The Gangster We Are All Looking for

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ISBN 9780375700026

The Gangster We Are All Looking for

Author: Thi Diem Thuy Le
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780375700026
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Anchor Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 39.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

This acclaimed novel reveals the life of a Vietnamese family in America through the knowing eyes of a child finding her place and voice in a new country. In 1978 six refugees--a girl, her father, and four uncles --are pulled from the sea to begin a new life in San Diego. In the child's imagination, the world is transmuted into an unearthly realm: she sees everything intensely, hears the distress calls of inanimate objects, and waits for her mother to join her. But life loses none of its strangeness when the family is reunited. As the girl grows, her matter-of-fact innocence eddies increasingly around opaque and ghostly traumas: the cataclysm that engulfed her homeland, the memory of a brother who drowned and, most inescapable, her father's hopeless rage.





The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 13 USD
Brand new. We only sell brand new never used items! !

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 10 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 12 USD
New Some writing on pages. A young woman plagued by inner demons gets the opportunity of a lifetime, and a world-weary musician sets out to break down the walls around her heart. But when her life is threatened, he must unlock the secrets of her dark past bef

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 12 USD
New BRAND NEW! ! -Excellent Item!

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 12 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 


The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 12 USD
New 0375700021.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 11 USD
New 0375700021 11.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 11 USD
New 0375700021 Brand new merchandise!

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 11 USD
Brand New Paperback..

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 11 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 11 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 9 USD
New Brand new item.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 9 USD
The intertwining lives of members of a Vietnamese family in America are seen through the perceptive eyes of a young girl who describes how she, her father, and four uncles are rescued from the sea to begin a new life in San Diego and chronicles her reunio

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 9 USD
As New Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 162 pages. " This acclaimed novel reveals the llife of a Vietnamese family in America through jthe knowing eyes of a child finding her place and voice in a new country. "

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 8 USD
New Brand new item.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 7 USD
BRAND NEW 0375700021.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 7 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 6 USD
Fine Clean and tight book.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 6 USD
Anchor-Random House 2003. All books in VG or better condition.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 5 USD
Good + Pages clean. binding tight. edge wear. corner rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 4 USD
Like New Excellent condition with minor shelf wear.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Good condition library withdrawal with usual markings, general wear. 2004 Paperback. GOOD = Decent cover, Clean text, Good Binding, may have some cover and / or edge wear. THANK YOU!

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 2 USD
Good 0375700021 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 1 USD
Good ** Used items may have marking on cover.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 39 USD
Good. ISBN 0375700021 Paperback. Published May 11, 2004 Anchor; Edition: Reprint The Gangster We Are All Looking For May be retired library copy with marks or highlighting, we will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 7.40bk#33, 7.40bk#34, & 7.40bk#35

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 35 USD
New. ISBN 0375700021 Paperback. Published May 11, 2004 Anchor; Edition: Reprint The Gangster We Are All Looking For We will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 7.40bk#33, 7.40bk#34 & 7.40bk#35

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Limelight Bookshop

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 24 USD
New. Excellent customer service.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Frozen Lava Lamp

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 23 USD
160 Pages

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 15 USD
(00176 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 15 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Titel:The Gangster We Are All Looking for; Autoren: Thi Diem Thuy Le; Orchester: Thuy Le; Verlag: ALFRED A KNOPF

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Bruce Davidson Books

Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
First printing of the trade paperback edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. As new.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 14 USD

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 176, This acclaimed novel reveals the life of a Vietnamese family in America through the knowing eyes of a child finding her place and voice in a new country. In 1978 six refugees--a girl, her father, and four "uncles"--are pulled from the sea to begin a new life in San Diego. In the child's imagination, the world is transmuted into an unearthly realm: she sees everything intensely, hears the distress calls of inanimate objects, and waits for her mother to join her. But life loses none of its strangeness when the family is reunited. As the girl grows, her matter-of-fact innocence eddies increasingly around opaque and ghostly traumas: the cataclysm that engulfed her homeland, the memory of a brother who drowned and, most inescapable, her father's hopeless rage.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature- General. NEW, Standard.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Eastwind Books of Berkeley

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Some writing on pages. A young woman plagued by inner demons gets the opportunity of a lifetime, and a world-weary musician sets out to break down the walls around her heart. But when her life is threatened, he must unlock the secrets of her dark past before it's too late.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

The Travelwell Resource Center

Toronto, ON, Canada
Price : 12 USD
pp.160 Reveals the life of a Vietnamese family in America through the knowing eyes of a child finding her place and voice in a new country. clean tight unread copy

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0375700021.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Iconoclast Books, Inc.

Ketchum, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0375700021 11.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0375700021 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071029163725G0375700021. SKU: 0375700021-11-UING

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

ValoreBooks

Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
ISBN: 0375700021 Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
0375700021 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

DVD Legacy

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
All of our books are brand new and ready to ship. We are a high volume seller with over 5,000,000 items sold! Please contact our customer service department with any questions that you may have. SKU: BOO-0375700021

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071102180317S0375700021. SKU: 0375700021-11-NACS

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: R20071029161423H0375700021. SKU: 0375700021-11-RH

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

BIBLIOMANIA BOOKSHOPPE

Montreal, QC, Canada
Price : 7 USD
162 pages. " This acclaimed novel reveals the llife of a Vietnamese family in America through jthe knowing eyes of a child finding her place and voice in a new country. "

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071101001203T0375700021. SKU: 0375700021-11-BEST

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
(00176 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

The Book Ladies

Amsterdam, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Excellent condition with minor shelf wear.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Small stickers.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Memicky

Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Good condition library withdrawal with usual markings, general wear. 2004 Paperback. GOOD = Decent cover, Clean text, Good Binding, may have some cover and / or edge wear. THANK YOU!

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Beagle Books

Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0375700021 Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

SnowLionBooks

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
** Used items may have marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA - ALLOW 2 - 6 Weeks FOR INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
New Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US).

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
In 1978 six refugees - a girl, her father, and four "uncles" - are pulled from the sea to begin a new life in San Diego. In the child's imagination, the world of itchy dresses and run-down apartments is transmuted into an unearthly realm: she sees everything intensely, hears the distress calls of inanimate objects and waits for her mother to join her." But life loses none of its strangeness when the family is reunited. As the girl grows, her matter-of-fact innocence eddies increasingly around opaque and ghostly traumas: the cataclysm that engulfed her homeland, the memory of a brother who drowned and, most inescapable, her father's hopeless rage for a father's order.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Bibliomania Book Store

Baltimore, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Anchor. Paperback edition.176 pages. Book Size: Length: 7 inches, Width 5 Height inches 0.5 Inches. Book weight: 0.4 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: This acclaimed novel reveals the life of a Vietnamese family in America through the knowing eyes of a child finding her place and voice in a new country. In 1978 six refugees—a girl, her father, and four “uncles”—are pulled from the sea to begin a new life in San Diego. In the child’s imagination, the world is transmuted into an unearthly realm: she sees everything intensely, hears the distress calls of inanimate objects, and waits for her mother to join her. But life loses none of its strangeness when the family is reunited. As the girl grows, her matter-of-fact innocence eddies increasingly around opaque and ghostly traumas: the cataclysm that engulfed her homeland, the memory of a brother who drowned and, most inescapable, her father’s hopeless rage. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780375700026. 10 Digit ISBN: 0375700021.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Phoneman's Phyne Tomes

Lake Esinore, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
ABOUT THE BOOK: Excellent condition inside and out. Appears unread. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No marked, loose, or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling used books online since 1997.

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Universal Books

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Good. ISBN 0375700021 Paperback. Published May 11, 2004 Anchor; Edition: Reprint The Gangster We Are All Looking For May be retired library copy with marks or highlighting, we will send the best copy in stock. Multiple copies. // 7.40bk#33, 7.40bk#34, & 7.40bk#35

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Gangster We Are All Looking for ( ISBN 9780375700026 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
0375700021 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ