jacket (no creases or tears).

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 6 USD
Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket 8vo 8"-9" tall; 386 pages; A brilliant reading of Shakespeare's world yields a new understanding of the man and his genius. A young man from the provinces-a man without wealth, connections, or university education-moves to London. In a remarkably short ti

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 7 USD
Good Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 8 USD
Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine/near fine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 8 USD
As New in As New jacket

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 9 USD
VG+ in Fine dj, binding slightly faded Hardback (black spine/brown boards). 430 pp. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 9 USD
Very good in very good dj How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 9 USD
Very good Light surface wear to dust jacket, otherwise in Great Condition! Hardcover printing;

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 10 USD
As New in Very Good dust jacket 0393050572. Like new, very minor edge wear to DJ.; 1.42 x 9.29 x 6.22 Inches; 386 pages; A brilliant reading of Shakespeare's world yields a new understanding of the man and his genius. A young man from the provinces—a man without wealth, connections, or university e

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 10 USD
New Price clipped-otherwise a brand new clean excellent unread copy-enjoy.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 10 USD
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 430 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: First edition, first printing with full number line present.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 10 USD
Very Good in Very Good jacket Edge wear. Later printing.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 10 USD
Fine in Fine jacket

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 10 USD
Very good in very good dust jacket. Book label on firt endpaper, ootherwise clean & unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 430 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 11 USD
vg+/near fine. light color stain to foreedge, else fine/fine Octavo, 430pp.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 12 USD
Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Like new, crisp, clean copy, appears unread.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 12 USD
Very Good Like new!

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 21 USD
No Synopsis Available

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Artists and Authors

Marblehead, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
VG+ (some fade on board edges; light soil on outer top page edge; otherwise a tight, clean copy), in VG DJ (3-inch tear on front flap edge; a bit of fade).

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by W. W. Norton & Company. Hardcover edition.386 pages. Book Size: Length: 9 inches, Width 6 Height inches 1 Inches. Book weight: 1.72 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: There's no shortage of good Shakespearean biographies. But Stephen Greenblatt, brilliant scholar and author of Will in the World: How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare, reminds us that the "surviving traces" are "abundant but thin" as to known facts. He acknowledges the paradox of the many biographies spun out of conjecture but then produces a book so persuasive and breathtakingly enjoyable that one wonders what he could have done if the usual stuff of biographical inquiry--memoirs, interviews, manuscripts, and drafts--had been at his disposal. Greenblatt uses the "verbal traces" in Shakespeare's work to take us "back into the life he lived and into the world to which he was so open." Whenever possible, he also ushers us from the extraordinary life into the luminous work. The result is a marvelous blend of scholarship, insight, observation, and, yes, conjecture--but conjecture always based on the most convincing and inspired reasoning and evidence. Particularly compelling are Greenblatt's discussions of the playwright's relationship with the university wit Robert Greene (discussed as a chief source for the character of Falstaff) and of Hamlet in relation to the death of Shakespeare's son Hamnet, his aging father, and the "world of damaged rituals" that England's Catholics were forced to endure. Will in the World is not just the life story of the world's most revered writer. It is the story, too, of 16th- and 17th-century England writ large, the story of religious upheaval and political intrigue, of country festivals and brutal public executions, of the court and the theater, of Stratford and London, of martyrdom and recusancy, of witchcraft and magic, of love and death: in short, of the private but engaged William Shakespeare in his remarkable world. Throughout the book, Greenblatt's style is breezy and familiar. He often refers to the poet simply as Will. Yet for all his alacrity of style and the book's accessibility, Will in the World is profoundly erudite, an enormous contribution to the world of Shakespearean letters. --Silvana Tropea Interview with Stephen Greenblatt Stephen Greenblatt shares his thoughts about what make Shakespeare Shakespeare and why the Bard continues to fascinate us endlessly. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780393050578. 10 Digit ISBN: 0393050572.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Books @ Greenbriar Station

Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Hardcover. 1st ed., later printing. 430 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [391]-407) and index. Clean, tight and strong binding with clean dust jacket. No highlighting, underlining or marginalia in text. VG/VG

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

All Booked Up

Lady Lake, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
NATIONAL BOOK AWARD FINALIST HC W/ DJ FIRST EDITION

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Tony Ryan - Bookseller

Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
Out of print in hardcover. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071106232931T0393050572. SKU: 0393050572-11-BEST

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
HARDCOVER. USED, Standard.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Ad Infinitum

Mount Vernon, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Enables us to see, hear, and feel how an acutely sensitive and talented boy, surrounded by the rich tapestry of Elizabethan llife - full of drama and pageantry, and also cruelty and danger - could have become the world's greatest playwright. Includes an Index. "This compulsively readable and deeply imaginative book represents the most sympathetic investigation yet made into the ways in which Shakespeare's life experiences inform his writings." - Stanley Wells

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Twelfth Street Books

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
1st Edition Hardback Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket. "How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare".

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Monkey See, Monkey Read LLC

Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
A near flawless hardcover.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Friends On Line Books

Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
430 pps: How Shakespeare became Shakespeare. 2 lbs.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071107075934T0393050572. SKU: 0393050572-11-NORT

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

oakviewbooks

silver spring, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
Hardcover. First Edition. Book is in near fine condition, as is the dust jacket.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Valley Books

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Color and b&w illustrations. 430pp. Slight wear.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Book Stall of Rockford

Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Printing numerals begin with 1. no wear to binding, text is tight and clean with no marks, no bookplate, no name, etc. No wear to unpriced dust jacket.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Veritas Fine Books

Garden City, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Dorothy Eady Brown

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Two-toned brown cover with gold lettering on the spine. Fine condition. Dust jacket Fine condition. Illustrated with photographs. There is a silver sticker on the front dust jacket stating that this book was a "National Book Award Finalist". Index. 430 pages. The author is University Professor of Humanities at Harvard University. First edition, 4th printing.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Aldo's Attic

Hillsboro, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Best Seller, National Book Award Finalist; Time's best nonfiction of 2004, Excellent author. Book in fine condition. Spine uncreased, pages tight and clean. b/w photos throughout. An addition to your Shakespeare/English/Literature history library

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Friends On Line Books

Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
430 pp biography of William Shakespeare, in which the author tries to figure out how he became who he was in 16th century London. Dust jacket dirty. 2 lbs

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Sabal Books

Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
Fourth Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($26.95) dust jacket. Tan marble end pages. Pristine text with glossy colored photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate tan/black cover with gilt title and author to spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Murphy-Brookfield Books

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Upper Story Books

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. This is an excellent reading copy of this National Book Award Finalist.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP ABAA Member

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Fine in fine dust jacket with National Book Award Finalist emblem to front panel.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Black Swan Books

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
The dust jacket is price-clipped. ; Color and black-and-white illustrations . The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. Not an ex-library copy. No remainder marks. Most books shipped within 24 hours. All books mailed with Delivery Confirmation. National Book Award Finalist. ; Color and B & W Illustrations; 8vo.; 430 pages.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
0393050572 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 25 USD
The always elusive William Shakespeare remains a mystery to scholars because he left behind very little documentation of his life. Harvard Shakespeare expert Stephen Greenblatt tackles the Bard again in this look at his life that takes into consideration not only what evidence remains, but also the works themselves, viewing Shakespeare through the prism of his major tragic characters. The result is an ingenious reading of his life and some fascinating new insights into the plays--and a rather controversial book. Named by the New York Times as one of the 10 best books of 2004.

A brilliant reading of Shakespeare's world yields a new understanding of the man and his genius.
A young man from the provinces—a man without wealth, connections, or university education—moves to London. In a remarkably short time he becomes the greatest playwright not just of his age but of all time. His works appeal to urban sophisticates and first-time theatergoers; he turns politics into poetry; he recklessly mingles vulgar clowning and philosophical subtlety. How is such an achievement to be explained?
Will in the World interweaves a searching account of Elizabethan England with a vivid narrative of the playwright's life. We see Shakespeare learning his craft, starting a family, and forging a career for himself in the wildly competitive London theater world, while at the same time grappling with dangerous religious and political forces that took less-agile figures to the scaffold. Above all, we never lose sight of the great works—A Midsummer Night's Dream, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Macbeth, and more—that continue after four hundred years to delight and haunt audiences everywhere. The basic biographical facts of Shakespeare's life have been known for over a century, but now Stephen Greenblatt shows how this particular life history gave rise to the world's greatest writer. 16 pages of color illustrations.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 18 USD

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Price : 4 USD
2004-09-30. Hardcover. Like New. like new copy general shelfwear intact fast shipping with tracking

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Archer's Used and Rare Books, Inc.

Kent, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
fine/fine. Ltr ptg edition. Binding is boards.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Renaissance Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Hardcover 430 pgs FINE dustjacket. FINE book. (Like New)

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

TheBookScene

Weymouth, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 386 pages.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Antiquarian Book Shop

Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 386 pages; A brilliant reading of Shakespeare's world yields a new understanding of the man and his genius. A young man from the provinces - a man without wealth, connections, or university education - moves to London. In a remarkably short time he becomes the greatest playwright not just of his age but of all time. His works appeal to urban sophisticates and first-time theatergoers; he turns politics into poetry; he recklessly mingles vulgar clowning and philosophical subtlety. How is such an achievement to be explained? Will in the World interweaves a searching account of Elizabethan England with a vivid narrative of the playwright's life. We see Shakespeare learning his craft, starting a family, and forging a career for himself in the wildly competitive London theater world, while at the same time grappling with dangerous religious and political forces that took less-agile figures to the scaffold. Above all, we never lose sight of the great works - A Midsummer Night's Dream, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Macbeth, and more - that continue after four hundred years to delight and haunt audiences everywhere. The basic biographical facts of Shakespeare's life have been known for over a century, but now Stephen Greenblatt shows how this particular life history gave rise to the world's greatest writer. 16 pages of color illustrations. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Binding is Hardcover.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Books End

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
VG+ in softcover. Binding is trade pb.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Gardner's Used Books, Inc.

Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
clean, bright, and tight; near new with only very light shelfwear to jacket (no creases or tears).

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Matott Enterprises, Inc.

Potsdam, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include cds or supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes Orders normally shipped within 1 business day after received!.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

The Bookshop

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
1st edition, black spine & brown paper-covered boards, 430 pages. Name otherwise.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Wickham Books South

Naples, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
VG+ in Fine dj, binding slightly faded. Hardback (black spine/brown boards). 430 pp. B&W illustrations. Biblio, index. 2nd printing edition. Binding is Hardback.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Sandra Gudac

Somerville, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Very good Light surface wear to dust jacket, otherwise in Great Condition! Hardcover printing;

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
HARDCOVER. USED, Standard.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
HARDCOVER. USED, Standard.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Twice Sold Tales

Warren, VT, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
price clipped - otherwise a brand new clean excellent unread copy - enjoy

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

The Book Escape

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Very Good+ Hard Cover, in Very Good+ D. J. This is a biography of William Shakespeare, in which the author tries to figure out how he became who he was in 16th century London. Book's cover is clean, and sturdy, with one bumped corner. The binding is secure. Pages are clean, clear of marks, and neat. There are color illustrations. The price clipped, pictoral Dust Jacket is clean, with a tiny amount of wear at the edges. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Montana Book Company

Brockton, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
430 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: First edition, first printing with full number line present.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Edge wear. Later printing.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Devil Dingo Books

Monterey, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Except for some traces of writing on the DJ, the overall condition is fine. No marks or problems in the book. Excellent hard cover copy.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Tappin Book Mine

Atlantic Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
vg+/near fine. light color stain to foreedge, else fine/fine. octavo, 430pp. Illustrated by b/w illus. 6th printing edition. Binding is hardcover.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Mount Hope Books

Mansfield Center, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Hardcover; W. W. Norton; 1st Printing; 2004; 430 pages. Bright square cover with trace rubbing at corner tips. Pristine interior. Crisp jacket. Multiple copies may be available.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

CMG Books and Art

Toronto, ON, Canada
Price : 12 USD
Small felt pen line on top page edges. A New Unread copy. 430 pages.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Half Price Books, Inc.

Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Melanie Nelson

Livingston, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
430pp, illustrations in color. Book NEW CONDITION -- dj New condition

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Book Lovers Booksource

Coarsegold, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
"Brilliant book written by a virtual eyewitness who understands how a playwright takes the stuff of his life and makes it into theater." 429 pp. Biographical Notes, Index. Illustrated. Interior crisp, close to Fine. Covers mildly bumped at head, tail of spine. Jacket bright, has minimal edgewear. Nice copy.

 

Will In The World ( ISBN 9780393050578 )

Bookhawk

Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Subtitle: "How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare."

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ