Master and Commander

Master and Commander ISBN 9780393037012

Master and Commander

Author: Robert Whitfield, Richard Brown, Patrick O`Brian, Simon Vance, Robert Hardy
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780393037012
Format : Hardcover
Publisher : W W Norton & Co Inc
Min Price: 2.00  Max Price: 325.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

MASTER AND COMMANDER is the first volume in the O'Brian's delightful series about the English Navy during the Napoleonic Wars, in which Jack Aubrey (a captain in the Royal Navy) and Stephen Maturin (who will become his ship's surgeon and closest friend) first meet, in April 1800 at a performance of Locatelli's C-major Quartet at a concert in Minorca. This first installment is a beautifully written and observed novel of war, friendship, love, and--not incidentally--natural history, amateur music-making, the British intelligence network, and 18th-century life in general. The book was the basis for the successful and critically acclaimed 2003 movie.





Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 19 USD
New The first volume of the Aubrey/Maturin novels introduces Captain Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and intelligence agent, in the age of the Napoleonic wars.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 20 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 20 USD
Like New LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER! !

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 20 USD
New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 1.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 20 USD
New BRAND NEW! ! -Excellent Item!

 


Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 21 USD
New 0393037010 Brand new merchandise!

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 21 USD
New in New jacket

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 22 USD
New 0393037010.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 22 USD
New

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Average used item.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Price clipped.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Good. 10C31--

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Thank you for your business. Hardcover { publication year}

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 10 USD
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0393037010. BK: Minor dust along top edge, gift inscription; DJ: Minor dust on spine.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 12 USD
Fine HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET in mint condition ~more new than used ~appears unread-0907.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 14 USD
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket clean throughout #1 on spine.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 15 USD
BRAND NEW 0393037010.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 16 USD
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 0393037010. Spine ends very slightly bumped.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 16 USD
New Brand new item.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 17 USD
New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Aubrey-Maturin (Hardcover), 1.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 17 USD
Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unread.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 18 USD
As New in As New DJ. Not price clipped (24.00). 411 pages., No names, markings, not remaindered. NO notes.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 18 USD
Fine in fine dust jacket. Near fine dust jacket has a few dimples and is lightly rubbed Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 18 USD
Very Good + jacket. Very Good + Book Club.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 18 USD
New Brand new book.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 325 USD
Vol 1 Master and Commander.Vol 20 Blue at the Mizzen. Complete Set 20 Volumes

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 27 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Donald P. Jennings

San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 75 USD
First published in a Norton uniform edition 1994, stated, with complete number line present. This has the buff colored spine with the Roman Numeral I at bottom of spine. As new in as new price intact dust jacket. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart archival quality mylar sleeve. No names or marks of any kind. Corners of book are sharp with no signs of being bumped. Tight binding with no loose pages. A flawless collectible copy.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Books In Context

Greenwich, NSW, Australia
Price : 135 USD
This is the very first of the hard-cover Norton Uniform Edition issues which started coming out in 1994, and which are distinguished by a buff-coloured spine on the jacket (with Roman numerals shown there. In this case, being the first in that series, it shows "I" on the spine). Lippincott & Co. scooped the pool (the world) in 1969 when it published the very first edition of the very first title in the Aubrey - Maturin series the year before Collins & Co. issued the first UK edition in the UK in 1970. This issue broke new ground ten years ago when Norton began its marvellous issue of the whole series in hard-cover with wonderful covers by Geoff Hunt, and this copy is now the first of the first in that series, with a complete number-row running right down to the "1". This is almost certainly unread and is just about a flawless copy. There are absolutely no introduced markings anywhere, no remainder marking, and this is about as nice a copy as one could hope for. What is important is that the binding is quarter cloth (dark blue, with gold lettering in the spine) with the author's initials embossed on the front cover. The very striking dust-jacket shows the publisher's price, too, and it also importantly, it is not price-clipped. In other words, this copy is not one of the more economical subsequent reprints which do not have the cloth binding and do not show the publisher's price). A superb copy of the first volume in the series which has been described as the greatest work of historical fiction in the English language and is now winning critical acclaim in its filmed version (which draws as well on the later title in the series, "The Far Side Of The World"). For any further details which may be required or regarding fast economical shipping internationally by air, or indeed for any of the other titles in the series which may not yet be listed, please email the book-seller direct.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071105042715T0393037010. SKU: 0393037010-11-NORT

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

BookBuyers OnLine

San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
price clipped

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Yesterday's Books

North Bend, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Spine ends very slightly bumped.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC

Jefferson, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket clean throughout #1 on spine

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 21 USD
Now available in an attractive movie-tie-in jacket for the release of the motion picture Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World starring Russell Crowe: This, the first in the splendid series of Jack Aubrey novels, establishes the friendship between Captain Aubrey, R.N., and Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and intelligence agent, against a thrilling backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. Details of a life aboard a man-of-war are faultless rendered: the conversational idiom of the officers in the ward room and the men on the lower deck, the food, the floggings, the mysteries of the wind and the rigging, and the roar of broadsides as the great ships close in battle. It is the dawn of the nineteenth century; Britain is at war with Napoleon's France. When Jack Aubrey, a young lieutenant in Nelson's navy, is promoted to captain, he inherits command of HMS Sophie, an old, slow brig unlikely to make his fortune. But Captain Aubrey is a brave and gifted seaman, his thirst for adventure and victory immense. With the aid of his friend Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and secret intelligence agent, Aubrey and his crew engage in one thrilling battle after another, their journey culminating in a stunning clash with a mighty Spanish frigate against whose guns and manpower the tiny Sophie is hopelessly outmatched.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 411, This, the first in the splendid series of Jack Aubrey novels, establishes the friendship between Captain Aubrey, R.N., and Stephen Maturin, ship's surgeon and intelligence agent, against a thrilling backdrop of the Napoleonic wars. Details of life aboard a man-of-war are faultlessly rendered: the conversational idiom of the officers in the ward room and the men on the lower deck, the food, the floggings, the mysteries of the wind and the rigging, and the roar of broadsides as the great ships close in battle.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 28 USD
[ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Hardback)

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Tornbooks

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 30 USD
Second Printing of Uniform Edition. F/NF. Hardcover, quarter blue cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 412 pp, "1" on DJ spine and $22.50 price on inside jacket, very slight rubbing to DJ, else a nice, clean and crisp copy.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Papamedia.com

Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 30 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 33 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 11/94; Titel:Master and Commander; Autoren: Patrick O'Brian; Fotograph: Geoff Hunt; Verlag: W W NORTON & CO

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 36 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 43 USD
412 Pages

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Limelight Bookshop

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 58 USD
New. Excellent customer service.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 60 USD
412 pages. Norton Uniform Edition. First Thus.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Book Haven

Monterey, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 65 USD
411 plus 1. This is the first printing of the Norton Uniform Edition. Very slight rubbing to the dust jacket and slight creasing to the upper spine.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Normal Books

York, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 69 USD
New, Unused!

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Abandoned Books

Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 69 USD
UNREAD COPY. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 3rd Printing of the Norton Uniform Edition, with AS NEW dustjacket. A very SHARP copy for the collector. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Tacoma Book Center

Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 72 USD
ISBN 0-393-03701-0. Hardback. First Norton Uniform Edition, as indicated by descending numeration on copyright page. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition price-clipped Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Arroyo Seco Books/ Stephen M. Clauser

Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 180 USD
First printing (list of Aubrey/Maturin titles at front ends with "The Wine-Dark Sea", also published 1994), number line begins with "1"). The first volume in the uniform American edition, with "I" on spine. Not price-clipped ($22.50). A near fine copy with just a trace of wear at bottom edge, a 1/8" pull tear at top of spine. Dust jacket with a trace of wear / bumping and a 1/4"closed tear at bottom flap fold. (With) a copy of a similar edition, also bound with a blue cloth spine and gilt lettering, but with twice as many gatherings of pages, with an expanded list of the author's titles at front, through "Blue at the Mizzen" (1999), and with a modified copyright page, with a number line ending in "1" , but with the publisher's London address changed to Wells Street and with the additon of the publisher's Internet address.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Price : 16 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 18 USD
[ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Hardback)

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
Vol 1 Master and Commander.Vol 20 Blue at the Mizzen. Complete Set 20 Volumes

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Enterprise Books

Elmwood Park, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
NO defects. NO markings. Book into movie.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Misty Hills Books

ARVADA, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller

Boone, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 19 USD
BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket - 412pp - Ships direct from publisher in U.S. - added charge will apply for Overseas Orders Publisher List Price= $23.95 A Brand New Quality Book from a Full-Time Bookshop in business for over 14 years!

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Second Time Around Used Books

Merced, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
0393037010 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 20 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Arch Bridge Bookshop

Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.
Price : 75 USD
First edition thus. This is the first of the hardcover Norton Uniform Edition series, published in 1994. One black & white illustration of a square-rigged ship. Inscription on front endpaper. Otherwise, overall, in near fine condition. 412 pages. Hard to find.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Books & Books/Ca.

Antioch, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 22 USD
Fine/Fine Hard Cover.411pp.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Renaissance Booksellers

Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Price : 17 USD
Unread.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

got books inc

north reading, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit Got Books for all your media needs. Thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

M.E. Media Ltd

Miamisburg, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Good. 10C31--

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Pro Quo Books

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Standard used condition.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

SILVERTHORN BOOKS

Excelsior, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Hardcover book with dust jacket protected by a mylar cover. Pages are intact and solid, but binding needs to be reglued to the mesh. Pages are clean and bright.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Dorothy, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
BK: Minor dust along top edge, gift inscription; DJ: Minor dust on spine.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

James Maughan Books

Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Except for the absence of the dj, copy is like new. Very tight binding. The #1 has been lightly pencilled after the title on the half-title page. A clean, tightly bound copy. No other markings. This bookseller has several Patrick O'Brian titles all in Very Good condition or better (but unfortunately without dust jackets). Collectors: Save on shipping/handling fees by ordering multiple copies from the same source.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 16 USD
0393037010 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 16 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071026090924G0393037010. SKU: 0393037010-11-UING

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Once Upon A Time Books

Tontitown, AR, U.S.A.
Price : 18 USD
Book Club.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 18 USD
0393037010 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 22 USD
0393037010.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 22 USD

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis

St Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
New hc with DJ.

 

Master and Commander ( ISBN 9780393037012 )

SeaOceanBooks.com

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
HC. ISBN:0-393-03701-0.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ