Forever

Forever ISBN 9780316735698

Forever

Author: Peter Hamill
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780316735698
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Back Bay Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.09 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

- A nationwide bestseller in hardcover, FOREVER spent six weeks on the New York Times bestseller list and is now in its 3rd printing.- The perfect marriage of subject and writer: For millions of readers of the New York Times, the New York Daily News, the New York Post, The New Yorker, and Newsday, Pete Hamill is the living embodiment of New York City.- Hamill's previous novel, Snow in August, has enjoyed huge success in paperback and has been selected by the state of Colorado, eastern Connecticut, suburban Detroit, and suburban Chicago for their community wide reading programs.- A top ten Book Sense selection.- Hardcover ISBN: 0-316-34111-8





Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 1 USD
Acceptable

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED Writing Present.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 2 USD
Fair 0316735698 Trade paperback, general fiction, book is a little worn but binding very good.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Front cover and first pages before novel's text wrinkled. Clean pages with general wear from reading and storage. Cover may have slight curl or bend from reading. Some books have a bookstore stamp inside cover. Quick response!

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Soft cover good.

 


Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Good Condtion.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Back Bay Books 2003. Used paperback. Good.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 613 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
New in New jacket

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Good. No Jacket Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 80 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Cover is moderately scuffed and edge worn. Otherwise good. 613pp.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Good

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, unmarked pages. Cover has slight edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 613 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good Nice, solid book with minor to moderate wear.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good Minor to moderate wear. Nice condition.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
VERY GOOD USED Cover torn.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
VERY GOOD USED.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 3 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 4 USD
VG.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Little Wear.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 4 USD
Very good Clean pages, tight binding, paperback cover has very light wear--90A320207h.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Very Good. Unmarked pages, uncreased spine. Some wear.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 4 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 1 USD
Acceptable ** Used items may have marking on cover.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 9 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

About Books Inc.

Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some edgewear

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

A Novel Idea Bookstore

Ocala, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
0316735698 3.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Veda's Books N More

Orlando, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
(00613 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Writing Present Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
0316735698 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Emerald City Booksellers

Issaquah, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
2003 Trade Paperback. Cvr shows wear at edges/cornertips/spine ends, small closed tear at bottom edge and light crease on front cvr. Text: no highlight or underlining. PLIT-HAMT25D2

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Half Price Books, Inc.

Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Half Price Books, Inc.

Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Infinity Books Japan

Kawaguchi, Stm, Japan
Price : 7 USD
This novel demands that the reader immediately suspend disbelief, but if th is summons is heeded the reward will be a superior tale told by Hamill (Sno w in August; A Drinking Life) in the cadence of the master storyteller. The year is 1741 and this is the story of Cormac O'Connor- "Irish, and a Jew"-w ho grows up in Ireland under English Protestant rule and is secretly school ed in Gaelic religion, myth and language. Seeking to avenge the murder of h is father by the Earl of Warren, he follows the trail of the earl to New Yo rk City. On board ship, Cormac befriends African slave Kongo, and once in N ew York, the two join a rebellion against the British. After the rising is quelled, mobs take to the streets and Kongo is seized. Cormac saves Kongo f rom death, but is shot in the process. His recovery takes a miraculous turn when Kongo's dead priestess, Tomora, appears and grants Cormac eternal lif e and youth-so long as he never leaves the island of Manhattan, thus the "F orever" of the title. What follows is a portrait of the "city of memory of which Cormac was the only citizen." Cormac fights in the American Revolutio n, sups with Boss Tweed (in a very sympathetic portrait) and lives into the New York of 2001. In that year he warily falls in love with Delfina, a str eetwise Dominican ("That was the curse attached to the gift: You buried eve ryone you loved"), and comes into contact with a descendant of the Earl of Warren, the newspaper publisher Willie Warren. His love, his drive for reve nge and his very desire to exist are fatefully challenged on the eve and th e day of September 11. This rousing, ambitious work is beautifully woven ar.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Arnecliffe Books

Havertown, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
First Edition. NF. Softcover. ISBN: 0-316-73569-8. Loc: DHCR656.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

ABBS VOL 1

Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: H20071030182906T0316735698. SKU: 0316735698-11-HCHT

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071104225044T0316735698. SKU: 0316735698-11-BEST

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Bookhut.net

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Trade Paperback. No Jacket. good copy with clean text; cover a little warped from a good read; structurally intac and sound copy.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Kemp Krafts

Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
clean copy

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Back Bay Books. Paperback edition.640 pages. Book Size: Length: 8 inches, Width 5 Height inches 0.9 Inches. Book weight: 1.2 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: This widely praised bestseller is the magical, epic tale of an extraordinary man who arrives in New York in 1740 and remains.forever. Through the eyes of young Cormac O'Connor--granted immortality as long as he never leaves the island of Manhattan--we watch New York grow from a tiny settlement on the tip of an untamed wilderness to the thriving metropolis of today. And through Cormac's remarkable adventures in both love and war, we come to know all the city's buried secrets--the way it has been shaped by greed, race, and waves of immigration, by the unleashing of enormous human energies, and, above all, by hope. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780316735698. 10 Digit ISBN: 0316735698.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 10 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 8 USD
Cormac O'Connor immigrates to New York City, and has immortality conferred on him--that is, if he stays on the island of Manhattan. As the decades march by, he watches his small world be transformed from a small settlement to a glittering city.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 8 USD
Cormac O'Connor immigrates to New York City, and has immortality conferred on him--that is, if he stays on the island of Manhattan. As the decades march by, he watches his small world be transformed from a small settlement to a glittering city.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 8 USD
Forever

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 2 USD
Back Bay Books. Very Good. 2003. Soft Cover. clean looks great .

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 7 USD
Cormac O'Connor immigrates to New York City, and has immortality conferred on him--that is, if he stays on the island of Manhattan. As the decades march by, he watches his small world be transformed from a small settlement to a glittering city.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Price : 11 USD
Cormac O'Connor immigrates to New York City, and has immortality conferred on him--that is, if he stays on the island of Manhattan. As the decades march by, he watches his small world be transformed from a small settlement to a glittering city.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

SnowLionBooks

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
** Used items may have marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA - ALLOW 2 - 6 Weeks FOR INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Hungry Bookworm

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

BookBuyers OnLine

San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Buy the Book

Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0316735698 Trade paperback, general fiction, book is a little worn but binding very good.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

The Book Shelf LI

Albertson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 80 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Radim Sevcik

Prostejov, ., Czech Republic
Price : 3 USD
Paperback Good, bended corners

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Lorem Ipsum Books

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Good condition overall. Clean pages. Sharp corners.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Prospero's Fine Books

Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softbound Advance Reader's Copy, 2 long creases (length of cover) on front. Text clean, no markings of any kind. Priority or Expedited shipping not available on this book due to size and weight.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Good Condtion

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Chestnut Street Bookshops

Berea, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
613pp. Cover is moderately scuffed and edge worn. Otherwise good.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Books and More Books of Santa Fe

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
VG

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED Cover torn Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Over 1 MILLIONS BOOKS ready to ship today. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN U.S. Browse our ABE storefront. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. "Recycling millions of books since 1980.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Book Barn

Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Paracelse' Corner

Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Book is in very good condition. #6D000676

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Paper Moon Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
G+. 0316735698. 613pp. Corners slightly dogeared, spine cocked, no marks in text. Includes reading group guide. First Thus edition. Binding is Paperbound.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

Awesome Books

Berkshire, BE, United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
Forever WE ARE A UK BASED SELLER. NO NEED TO WAIT FOR BOOKS FROM USA. GREAT BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION.

 

Forever ( ISBN 9780316735698 )

The Book Fiend

Amherst, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
0316735698 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ