News Is a Verb

News Is a Verb ISBN 9780345425287

News Is a Verb

Author: Pete Hamill
Category: General
ISBN: 9780345425287
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Ballantine Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

LIBRARY OF CONTEMPORARY THOUGHT When screaming headlines turn out to be based on stories that dont support them, the tale of the boy who cried wolf gets new life. When the newspaper is filled with stupid features about celebrities at the expense of hard news, the reader feels patronized. In the process, the critical relationship of reader to newspaper is slowly undermined.--from NEWS IS A VERB NEWS IS A VERB Journalism at the End of the Twentieth Century With the usual honorable exceptions, newspapers are getting dumber. They are increasingly filled with sensation, rumor, press-agent flackery, and bloated trivialities at the expense of significant facts. The Lewinsky affair was just a magnified version of what has been going on for some time. Newspapers emphasize drama and conflict at the expense of analysis. They cover celebrities as if reporters were a bunch of waifs with their noses pressed enviously to the windows of the rich and famous. They are parochial, square, enslaved to the conventional pieties. The worst are becoming brainless printed junk food. All across the country, in large cities and small, even the better newspapers are predictable and boring. I once heard a movie director say of a certain screenwriter: He aspired to mediocrity, and he succeeded.` Many newspapers are succeeding in the same way.





News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
VERY GOOD USED Very nice USED ITEM, very minor to almost no wear at all, CLEAN TEXT inside.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Near Fine Stated First Edition with number line. Near Fine.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good. No jacket Journalism at the end of the Twentieth Century. PON on front cover.

 


News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Book is from King County Library System Foundation and will contain library markings.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
New New. No marks or scratches. HARDCOVER.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine 0345425286 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Average used item.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine 0345425286 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
New *****NEW BOOK (1998 BALLANTINE BOOKS, FIRST EDITION) 102 PAGES****(EXCELLENT MATERIAL & TONS OF GREAT INFORMATION ((TRUE ONE OF A KIND)) NO MARKS INSIDE // CLEAN & TIGHT (PAPERBACK) DISCOUNTED PRICE *** FAST DELIVERY **(((BEST DEAL)))**U***

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Good GOOD,

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy Book is from King County Library System Foundation and will contain library markings.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 8 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 7 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 9 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Kricketts Bookshop

Battle Creek, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. Library of Contemporary Thought. Audience: Children/juvenile.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Discount Books II

Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable . PLEASE ORDER THROUGH ABE SITE ONLY. No Checks or Money orders. WE CANNOT PROCESS OUTSIDE PAYMENTS. PRICE IS NOT NEGOTIABLE.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Discount Books II

Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable . PLEASE ORDER THROUGH ABE SITE ONLY. No Checks or Money orders. WE CANNOT PROCESS OUTSIDE PAYMENTS. PRICE IS NOT NEGOTIABLE.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Ahab Books

Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Neil Shillington: Bookdealer/Booksearch

Hobe Sound, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
VG. 102pp. Binding is Paperback.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Wise Owl Books

Cleveland, MS, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
1998.Like New Condition. Stated First Edition, 1st print ..Trade paperback-----Keywords: JOURNALISM UNITED STATES LANGUAGE ARTS--- No creases or marks. No reading creases to spine.------Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ---From Private collection - . No added writing or underlining of text. Not a book club edition--------102 pages #010246

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Academy Street Books

Lincolnton, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Sam Weller's Zion Bookstore, ABAA

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Condition: Very good.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 1 USD
N. Y. N. Y.: Soft cover Privately Owned NO highlighting NO underlining NO extra markings NO written notes NO folded pages and NO surprises. Books are mailed quickly and discreetly in plain envelopes with clearly printed mailing and handling instructio

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

KingChamp Books

Daytona Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
102 pp. crinkled spot at bottom of spine, faint grease mark along top edge. Still close to new, no spine creases, no markings. Bright text. Part of the Library of Contemporary Thought series. Veteran newspaper columnist/editor Pete Hamill weighs in on the dumbing-down of American newspapers without conceding he was perhaps part of the syndrome during his managing stint at the NY Daily News. Thoughtful essay that explored fundamental weaknesses in the media even as newspaper chains were still scoring record profits during the 1990s

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

The Book Shelf LI

Albertson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
1st edition. Journalism at the end of the Twentieth Century. PON on front cover.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Patrico Books

Retsof, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

got books inc

north reading, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit Got Books for all your media needs. Thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

RE-SELL IT

CYPRESS, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0345425286 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE!.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Rocking Chair Books

Versailles, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Stated First Edition with number line. Near Fine.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

3's A Charm / Athenasbookstore

Stockton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Very nice USED ITEM, very minor to almost no wear at all, CLEAN TEXT inside

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

3's A Charm / Athenasbookstore

Stockton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

The Book Broker

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
GOOD,

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

bookmac

mount ida, AR, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0345425286 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Discount Books II

Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable . PLEASE ORDER THROUGH ABE SITE ONLY. No Checks or Money orders. WE CANNOT PROCESS OUTSIDE PAYMENTS. PRICE IS NOT NEGOTIABLE.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Archives Books, Inc.

Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and very minor shelfwear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: 99% Positive feedback. Compare our prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Gray's Used and Rare Books

Indiana, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Soft Cover. Very Good Plus. First Stated. Unmarked. Immaculate. Journalism.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

JP's Books and Beyond

Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Stated 1st Edition (10987654321). 102 Pages.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
1st 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Auldfarran Books

Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
1998 1st ed. paperback 102pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Glaeve Art and Books

Mount Horeb, WI, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

CARLO BARONCINI

SAN PEDRO, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Early Republic Books

Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
VERY-GOOD-PLUS

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Ted Mihm, Bookseller

Napa, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Journalism/Communication. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

TheNobleStone

Titusville, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Excellent Book, Great information, ships within 24 hrs from FL

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

izzards

Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0345425286.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

visionarybook

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some bumps and scuffs

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

izzards

Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0345425286.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Julian Brogi, Bookseller

Dallas, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

audbooks

El Sobrante, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0345425286 VG Cover, clean unmarked text, tight binding, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Sam Weller's Zion Bookstore, ABAA

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Condition: Near fine.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Ceres-Snow Enterprises

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0345425286 Very Good Condition - Ballantine Books - 1998 copyright - some wear (History - 13).

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Ahab Books

Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Bob's Book Journey

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Bookman-Huntington

Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
pen markings and underlining throughout

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

News Is a Verb ( ISBN 9780345425287 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ