Postville

Postville ISBN 9780156013369

Postville

Author: Stephen G. Bloom
Category: Judaism
ISBN: 9780156013369
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Mariner Books
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 27.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

When a Lubavitcher Jew from Brooklyn moves to Postville, Iowa, the townspeople welcome his business, a slaughterhouse that renews the economy of the area. But when Lubavitchers relocate in numbers, and power begins to shift in the community, resentment arises among the older residents, who eventually take strong measures after accusations arise about unfair labor practices at the slaughterhouse.





Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good (Wrappers have light edgewear; text is clean, neat, and tight)

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 5 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.

 


Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good 362 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is only slightly creased. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes prologue, 20 chapters, epiogue, afterword, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Previous ow

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 5 USD
TextbooksRus #4403761. Used: Full guarantee on all titles.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0156013363 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good; Collectible SOFT COVER. EARLIER EDITION THAN ABOVE. STATED FIRST EDITION-"D" PRINTING. SMOOTH SPINE. LIGHT RUB ALONG TOP EDGE OF FRONT COVER W/ TINY TEAR. COVER TIPS LIGHTLY RUBBED. 338 PGS INTACT, FIRM W/LIGHT OVERALL-BORDER TAN [0-1] NO WRITING. [B-48]

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 2 USD
Like New Paperback cover shows minor shelfwear. Spine straight, binding tight; inside pages are crisp and unmarked.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers!

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Minor shelfwear/cover lift, moderately bumped/slightly curled corners, lightly creased/very slightly cocked spine.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 3 USD
Good 0156013363 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, bindin

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 9 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Clean and gently used trade paperback. Slight edge wear.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Limited Quantity. Order Fast !!! Code: U20080926132805G0156013363. SKU: 0156013363-11-UING

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Leigh's Favorite Books

Sunnyvale, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
0156013363 paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

BellyFireBooks

Bend, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Beautiful copy with no writing or marks on pages. Binding is AS NEW. Tiny amount of toning on back cover around perimeter of book but this doesn't seem to impact text pages. There is a very small, light turquoise ink mark on the back cover, near the spine and there are a few light reading creases along spine, the result of one gentle reading. All bright and clean. Non-smoking storage. Thank you for choosing BELLYFIREBOOKS.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

the educated flea

Laurel, DE, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Stated First Harvest Edition. 8" Oversized Softcover. SOFTCOVER COLLECTIBLE. Tiny corner bend OTHERWISE clean, no underlining ,no faults noted. 362 pages .Updated edition. Spine is white with photos. SHIPPING: US Postal service includes delivery confirmation at no extra cost to you. Expedited US and international shipping available

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, MSY, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0156013363 ***A BRAND NEW BOOK*** - **Delivery usually * 4 - 5 * working days. Postville by BLOOM.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

The Book Cellar, LLC

Nashua, NH, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
0156013363 Pub date: 2001. Condition: BRAND NEW. New book with slight shelf wear & publisher's mark on edge. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for d.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
0156013363 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
(00384 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Julian Brogi, Bookseller

Dallas, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
SIGNED copy. Small stain at top edge.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Bird On A Box Books

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Clean, tight copy. Slight roll to front cover o/w no shelf wear. 362 pp. ISBN 0-15-601336-3.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20081029034325S0156013363. SKU: 0156013363-11-NACS

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Ligaya Mislang

Cambria, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Award-winning journalist Stephen G. Bloom expertly documents the conflict and gains new perspective on the troubles haunting many American communities today. 262 pages. Front cover and first couple pages have moisture damage and is wave-like. Page 169 has break in the binding.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Price : 8 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Bargainbookstores.com

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Great Buy! - 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
PB

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

A Trillion Books Inc

colorado springs, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Spine is slightly creased. clean text tight binding shelf wear on cover .

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

BooksforGoodWillGetJobs

St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
The book is clearn but may have highlights

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

got books inc

Lawrence, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Got Books has thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
USED Stained Edges;Book Bent Or Slightly Warped;Slight Water Damage Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

My Village of Books

Breckenridge, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shows obvious signs of wear. But the copy is good enough to be read. Spine is shifting pretty bad to the side.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0156013363 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Robinson Street Books IOBA

Binghamton, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
0156013363 Fine. First edition.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Paperback, near fine copy.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

QuilrdilBooks

Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very Good Harcourt, 2001, very good and clean, has been read but only gently.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Paperback Palace

Vienna, WV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

The Haunted Bookshop

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Driftless Books

Viola, WI, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Clean covers with clean and tight pages, volume is square: overall a very presentable copy.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Cornwall Discount Books

Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 14 USD
Dies ist ein Besorgungstitel, er ist ca. 1-2 Wochen nach der Bestellung versandfertig. / This is an "obtain title", ready for dispatch in about 1-2 weeks after receipt of order Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 09/01; Titel:Postville: A Clash of Cultures in Heartland America; Autoren: Stephen G. Bloom; Verlag: HARCOURT BRACE & CO

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM UK *** Binding paperback Postville

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
Reprint edition. 362 pages. 8.00x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 17 USD
(00384 pages) [ships from USA takes 8-14 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

AussieBookSeller

Mascot, NSW, Australia
Price : 20 USD
384 pages.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

PapaMedia.com

Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 21 USD

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

Books Express

Saffron Walden, ESS, United Kingdom
Price : 27 USD
0156013363 Shipped promptly from our UK mainland warehouse. FREE and FAST UK delivery typically 2-4 days by First Class Royal Mail or Royal Mail Tracked. Please check our OUTSTANDINGLY LOW OVERSEAS SHIPPING RATES. Professional bookseller (est.1987). Items with stock number prefix RI- please add an additional 1-2 working days for delivery, BU and OXD- items 3-7 days.

 

Postville ( ISBN 9780156013369 )

BookSmart

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
Book is NEW; unread.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ