The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback)

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ISBN 9780143105947

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback)

Author: Guy Cardwell, Garrison Keillor, John Seelye, Mark Twain
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780143105947
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Classics
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 11.15 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Twain spent seven years writing HUCKLEBERRY FINN--the book Hemingway claimed is the basis for all American fiction. The story of Huck`s and Jim`s quest for freedom on a raft on the Mississippi provides a panoramic view of Southern society, which Twain saw as beset by greed, violence, and coldhearted brutality in the guise of virtue. At the end of the book, Huck definitively abandons the hypocrisy and cant on which he has been raised when he makes the shocking decision to go to hell rather than betray his friend Jim and send him back to slavery. The book has been banned from time to time, beginning with its publication in 1885, when it was deemed too subversive for children, until the late 20th century when, despite its compassionate attitude toward blacks and its violent denunciation of slavery, it has been branded racist because of Twain`s use of dialect and offensive language. In addition to its message of tolerance and understanding, HUCKLEBERRY FINN continues to be read, talked about, and loved by readers of all ages because it`s a cracking good coming-of-age story full of vivid characters and hilarious events --and because Twain`s relentlessly clear-eyed angle of vision sees beneath the foibles and absurdities of humanity to the common ground that we all share.





The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Light speckling to page edges and fly-leaf.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 1 USD
N/a jacket. Good 039330812X book is in good used condition cracks on spine,

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 3 USD
GOOD USED.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Tight and clean, some edge wear to wraps, name inside.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Very good reading copy.

 


The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 039330812x Used light curling to spine.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
NY: Norton 1991, softcover, 325p., vg condition, light creasing to spine.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Fair Reading copy.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Very good Norton, 1991, trade paperback, no owner's mark, light wear.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Good. No Jacket Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 80 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. *A solid, square ex-library* No highlighting or underlining. Same book, same edition, alternate cover art. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 325 pp. Illustrations. Aubrey-Maturin, 5.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Fine May have different cover art but identical content. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light wear and rubbing to wraps.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
New York: W. W. Norton 1991 2nd printing 325 pages, 5 1/4 x 7 3/4, large format trade paperback, cover art by Geoff Hunt, CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES-An Aubrey-Maturin Novel.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Near fine The Aubrey-Maturin Series. Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. A great copy!

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 5 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Small Price Sticker inside front cover.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 6 USD
Very Good-: Moderate wear to covers.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 6 USD
Used-very good Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Minor shelf wear. Next Day Shipping!

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 6 USD
Good Paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 7 USD
Good

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 7 USD
VG+, Minor Reading Wear 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good Commissioned to rescue Bligh, of 'Bounty' fame, Aubrey and Maturin sail to Australia with a hold full of convicts. Spine slant and a crease (binding not affected).

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 7 USD
Good

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 7 USD
VG+ in softcover

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Vashon Island Books

Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
light curling to spine.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Sage Books

Southampton, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
NY: Norton softcover, 325p., vg condition, light creasing to spine

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071105042715T039330812X. SKU: 039330812X-11-NORT

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071101001203T039330812X. SKU: 039330812X-11-BEST

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Arundel Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Light wear and rubbing to wraps.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by W. W. Norton & Company. Paperback edition.325 pages. Book Size: Length: 7 inches, Width 5 Height inches 0.7 Inches. Book weight: 0.66 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: Captain Bligh (yes, the guy from the Bounty) needs to be rescued, and the Royal Navy has the perfect man for the job: Captain Jack Aubrey. With his friend and cloak-and-dagger expert Stephen Maturin in tow, Aubrey sets off for Australia. Several factors, including an attractive spy and a small-scale epidemic, conspire to change his plans, and before long his frigate is being pursued into Antarctic waters by a Dutch man-of-war. Five installments into the series, the Aubrey-Maturin story remains (to quote The Observer) "the best thing afloat since Horatio Hornblower." 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780393308129. 10 Digit ISBN: 039330812X.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

DVD Legacy

Thorofare, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All of our books are brand new and ready to ship. We are a high volume seller with over 5,000,000 items sold! Please contact our customer service department with any questions that you may have. SKU: BOO-039330812X

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Turn of the Century

Camden, DE, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Whodunit?

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Julie's Books

St. Charles, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
7 8 9 0 5th in the Aubrey/Maturin Novels. Jack & Stephen sail to Australia with a hold full of convicts, a treacherous spy, & decimated disease to rescue Gov. Bligh (Bounty fame). Undermanned they encounter a Dutch Man-of-War who pushes them into freezing Antarctic waters. Soft Cover (Grade A). No names or markings. Frontis: The Sails of a square-rigged ship, hung out to dry in a calm; engraved print, Illustration Source: Serres, Liber Nauticus. Courtesy of The Science and Technology Research Center, The N.Y. Public Library, Astor, Lenox, and Tilden Foundations. 325 crisp, clean and solid pp. Gift Quality

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Red Sky Books

Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
325 pp, 8" x 5

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Crabtree's Collection Old Books

Sebago, ME, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
VG PB. Commissioned to rescue Governor Bligh of Bounty fame, Capt. Jack Aubrey & his friend Stephen Maturin sail the Leopard to Australia with a hold full of convicts. Among them is a beautiful & dangerous spy & a treacherous disease that decimates the crew, while a Dutch man-of-war is windward. 4th ptg edition.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
039330812X book is in good used condition cracks on spine,.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

P.H.Campbell

Jersey City, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
book in excellent condition

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Everybody's Bookstore

Rapid City, SD, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

The Book Shelf LI

Albertson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 80 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

All Booked Up

West Greenwich, RI, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Light speckling to page edges and fly-leaf. Binding is Paperback: Trade PB.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Muses Books

Portal, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Large corner crease to front cover, general wear otherwise. No marks to pages. 325pp. ISBN: 0-393-30812-X

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. A great copy!

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Bookman-Huntington

Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
spine canted, reading creasing to spine and to front left side, previous owner's name to inside front cover

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

All Booked Up

West Greenwich, RI, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very Good-: Moderate wear to covers. Binding is Paperback: Trade PB.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

BookJoe

Media, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Excellent condition. No writings/underlines of any sort. Appears unread. Pages are nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast shipping!

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Bookman-Huntington

Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very Good. 1991. Softcover. Minor shelf wear. Next Day Shipping!

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Books End

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
VG+ in softcover. Binding is trade PB.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Paperback Emporium

Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Cover is very clean, bright and glossy with very mild usage wear, no tears or creases. Inside is clean, crisp and binding is straight and tight. Many others availabe in this series. Prompt shipping.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Bingo Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
trade paperback in very good+ condition.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

The Book Store

West Bridgewater, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
1st Printing, illus. soft cover, light stain on ffep o/w vg, 325 pp, sm 8vo, "Commissioned to rescue Governor Bligh.", $7.50

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

The Book Store

West Bridgewater, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
3rd printing, illus. soft cover, short note on ffep o/w fine, 325 pp, B & W frontis illus., 8vo, "The best thing afloat since Horation Hornblower.", $7.50

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
(00325 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] illustrated Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
039330812X Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Greenwoods Traders

Southbury, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Fine. Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. Binding is Softcover.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Clausen Books, RMABA

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Immaculate and tight; appears unread; slightly rubbed; 325pp.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

fireside books of littlestown

littlestown, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Edgewear, corners curling, light small stain to back cover and couple last pages, no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
O'Brian, Patrick. DESOLATION ISLAND. NY: W.W. Norton, c1991. later printing. 325pp. 8vo. Fine bright, looks unread trade paperback.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Greenwoods Traders

Southbury, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Trade Paperback. W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Woodshed Books

Ogdensburg, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Unread, new condition trade paperback. Scan available.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

The Bookworm

Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
tight and clean, some edge wear to wraps, name inside

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Book Outlet

North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
May have different cover art but identical content.

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

GLENN DAVID BOOKS

Wyomissing, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
THis is a nice clean book of the sea. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book. The condition is Near Fine, with a very fresh look. The illustrated cover is bright with little wear. The spine is smooth and the pages are tight. The pages are also clean & bright. They are unmarked, no names. 325 pages (Visit our Book Store to view our Sea and Coastal Stories)

 

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Paperback) ( ISBN 9780143105947 )

Monarch Books

Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ