America's Game

America's Game ISBN 9780375725067

America's Game

Author: Michael MacCambridge
Category: Football
ISBN: 9780375725067
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Anchor Books
Min Price: 6.00  Max Price: 41.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

It's difficult to imagine today-when the Super Bowl has virtually become a national holiday and the National Football League is the country's dominant sports entity-but pro football was once a ramshackle afterthought on the margins of the American sports landscape. Yet in the span of a single generation in postwar America, the game charted an extraordinary rise in popularity, becoming a smartly managed, keenly marketed sports entertainment colossus whose action is ideally suited to television and whose sensibilities perfectly fit the modern age. Pro football's ascent is an epic American story, and America's Game does it full justice. Beginning with the World War II years, when the NFL was fighting for its very existence, Michael MacCambridge traces the game's grand transformation, with particular attention paid to six key franchises-the Rams, Browns, Colts, Cowboys, Chiefs, and Raiders-and how their fortunes reflected the larger growth of the game itself. Along the way we meet the sport's legendary architects, men such as Pete Rozelle, George Papa Bear Halas, Bert Bell, Tex Schramm, and Lamar Hunt, as well as a wide range of its memorable characters-including Johnny Unitas, Paul Brown, Vince Lombardi, Jim Brown, Al Davis, Joe Namath, Bill Walsh, and Deion Sanders. In the process we witness the rivalries, the games themselves, and the passion that have made professional football the nation's signature sport. MacCambridge continues the story through the turbulent 1980s and 1990s, when labor disputes and off-field scandals shook the game to its core, and up to the sport's present-day preeminence under Paul Tagliabue. The unique portrait of the modern game's inner workings andrelentless competitiveness sheds light on contemporary stars such as Ray Lewis and Peyton Manning, as well as on the men whose leadership skills are scrutinized and second-guessed by much of the country, celebrated coaches such as Bill Parcells, Dick Vermeil, Tony Dungy, and Brian Billick. Magisterial and sweeping, definitive and unprecedented in scope, America's Game is cultural history at its finest. A thoroughly entertaining account of the entire universe of professional football, from locker room to boardroom, from playing field to press box, it is a unique lens through which to view the past sixty years of American history. From the Hardcover edition.





America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 10 USD
8vo. Near fine.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 11 USD
New Brand new book.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 12 USD
New Traces the transformation of professional football from a struggling, third-class sport into a sports and mass-entertainment giant over the past sixty years, looking at the key leaders, players, and franchises that made the sport what it is today. Reprint

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 12 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 558 p. Contains: Illustrations.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 13 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 


America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 13 USD
New 0375725067 Brand new merchandise!

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 13 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 13 USD
New 0375725067.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 27 USD
New Paperback, 608 pages. Reprint. Knopf Publishing Group (2005)

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 29 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK 8 by 5 inches. (558 pages) illustrated lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback)

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 19 USD
New

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 14 USD
New BRAND NEW! ! -Excellent Item!

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 15 USD
New

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 6 USD
VERY GOOD USED.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 7 USD
New in New jacket

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 7 USD
Good Average used item.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 9 USD
Like New 2005 Anchor edition, as listed. There is very light shelf wear to cover.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 9 USD
New Brand new item.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 10 USD

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 10 USD
BRAND NEW 0375725067.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0375725067 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Anchor. Paperback edition.608 pages. Book Size: Length: 7 inches, Width 5 Height inches 1 Inches. Book weight: 1.25 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: It’s difficult to imagine today—when the Super Bowl has virtually become a national holiday and the National Football League is the country’s dominant sports entity—but pro football was once a ramshackle afterthought on the margins of the American sports landscape. In the span of a single generation in postwar America, the game charted an extraordinary rise in popularity, becoming a smartly managed, keenly marketed sports entertainment colossus whose action is ideally suited to television and whose sensibilities perfectly fit the modern age.America’s Game traces pro football’s grand transformation, from the World War II years, when the NFL was fighting for its very existence, to the turbulent 1980s and 1990s, when labor disputes and off-field scandals shook the game to its core, and up to the sport’s present-day preeminence. A thoroughly entertaining account of the entire universe of professional football, from locker room to boardroom, from playing field to press box, this is an essential book for any fan of America’s favorite sport. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780375725067. 10 Digit ISBN: 0375725067.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 558, In the span of a single generation in postwar America, football charted an extraordinary rise in popularity, becoming a smartly managed, keenly marketed sports entertainment colossus. Beginning with the World War II years, MacCambridge traces the game's grand transformation.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 19 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 10/05; Titel:America's Game: The Epic Story of How Pro Football Captured a Nation; Autoren: Michael MacCambridge; Verlag: RANDOM HOUSE

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 19 USD
(558 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Like New. ISBN 0375725067 Paperback. Published October 18, 2005 Anchor; Edition: Reprint America's Game We will send the best copy in stock. Thank you. // 5.10b27, 5.10b28, & 5.10b29

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Price : 10 USD

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

got books inc

north reading, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit Got Books for all your media needs. Thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Fish House Books

Port Penn, DE, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
A clean tight unmarked copy.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20071105194343H0375725067. SKU: 0375725067-11-RH

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

The Cozy Book Nook

Carol Stream, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
2005 Anchor edition, as listed. There is very light shelf wear to cover. Shipped with delivery confirmation within US.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
(558 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English (Paperback)

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
0375725067 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Book-bye-Book

Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
A beautiful crisp copy with minor shelf wear, only. Wrappers are bright and shiny. No creases or soiling. Copy is very slightly warped due to improper storage. Binding is strong & square. Clean, unmarked text.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Daedalus Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Near fine.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
Pro football's ascent is an epic American story, and America's Game does it full justice." "Beginning with the World War II years, when the NFL was fighting for its very existence, Michael MacCambridge traces the game's grand transformation, with particular attention paid to six key franchises - the Rams, Browns, Colts, Cowboys, Chiefs, and Raiders - and how their fortunes reflected the larger growth of the game itself. Along the way we meet the sport's legendary architects, men such as Pete Rozelle, George "Papa Bear" Halas, Bert Bell, Tex Schramm, and Lamar Hunt, as well as a wide range of its memorable characters - including Johnny Unitas, Paul Brown, Vince Lombardi, Jim Brown, Al Davis, Joe Namath, Bill Walsh, and Deion Sanders. In the process we witness the rivalries, the games themselves, and the passion that have made professional football the nation's signature sport." MacCambridge continues the story through the turbulent 1980s and 1990s, when labor disputes and off-the-field scandals shook the game to its core, and up to the sport's present-day preeminence under Paul Tagliabue. The unique portrait of the modern game's inner workings and relentless competitiveness sheds light on contemporary stars such as Ray Lewis and Peyton Manning, as well as on the men whose leadership skills are scrutinized and second-guessed by much of the country, celebrated coaches such as Bill Parcells, Dick Vermeil, Tony Dungy, and Brian Billick.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 23 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 27 USD
608 Pages

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 41 USD
Like New. ISBN 0375725067 Paperback. Published October 18, 2005 Anchor; Edition: Reprint America's Game We will send the best copy in stock. Thank you. // 5.10b27, 5.10b28, & 5.10b29

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071106055426G0375725067. SKU: 0375725067-11-UING

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 11 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

America's Game ( ISBN 9780375725067 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0375725067 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ