The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ISBN 9780143039563

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

Author: Guy Cardwell, Beverly Lyon Clark, Frederique Voulyze, Garrick Hagon, Claire Fletcher
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780143039563
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 18.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Though TOM SAWYER, Twain`s other coming-of-age tale, has much in common with HUCKLEBERRY FINN, including some of the characters, its hero is not the maverick iconoclast that Huck Finn is. As Twain traces the comic adventures of the inventive young Tom, he effectively and lovingly recreates the pastoral world of his own Hannibal, Missouri, childhood, including a portrait of his brother Henry (who died young in a shipboard explosion) as Tom`s younger brother, Sid. Because Tom Sawyer`s battles with prim conformity are always innocent and uncontroversial, the novel is not a ground-breaking masterpiece like HUCKEBERRY FINN. It is essentially a book for young readers--and a great one.





The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 16 USD
NEW

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 10 USD
New

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 18 USD
New pp. 272. 520mm x 770mm, 42g.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 17 USD
Brand New

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 10 USD
New

 


The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 9 USD
New The classic adventure story of boyhood escapades on the shores of the Mississippi chronicles the exploits of the mischievous Tom Sawyer and his friends. Reissue.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 7 USD
New BRAND NEW! ! -Excellent Item!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 7 USD
PB 1986 231p This Is A New Book.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 7 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 7 USD
New

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 7 USD
Brand New

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD
New 0143039563 TITLE: Adventures Of Tom SawyerAUTHOR: Twain, MarkISBN 10: 0143039563ISBN 13: 9780143039563BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1986PAGES: 231DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD
New 0143039563.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD
New 0143039563 Brand new merchandise!

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Penguin Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD
New BRAND NEW! !

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 5 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 5 USD
New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Penguin Classics. Intended for a juvenile audience.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 5 USD
New The classic adventure story of boyhood escapades on the shores of the Mississippi chronicles the exploits of the mischievous Tom Sawyer and his friends. Reissue.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 5 USD
New Brand new item.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 4 USD
New Brand new item.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 3 USD
New Great service is our promise.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 3 USD
New Brand new book.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0143039563 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 5 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Arvelle Buch- und Medienversand

Schenefeld, SH, Germany
Price : 11 USD
Neuware, sofort lieferbar. Rechnung mit MwSt. Taken from the famous episodes of the whitewashed fence and the ordeal in the cave to the trial of Injun Joe, "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer" is redolent of life in the Mississippi River towns in which Twain spent his own youth. A somber undercurrent flows through the high humor and unabashed nostalgia of the novel, however, for beneath the innocence of childhood lie the inequities of adult reality - base emotions and superstitions, murder and revenge, starvation and slavery. In his introduction, noted Twain scholar John Seelye considers Twain's impact on American letters and discusses the balance between humorous escapades and serious concern that is found in much of Twain's writing., Englisch, 231 S., 19,6cm x 13,2cm x 1,2cm, 191g.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 11 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Buchbote

Holzminden, DE, Germany
Price : 11 USD
XXX, 231pp. Englisch.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
(272 pages) This new edition includes a new text and, for the first time, explanatory notes. Edition NEW ED (Paperback)

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

UNIVERSITY PRESS BOOKS / Berkeley

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Archives Bookshop

Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
0143039563 TITLE: Adventures Of Tom SawyerAUTHOR: Twain, MarkISBN 10: 0143039563ISBN 13: 9780143039563BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 1986PAGES: 231DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. Books weighing more than 4 pounds require extra postage.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
0143039563.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
New Paperback. . REISSUE EDITION. Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071104225044T0143039563. SKU: 0143039563-11-BEST

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
0143039563 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
BRAND NEW. Over 1.5 million happy customers. 100% money-back guarantee. Make your purchase count: support Better World Books' worldwide literacy partners.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105015738G0143039563. SKU: 0143039563-11-UING

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 2 - 3 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 3-5 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
0143039563 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071102180317S0143039563. SKU: 0143039563-11-NACS

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

At a Glance Book Store

Castleton, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G0143039563. SKU: 0143039563-11-PENG

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Daylight Books

Williamsburg, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Great service is our promise.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
0143039563 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

C-books.co.uk

Suffolk, ., United Kingdom
Price : 1 USD
Paperback. very good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Beagle Books

Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0143039563 Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Stratford Books

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 12 USD
(00231 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 11 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Archives Bookshop

Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
PB 1986 231p This Is A New Book

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Marando.de Versandbuchhandlung

Bochum, NRW, Germany
Price : 11 USD
XXV, 220pp. Englisch.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Matthias Thon Online Buchhandel

Ahlen, NRW, Germany
Price : 11 USD
231pp. Englisch.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Versandantiquariat Robert A. Mueller

Isernhagen, NDS, Germany
Price : 11 USD
Neuware 231 Seiten The classic story of Missouri river-rat Tom Sawyer is joined by an Introduction by noted Twain scholar Seelye, who considers Twain's impact on American literature. Sprache/Language: English Kartoniert / Broschiert 196mm x 132mm x 12mm, 191gr

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Buchhandlung Kisch & Co.

Berlin, D, Germany
Price : 11 USD
Neuware mit Rechnung, Versand aus Deutschland, weltweiter Versand, new item shipped from Germany, worldwide shipping 191g.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

AHA-BUCH

Einbeck, NDS, Germany
Price : 11 USD
- 231pp. Englisch.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

COBU GmbH & Co. KG

Dresden, , Germany
Price : 11 USD
Neuware, versandfertig in 1-2 Werktagen; ISBN: 0143039563; Einband: kartoniert/ broschiert; Erschienen: 2006

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

buecher-galerie-ac

Aachen, NRW, Germany
Price : 11 USD
Taken from the famous episodes of the whitewashed fence and the ordeal in the cave to the trial of Injun Joe, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer is redolent of life in the Mississippi River towns in which Twain spent his own youth. A somber undercurrent flows through the high humor and unabashed nostalgia of the novel, however, for beneath the innocence of childhood lie the inequities of adult reality - base emotions and superstitions, murder and revenge, starvation and slavery. In his introduction, noted Twain scholar John Seelye considers Twain's impact on American letters and discusses the balance between humorous escapades and serious concern that is found in much of Twain's writing. Englisch, Englisch.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Bides - Thomas & Zschammer GbR

Pirna, Sa, Germany
Price : 11 USD

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Ribble Books

Lytham, LAN, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
Brand New Supplied From Stock

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Revaluation Books

Exeter, DEV, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
In Stock. Delivery: UK usually 4-5 days, Europe/USA/ROW 7-10 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

SWOOP

Maidstone, UK, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
NEW BOOK - Prompt dispatch worldwide. This book delivered in a cardboard wrap. Please refer to the rates and speeds link for delivery charge. [LOC: 195] New edition of this classic of American Literature, including a new introduction and explanatory not

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
0143039563 New book delivered in 10-14 days.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

SWOOP

Maidstone, UK, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK - Prompt dispatch from the UK. Freepost Returns (conditions apply).Quality packaging and professional service. Please refer to the rates and speeds link for delivery charge. [LOC: 42] 272 Pages

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Bargainbookstores.com

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Please allow an extra 5 business days for shipping. Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. Great Buy! - 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Browns Books

Hull, AB, United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
Retail Price

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

TheBookCom

Horsham, WSx, United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 X 132mm. 272 pgs.Classics. Available now.This new edition includes a new text and.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 2 USD
(00231 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
He got out his worldly wealth and examined it — bits of toys, marble, and trash; enough to buy an exchange of work maybe, but not enough to buy as much as half an hour of pure freedom".One of those most irrepressible and exuberant characters in the history of literature, Tom Sawyer explodes onto the page in a whirl of bad behavior and incredible adventures. Whether he is heaving clods of earth at his brother, faking a gangrenous toe, or trying to convince the world that he is dead, Tom's infectious energy and good-humor shine through.The Adventures of Tom sawyer is Mark Twain's joyful and nostalgic recollection of tall tales from his own boyhood by the Mississippi some "thirty or forty years ago". It was an instant success on its first publication in 1876, and has continued to delight children of all ages ever since.Samuel Langhorne Clemens was born in Missouri in 1835, the son of a lawyer. Early in his childhood, the family moved to Hannibal, Missouri — a town which would provide the inspiration for St. Petersburg in Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn. After a period spent as a traveling printer, Clemens became a river pilot on the Mississippi; a time he would look back upon as his happiest. When he turned to writing in his thirties, he adopted the pseudonym Mark Twain ("Mark Twain" is the cry of a Mississippi boatman taking dept measurements, and means "two fathoms"), and a number of highly successful publications followed, including The Prince and the Pauper (1882), Huckleberry Finn (1884) and A Connecticut Yankee (1889). His later life, however, was marked by personal tragedy and sadness, as well as financial difficulty. In 1894 several businesses in which he had invested failed, and he was declared bankrupt

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD
New pp. 272. 520mm x 770mm, 42g.

 

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer ( ISBN 9780143039563 )

Price : 6 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ