Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart ISBN 9780385474542

Things Fall Apart

Author: Mpalive Msiska, Chinua Achebe, Francis Abiola Irele
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780385474542
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Anchor Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 8.67 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Things do indeed fall apart in the mid-20th-century world of West Africa when the British colonize the country, disrupting the ancient ways of life that have provided meaning and structure for the inhabitants of a rural Ibo village. The hero of the story is Okonwo, a revered community leader and the character Achebe frequently uses as a kind of Everyman--the brave tribesman who tries to cling to old ways in the face of encroaching western civilization. In this novel, Okonwo represents the rich traditional culture of the tribe, while his son Nwoye is attracted to the changes brought by the Europeans. Achebe`s novel is a classic of African literature, suffused with his recognition of the losses that have accompanied the Europeanization of his homeland.





Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good Book Bent

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 2 USD
Good. No Jacket GOOD: Trade Paperback. Minor cover edgewear. B45B. Some underlining. Owner name inside. Normal wear for used book. Good condition. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG+, wraps have minor edge wear Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 209 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 6 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 


Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED crease in book.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Thank you for your business. 1st Anchor Books Ed Paperback { publication year}

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
N/a jacket. Good 0385474547 book in acceptable used condition.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Clean, nice condition, good reading copy Orders Filled Within 24 Hours-Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Near Fine. No Jacket NEAR FINE: Trade Paperback. B5. One dog-eared page. CLEAN AND UNMARKED PAGES. FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR NIGERIA. Minor shelfwear. Gently used only. Anchor Books, 1994.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED Highlightings Present.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Thank you for your business. 1st Anchor Books Ed Paperback { publication year} tattered cover, highlighting.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Light wear to cover Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
ACCEPTABLE Someone wrote their name on the side of the book.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0385474547 Writing inside of book. Book has usual reading wear(cover wear, spine creasing, etc.). Will out asap.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; notations and underlining present throughout. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. A simple story of a "strong man" whose life is dominated by fear and anger, written with remarkable economy and subtle irony. A masterpiece compared with Greek tragedies-a topseller since its first publication in 1959.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 1994; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; mild overall curl to book; ownern name inside.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Clean, nice condition, good reading copy Orders Filled Within 24 Hours-Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0385474547 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 1 USD
N/a jacket. Good 0385474547 book in good used condition writing on some pages, covers creased.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 2 USD
Good 0385474547 Soft cover book that has fairly heavy underining with some overall wear to book. Good user copy. Fast.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Fact or Fiction

Lincolnton, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shelfwear.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Bearly Read Books

Sudbury, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Eau Books

Ventura, ca, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0385474547 Wear on corners.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Kricketts Bookshop

Battle Creek, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

LOOK AT A BOOK

Miamisburg, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Paperback cover is slightly worn Good reading copy. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Expedited orders placed before 3 PM EST ship the SAME DAY. Automatic Upgrade to Priority Mail shipping on U.S. orders over $40. Multiple books ordered from Look at a Book in a single checkout will help you reach the $40 threshold for your free Priority Mail Upgrade! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Touchstone Books Ltd.

Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
VERY GOOD: Trade Paperback. NIGERIA_FICTION. B56. Some notations made that do not interefere with reading pleasure. Clean cover. Overall, great reading copy.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 3 USD
(224 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

North State Books

Lincolnton, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Name on front free endpaper and on fore-edge.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Bakunin Books

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Some wear. Good, solid reading copy.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: YES ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 Reprint edition.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Academy Street Books

Lincolnton, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Bookmamas

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 4 USD
0385474547 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 Reprint edition.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Fair [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: YES ] [ Writing: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Water damage Publisher: Anchor Pub Date: 9/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224 Reprint edition.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Usedbooks123

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. 224 pages.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Eau Books

Ventura, ca, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0385474547 Wear on corners.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

TerBooks

Palm Coast, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
VERY GOOD, some cover edgewear and corner crease, no markings.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Aimees Books

Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Some shelf wear to edges of cover, a crease on front cover, otherwise good.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Book Lover's Warehouse

Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
New soft cover. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Leaves are clean, crisp and unmarked. Has 209 pages.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

The Rescued Pages

Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0385474547 Clean pages, no marks, minor wear. All items are cleaned individually. We ship daily. USPS delivery confirmation on every order. 100% satisfaction guarantee.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Phoneman's Phyne Tomes

Lake Esinore, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
ABOUT THE BOOK: Very light cover wear. Almost Like New. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling used books online since 1997.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

At a Glance Book Store

Castleton, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Price : 7 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Old Books on Front St.

Wilmington, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

LOOK AT A BOOK

Miamisburg, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Clean, nice condition. Good reading copy. Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Expedited orders placed before 3 PM EST ship the SAME DAY. Automatic Upgrade to Priority Mail shipping on U.S. orders over $40. Multiple books ordered from Look at a Book in a single checkout will help you reach the $40 threshold for your free Priority Mail Upgrade! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0385474547 book in good used condition writing on some pages, covers creased.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Bach To Books

Candler, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED crease in book Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Highlightings Present Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

kittyphamstuff

Pflugerville, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0385474547 Writing inside of book. Book has usual reading wear(cover wear, spine creasing, etc.). Will ship out asap.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Keen Northwest

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
light wear to cover Good: Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Touchstone Books Ltd.

Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
NEAR FINE: Trade Paperback. B5. One dog-eared page. CLEAN AND UNMARKED PAGES. FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR NIGERIA. Minor shelfwear. Gently used only. Anchor Books, 1994.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

The Attic Books & Coffee

Green Bay, WI, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
pgs 209. Title page has been dog-eared. Minor edge wear.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

high_country_books

silverthorne, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0385474547 Soft cover book that has fairly heavy underining with some overall wear to book. Good user copy. Fast shipping.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Touchstone Books Ltd.

Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
GOOD: Trade Paperback. Minor cover edgewear. B45B. Some underlining. Owner name inside. Normal wear for used book. Good condition.Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

So Many Books

orlando, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Like new copy

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Touchstone Books Ltd.

Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
LIKE NEW FINE: Trade Paperback. B18. Clean and unmarked pages. Excellent condition. Initials inside cover, but book is clean and really terrific condition. Thousands of titles to choose from, and offer a broad selection. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Monarch Books

Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

www.textbooksrus.com

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

www.textbooksrus.com

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Tommy's Book Shelf

Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Wood's Books

Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
209 pgs. Book looks unread. Has name written on inner front cover!. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. Paperback Near Fine

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Left Coast Books

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
209 pp.; 21 cm. First published, 1959. Good+. Some underlining/half a dozen pages, otherwise tight & clean. Nigerian author. "This is Chinua Achebe's classic novel, with more than two million copies sold since its first U.S. publication in 1969. Combining a richly African story with the author's keen awareness of the qualities common to all humanity, Achebe here shows that he is 'gloriously gifted, with the magic of an ebullient, generous, great talent.'--Nadine Gordimer." - Publisher.

 

Things Fall Apart ( ISBN 9780385474542 )

Full Moon Book Shop

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Book Bent

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ