Miss Julia Takes over

Miss Julia Takes over ISBN 9780142000892

Miss Julia Takes over

Author: Ann B. Ross
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780142000892
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.10 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.





Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 3 USD
VERY GOOD USED.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
Like New This is a gently read paperback has a solid binding with a faint readers crease, cover and pages are in excellent condition, clean with no blemishes of any kind.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
New Absolutely perfect new copy of this book.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
Good 0-14-200089-2.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
VG- in N/A jacket VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. NEARLY NEW LOOKING EXCEPT VERTICAL CREAS DOWN MIDDLE OF FRONT COVER.

 


Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
New, remaindered. 309 pp.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 4 USD
VERY GOOD USED.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 5 USD
Good in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 9 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NO Book has a "bookcrossing" sticker inside that allows people to log on to a website and track the book’s progress. Books is ready to provide hours of reading pleasure! Pictures are always available, please email.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
0142000892 Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. "Imagine Aunt Bee from the Andy Griffith Show with a lot more backbone and confidence, and drop her smack in the middle of a humorous, rollicking plot akin to that of the movie Smokey and

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0142000892 Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED creases on front cover.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Average used item.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Free confirmation #

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good 0142000892.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 3 USD
VERY_GOOD Paperback VG+, no writing/tears.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine 0142000892 Glen Echo Books is an INDEPENDENT Bookstore selling online since 1999. This book is on our shelves ready to. Book shows slight shelf wear and may have a black remainder mark. Refunds cheerfully given upon prior approval.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine. No Jacket Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Leaman's Books @ The Antique Mall

Hattiesburg, MS, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Mass Market Paperback. 8vo - over 7

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

A Novel Idea Bookstore

Ocala, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
0142000892 3.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

BETHLEHEM, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
1st ptg thus, Trade Paperback, vg- slight waviness inside top ed

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

New and Recycled Romances

Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Second Glance Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Used book with average wear. Mild lift to covers and corners a little flared. Smooth covers and spine. Clean and tight.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

River Oaks Books

Visalia, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
8th paperback printing. Book has no spine-creasing; minimal shelf-wear; appears As New and unread. 309 pages.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Fachbuecher Weltversand

Florstadt, D, Germany
Price : 6 USD
Neu / Versand am folgenden Arbeitstag / mit Rechnung /

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Irene McIntosh

Mt. Carroll, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

M A Books

Grenada, MS, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS-FIRST PAPERBACK EDITION

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED creases on front cover Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Old Books on Front St.

Wilmington, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Book has a "bookcrossing" sticker inside that allows people to log on to a website and track the book

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

K and L Books

Oskaloosa, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Minor wear. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

patcat books

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
minimal shelf wear and creasing

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Burke's Book Store

Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Lightly thumbed but tight.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Over 1 MILLIONS BOOKS ready to ship today. FREE SHIPPING WITHIN U.S. Browse our ABE storefront. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. "Recycling millions of books since 1980.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Book Barn

Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

About Books Inc.

Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. some light edgewear-red remnant mark on bottom

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Paperback, very good condition! Minor shelfwear, a great copy!

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

The Bookman

Orange, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
USED.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

The Book Place

Granite City, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear separates this book from new! Clean inside and out! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! Notification of shipment! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING - TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS AVAILABLE!

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Archives Books, Inc.

Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Like New Book! May have price sticker on cover. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: 99% Positive feedback. Compare our prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Willow Books

Port Perry, ON, Canada
Price : 6 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Ligaya Mislang

Cambria, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Miss Julia's orderly world was turned upside down when Hazel Marie Puckett appeared with her nine-year-old son, Little Lloyd, who bore a disturbing resemblance to Miss Julia's late husband. 309 pages. Cover shows slight wear with crease marks. Book is very clean and tight.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

1rebecca

sharon, pa., U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
BRAND NEW ABSOLUTELY PERFECT COPY OF THIS BOOK NEVER BEEN OPENED NO MARKINGS OR WEAR AT ALL PERFECT BOOK

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

The Book Shoppe

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
309 pages Book shows slight shelfwear. Spine faded.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

ABBS VOL 1

Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Literature

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071104225044T0142000892. SKU: 0142000892-11-BEST

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
(336 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Copperfield's Used and Rare Books (ABA)

Petaluma, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0142000892.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0142000892 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

king books

fairfield, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Glen Echo Books

Hillsborough, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
0142000892 Glen Echo Books is an INDEPENDENT Bookstore selling online since 1999. This book is on our shelves ready to ship. Book shows slight shelf wear and may have a black remainder mark. Refunds cheerfully given upon prior approval.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

The Book Cover

N. Richland Hills, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
NORTH CAROLINA FICTION HUMOROUS WIDOWS

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

SolanBooks

Mendota, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

1rebecca

sharon, pa., U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
absolutely perfect new copy of this book

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED Member ABAA/ILAB. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Early Republic Books

Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
VERY-GOOD-MINUS TRADE-PAPERBACK. NEARLY NEW LOOKING EXCEPT VERTICAL CREAS DOWN MIDDLE OF FRONT COVER

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 13 USD
In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.

When Miss Julia's new friend, Hazel Marie, disappears after going on a date with an upright church member, Miss Julia and little Lloyd must go in search for her. Reprint.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 11 USD
In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 14 USD
When Miss Julia burst on the scene in her fictional debut, Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind, this proper lady of a certain age found her orderly world turned upside down when Hazel Marie Puckett appeared with her nine-year-old son, Little Lloyd, who looked disturbingly similar to Miss Julia's late husband. Now, in Miss Julia Takes Over, with her sharp tongue and iron backbone intact, Miss Julia must tackle another disruption when Hazel Marie doesn't return from a dinner date with a fund-raiser who, in Miss Julia's opinion, wears his shorts too tight. Frantic and unable to persuade the local police that Hazel Marie is in danger, Miss Julia hires J. D. Pickens to investigate, despite her reservations about his taste for beer and women. She and Little Lloyd help search for Hazel Marie, running into adventures ranging from a most indelicate display of fisticuffs to a high-speed car chase on the track of a NASCAR Speedway, all the while standing strong ...because if Miss Julia doesn't take care of things, who will? Fast paced, funny, and full of colorful characters you'll want to meet again and again, Miss Julia Takes Over is a zany race through the South you'll not soon forget.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 8 USD
In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 8 USD
In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 7 USD
In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 11 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 13 USD
In Ann B. Ross's second book about Miss Julia, her heroine has come to terms with her onetime rival, Hazel Marie, and is now the guardian of Little Lloyd. Now Hazel Marie has disappeared, and Miss Julia has to find her. With Little Lloyd by her side, she sets off across North Carolina, and encounters enough obstacles and adventures to tax even Miss Julia's amazing and ingenious survival skills.

When Miss Julia's new friend, Hazel Marie, disappears after going on a date with an upright church member, Miss Julia and little Lloyd must go in search for her. Reprint.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Price : 14 USD
When Miss Julia burst on the scene in her fictional debut, Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind, this proper lady of a certain age found her orderly world turned upside down when Hazel Marie Puckett appeared with her nine-year-old son, Little Lloyd, who looked disturbingly similar to Miss Julia's late husband. Now, in Miss Julia Takes Over, with her sharp tongue and iron backbone intact, Miss Julia must tackle another disruption when Hazel Marie doesn't return from a dinner date with a fund-raiser who, in Miss Julia's opinion, wears his shorts too tight. Frantic and unable to persuade the local police that Hazel Marie is in danger, Miss Julia hires J. D. Pickens to investigate, despite her reservations about his taste for beer and women. She and Little Lloyd help search for Hazel Marie, running into adventures ranging from a most indelicate display of fisticuffs to a high-speed car chase on the track of a NASCAR Speedway, all the while standing strong ...because if Miss Julia doesn't take care of things, who will? Fast paced, funny, and full of colorful characters you'll want to meet again and again, Miss Julia Takes Over is a zany race through the South you'll not soon forget.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Auntie's Bookstore

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Very Good Trade Paperback

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Garden of Books

Loomis, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Thus. A few spots on the page edges, but a nice clean copy inside.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
0142000892 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

MediaBusterBooks.com

Deep River, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0142000892 Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. "Imagine Aunt Bee from the Andy Griffith Show with a lot more backbone and confidence, and drop her smack in the middle of a humorous, rollicking plot akin to that of the movie Smokey and the Bandit and you have the tone and pace of Ross's entertaining second novel (after Miss Julia Speaks Her Mind) starring the feisty Southern heroine.At times, this teetotaling dowager full of ironic self-righteousness seems a bit contrived, and the scenes in which she helps Hazel Marie escape from the bad guys are far-fetched. Despite the simplistic spin, Miss Julia will continue to appeal to the many readers who enjoyed the first book, as well as fans of fiction by Southern writers like Bailey White, Anne George and Fannie Flagg." -Publisher's Weekly reviewPublished: April 30, 2002.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Monarch Books

Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a readingcopy.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Chestnut Street Bookshops

Berea, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
309 pp. New, remaindered.

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

Prairie Wind

Eldora, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Miss Julia Takes over ( ISBN 9780142000892 )

The Book Place

Granite City, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! Notification of shipment! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING - TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS AVAILABLE!

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ