Drop City

Drop City ISBN 9780142003800

Drop City

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Literary Criticism
ISBN: 9780142003800
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.10 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

It is 1970, and a down-at-the-heels California commune devoted to peace, free love, and the simple life has decided to relocate to the last frontier--the unforgiving landscape of interior Alaska--in the ultimate expression of going back to the land. Armed with the spirit of adventure and naive optimism, the inhabitants of Drop City arrive in the wilderness of Alaska only to find their utopia already populated by other young homesteaders. When the two communities collide, unexpected friendships and dangerous enmities are born as everyone struggles with the bare essentials of life: love, nourishment, and a roof over one's head. Rich, allusive, and unsentimental, T.C. Boyle's ninth novel is a tour de force infused with the lyricism and take-no-prisoners storytelling for which he is justly famous.





Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Clean pages. Worn cover.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 5 USD
Good. No jacket Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 100 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 5 USD
New 0142003808 minor reminder mark New! ! Fast DELIVERY! ! !

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 5 USD
Fine Fine paperback.

 


Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Book is from King County Library System Foundation and will contain library markings.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
G- Book has creases on the front cover from where the cover was bent previously. There is a large crease on the back cover by the bottom left corner. Edgewear is present., Published by Penguin (non-classics), 2004-01-27,

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
New. No dust jacket as issued. New Unread Excellent Copy Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Near Fine in softcover

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Good Condtion.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Good Condtion/ Cover Wear.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Cover Tear/ Cover Wear.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Satisfaction Guaranteed.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 3 USD
G+; some wear/minor tear

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is unread, daily invoicing and shipping.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 2 USD
Good

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Back cover has crease near corner. 512 p.; 0.94" x 8.20" x 5.10".

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 2 USD
G in Wraps 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 2 USD
Fair Acceptable/ Cover Wear.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine Top quality, accurate descriptions.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 9 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature-B. USED, Standard.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071118225725T0142003808. SKU: 0142003808-11-BEST

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Auntie's Bookstore

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Very Good Trade Paperback

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Strand Book Store, ABAA

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Used. FICTION-General

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

The Book Den, ABAA

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Paperback. Very good or better. Fiction: Fiction.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

The Book Shoppe

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
497 pages. Book shows slight shelfwear. Some wear on lower spine.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
softcover, light wear to cover.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

eCampus.com

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
May contain some highlighting - Reprint Edition - Paperback - ISBN 0142003808

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Oddball Books

Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Emerald City Booksellers

Issaquah, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
2004 Reprint Trade Paperback. Cvr: light wear. Text: clean and unmarked. Light wear at spine ends. PLIT-BOYY14E2

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Heavy edge wear.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Bookman-Huntington

Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
previous owner's name at front fly

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Good Condtion/ Cover Wear

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Good Condtion

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Dan4thbooks

Mounds, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
497 pages. Paperback in very good condition, no markings. Binding is tight. Minor shelf wear. Next day shipping with USPS tracking and e-mail notification when book has been shipped. Satisfaction guaranteed. sku cb08120100

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Once & Again Woodlands

The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
G+;some wear/minor tear

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

RayneeBooks

W.Newton, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
AS NEW; clean and tight - no markings - no wear; satisfaction guarantee; wsw/in 24 hrs.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Newman's House Of Books

Patterson, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding;pages clean and intact.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

The Book Center

Oakdale, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
This is a softcover(paperback) book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!!Cover shows some wear.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Primulum Books

Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Softcover trade edition. No rips or tears. Signed, NOT inscribed. 497pp.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature-B. USED, Standard.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Movies With A Smile

Auburn, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Margie's Book Mania

Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Time Traveler Books

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
It is 1970, and a down-at-the-heels California commune devoted to peace, free love, and the simple life has decided to relocate to the last frontier---the unforgiving interior of Alaska..

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071119081557G0142003808. SKU: 0142003808-11-PENG

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature-B. USED, Standard.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature-B. USED, Standard.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0142003808 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
(00512 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

FavoriteBook

Richmond HIll, ON, Canada
Price : 7 USD
NEW, NEVER USED, GREAT CONDITION! might have shelf ware and or minor remainder mark. 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE!

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Harvest Book Company

Fort Washington, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Trade Paperback. Book Very good condition. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ISBN: 0142003808

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

The Book Shelf LI

Albertson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Clean text. Tight bind. We support over 100 local and national charities through our book sales.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Books & Things

Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Sticker ghost on cover, o/w in great unread condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. No reader creases or folds. Binding is tight and square.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Barefoot Books Belize

San Pedro, AC, Belize
Price : 5 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Gargoyle Books

La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Slight creasing along front cover @ spine edge & other very minor edgewear, NO writing save for former owner's name in pen on inside front cover. ALL ORDERS PROCESSED BEFORE NOON SHIP IMMEDIATELY THAT DAY; ELSE NEXT DAY (EXCEPT SUNDAYS & HOLIDAYS).

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Lorem Ipsum Books

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Clean pages. Worn cover.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Central Valley Books

Fresno, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Beagle Books

Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0142003808 Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 13 USD
In T. C. Boyle's ninth novel, a group of homesteaders and commune-dwellers in the most frigid part of Alaska find their placid lives disrupted by the clash of ideas and values. Set in 1970, DROP CITY explores the spaced-out worldview of the counterculture, and the tensions that arise when the political and the personal fail to coincide. In DROP CITY, as Boyle says on his website, "What is at stake is freedom. That and survival." Despite the classically hippie trappings of the novel, Boyle never allows his voluminous cast of characters--who include flower children, draft-dodgers, back-to-the-landers, and macho fur-trappers--to slide into caricature.

The members of the Drop City commune clash with Alaskan homesteaders who live near to where the commune has recently moved, as both groups struggle for love, nourishment, and shelter. By the author of A Friend of the Earth.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 4 USD
2004-01-27. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 14 USD
It is 1970, and a down-at-the-heels California commune devoted to peace, free love, and the simple life has decided to relocate to the last frontier—the unforgiving landscape of interior Alaska—in the ultimate expression of going back to the land. Armed with the spirit of adventure and naïve optimism, the inhabitants of "Drop City" arrive in the wilderness of Alaska only to find their utopia already populated by other young homesteaders. When the two communities collide, unexpected friendships and dangerous enmities are born as everyone struggles with the bare essentials of life: love, nourishment, and a roof over one’s head. Rich, allusive, and unsentimental, T.C. Boyle’s ninth novel is a tour de force infused with the lyricism and take-no-prisoners storytelling for which he is justly famous.

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Price : 11 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Keane's Books

Orlando, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

Drop City ( ISBN 9780142003800 )

Bookdonors CIC Ltd

Selkirk, ., United Kingdom
Price : 1 USD
Used-Very Good USED PAPERBACK; VERY GOOD CONDITION; CLEAN TIGHT TEXT AS SELDOM READ; SLIGHT SHELF WEAR; 24HR SHIPPING; FULL REFUND COVER; UNDER 500G Paperback

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ