A Friend of the Earth

A Friend of the Earth ISBN 9780141002057

A Friend of the Earth

Author: T. C. Boyle, Scott Brick
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780141002057
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 15.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

In the year 2025, when global warming and the collapse of the biosphere have resulted in the extinction of most species, Tyrone O`Shaughnessy Tierwater is the caretaker for the strange menagerie of animals kept by a rock megastar in southern California. Years ago, Tyrone was a convicted ecoterrorist, estranged from his wife and daughter. Now his daughter, Sierra, re-enters his life. In a series of flashbacks to the 1980s and `90s, Ty`s romance with Sierra`s mother, their revolutionary activities, and his years on the lam are recounted.





A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 8 USD

 


A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0141002050 Some Marks on Edge Slightly Bent Corner of Cover, Tight Binding, Never Been Read.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine 0141002050 Light Wear on Cover, Marks on Book Edge, may have Remainder Mark, Tight Binding, Never Been Read.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book!

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 2 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 3 USD
Good PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-edgewear/creases on spine-

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 3 USD
New Excellent condition, light shelf wear, remainder mark, smoke-free, item may have one or more price stickers. [SNANXX030148]

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 3 USD
New New Edition. Excellent Condition! ...Paperback.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 3 USD
Very good By T.C. Boyle; ISBN: 0141002050; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 28 August, 2001; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8 oz.; Hardcover. Quality used book. by T.C. Boyle; ISBN: 0141002050; Pub. : Penguin (Non-Classics); Pub. Date: 28 August, 2001; Media: P

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 3 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD+, slight cover edgewear, no markings.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Paperback QPB Collectible Editions in Good condition. No marking. Mail within 24 hours on weekdays with tracking number. Satisfication guaranteed. Mail within 24 hours on weekdays with tracking number. Satisfication guaranteed.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Cover Wear.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
Fair Books may NOT include CD's, Online Access Cards (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting/bent pages. We ship M-F.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New Large softcover with different cover design. Excellent condition all around..

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New 0141002050 **minor remainder mark BRAND New!

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 4 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Willow Books

Port Perry, ON, Canada
Price : 9 USD
NEW COPY!!

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

A C Robson Books UK

GATESHEAD, T&W, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
Appears unread - light shelfwear, otherwise AS NEW - 2001 Penguin

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Crabtree's Collection Old Books

Sebago, ME, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
VG lg sz PB. 3rd ptg edition.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Corner-Stone Bookshop

Plattsburgh, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0141002050 Signed by author. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Some wear to cover.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071106021206G0141002050. SKU: 0141002050-11-UING

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: B20071103062720T0141002050. SKU: 0141002050-11-BTINT

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Booksne1

Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
-Good refers to used books..all new books will be in new condition - Shipping within the continental U.S.A. only - We ship no later than next business day (this excludes holidays & weekends) - All returns are subject to a restocking fee

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0141002050 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
PB

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0141002050 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 12 USD
Versandfertig in 1 - 2 Tagen! NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Erscheinungsjahr: 09/01; Titel:A Friend of the Earth; Autoren: Tom Coraghessan Boyle; Verlag: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Agora Books

Federal Way, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0141002050 Excellent condition, paperback 2000, limited club edition, no marks, great cover, readit.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

TROUBADOUR BOOKS ONLINE

Easthampton, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
1st Edition. Near fine in wraps. Advance reading copy.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Symposium Books

Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
0141002050 Independent Academic Bookshop located near Brown University, dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary, and art books. Reliable customer service and a no-hassle return policy. Some books may have a remainder mark.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Starrlight Books

Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Soft Cover. First Edition Paperback. Signed by Author. signed on title page by T. C. Boyle, new condition, multiple copies may be available, first thus

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

buecher-galerie-ac

Aachen, NRW, Germany
Price : 15 USD
Blending idealism and satire, this story set in the year 2025 addresses universal questions of human love and the survival of the species. Global warming has collapsed the biosphere, and 75-year-old environmentalist Ty Tierwater is eking out a living as care-taker of a pop star's private zoo when his second ex-wife reenters his life. Englisch.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

AHA-BUCH

Einbeck, NDS, Germany
Price : 15 USD
- Blending idealism and satire, this story set in the year 2025 addresses universal questions of human love and the survival of the species. Global warming has collapsed the biosphere, and 75-year-old environmentalist Ty Tierwater is eking out a living as care-taker of a pop star's private zoo when his second ex-wife reenters his life. Englisch.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Price : 10 USD

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Left Coast Books

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
349 pp.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light edgewear to wraps. "In the tradition of The Tortilla Curtain, T.C. Boyle blends idealism and satire in a story that addresses the universal questions of human love and the survival of the species. In the year 2025 global warming is a reality, the biosphere has collapsed, and 75-year-old environmentalist Ty Tierwater is eking out a living as care-taker of a pop star's private zoo when his second ex-wife re-enters his life. Both gritty and surreal, A Friend of the Earth represents a high-water mark in Boyle's career-his deep streak of social concern is effortlessly blended here with genuine compassion for his characters and the spirit of sheer exhilarating playfulness readers have come to expect from his work. / T. C. Boyle is the author of eleven novels, including World's End (winner of the PEN/FaulknerAward), Drop City (a New York Times bestseller and finalist for the National Book Award), and The Inner Circle. His most recent story collections are Tooth and Claw and The Human Fly and Other Stories." - Publisher.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

AHA-BUCH

Einbeck, NDS, Germany
Price : 10 USD
- Blending idealism and satire, this story set in the year 2025 addresses universal questions of human love and the survival of the species. Global warming has collapsed the biosphere, and 75-year-old environmentalist Ty Tierwater is eking out a living as care-taker of a pop star's private zoo when his second ex-wife reenters his life. Englisch.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Strand Book Store, ABAA

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
. It is the year 2025. The biosphere has collapsed and most mammals - not to mention fish, birds, and frogs - are extinct. In the midst of this catastrophic environment, a former passionate environmentalist who now scrapes by managing a pop star's private menagerie in southern California faces the return of his daughter into his life. In this, his eighth novel, Boyle addresses the ultimate question of human love and the survival of the species. 349p. Pap.FICTION-General

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Northeast Books

Bethel, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0141002050 Some Marks on Edge Slightly Bent Corner of Cover, Tight Binding, Never Been Read . Ships Quick. Delivered Direct from our Warehouse. Our #1 Goal is Customer Satisfaction!.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Northeast Books

Bethel, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0141002050 Light Wear on Cover, Marks on Book Edge, may have Remainder Mark, Tight Binding, Never Been Read . Ships Quick. Delivered Direct from our Warehouse. Our #1 Goal is Customer Satisfaction!.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Zillions OF

Rowland Heights, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Textbook Brokers

Murfreesboro, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Hardcover. Quality used book. Pick Expedited Shipping & Receive in 3-4 days! Comes with delivery confirmation.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

FavoriteBook

Richmond HIll, ON, Canada
Price : 3 USD
**minor remainder mark BRAND New!!! !!

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Cover Wear

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

www_mediastuffs_com

Mountain View, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Paperback QPB Collectible Editions in Good condition. No marking. Mail within 24 hours on weekdays with tracking number. Satisfication guaranteed.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

visionarybook

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some minor bumps and scuffs

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Emerald City Booksellers

Issaquah, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
2001 Trade Paperback. Cvr: crease along edge apx. 1/8" from spine. Text: no highlight or underlining. PLIT-BOYU2E1

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
First off, A Friend of the Earth represents both a return and a departure for me - a return, in that it focuses on the environmental themes. As the book opens, in 2025, our hero, Tyrone O'Shaughnessy Tierwater, baby boomer, ex-radical environmentalist, ex-con, ex-father, widower and divorce, is seventy-five and battling to stay afloat in the rising Social-Securityless waters of a meteorologically-challenged society. He is working as an animal keeper for a wealthy but faded rock star who maintains a menagerie of some of the last specimens of formerly wild ex-wife, Andrea Cotton, comes back into his life after a twenty-three year absence. He is reluctant to get involved, but intrigued too. He makes an assignation with her for that very night at Ahigetoshi Swenson's Catfish and Sushi House, where he regales her with the locally brewed sake (wine is a thing of the distant past) and the only sushi left available on this picked-over planet: catfish, tilapia, and the always-in-demand crappy roll. And so begins his new career and his newly kindled romance. Alternate chapters take us back to the past, where we see a younger Ty and Andrea in action as the driving wheels behind the radical environmental group, Earth Forever! We also delve into Ty's relationship with his daughter, Sierra, now famous as a "matyr to the trees." All of this is presented with satiric verve - this is a funny book, albeit on the most depressing possible topic.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Pacific Book Exchange, LLC

San Leandro, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dust cover, crease, and/or overall wear. Ships within 2 business days. 100% Customer satisfaction guaranteed.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071101001203T0141002050. SKU: 0141002050-11-BEST

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Deja Vu Too Books

Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
ISBN: 0670891770 First edition. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in pictorial wraps.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0141002050 Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G0141002050. SKU: 0141002050-11-PENG

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Penguin Publishing Company: Riverhead Books Division. Paperback edition.368 pages. Book Size: Length: 7 inches, Width 4 Height inches 0.8 Inches. Book weight: 0.55 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: If, as we are frequently cautioned, ecological collapse is imminent, the future might someday resemble T.C. Boyle's vision of Southern California, circa 2025: strafing wind, extortionate heat, vast species extinction, and a ramshackle, dispirited populace. A more bleak backdrop--part Blade Runner, part Silent Spring--for his eighth novel is difficult to imagine. But the ever-mischievous, ever-inventive Boyle is all too willing to disoblige; and so, in extended homage to early Vonnegut, his Sierra Club nightmare is rendered, well, comically. Toss in streaks of unabashed sentimentality, a scattershot satire, and several signature narrative ambushes, and A Friend of the Earth only further embellishes the already prodigious Boyle reputation. During the 1980s and '90s, Ty Tierwater had exchanged a sedately acquisitive existence--"the slow-rolling glacier of my old life, my criminal life, the life I led before I became a friend of the earth"--for a fairly ambivalent position on the front lines of an ecoterrorist posse called Earth Forever! The only complication is his dual penchant for empathy and ineptitude, exacerbated by a frustration that swells with accumulating incitements. After his daughter is taken from him, and his second wife, Andrea, becomes more committed to the cause than to their marriage, Ty finds solace in blind destruction. He serves his almost predictable terms in jail; he endures the eventual death--and martyrdom--of his activist daughter, Sierra. At 75, and a quarter of the way into the dismal and decayed 21st century, he unaccountably finds himself tending an eccentric rock star's private mini-zoo of ragged animals and wryly lamenting the collapse of his race. And then Andrea resurfaces--along with his long-fallow faith in love. Old Testament digression stalks Ty throughout A Friend of the Earth, from a publicity-stunt-cum-Edenic-retreat during his heady Earth Forever! days to a chaotic menagerie roundup amidst flooding rainfall. Boyle's future, however, is less apocalyptic than resigned, more drearily pragmatic than angst-ridden. It's a world Ty ultimately finds untenable: a constricted diversity, ecological or ideological, proves stultifying, a fact he only dimly recognized while awash in his earlier radicalism. "To be a friend of the earth," he avers in retrospect, "you have to be an enemy of the people." Boyle's spirited tale sustains the brashness of Ty's convictions. --Ben Guterson. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780141002057. 10 Digit ISBN: 0141002050.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Paisleyhaze Books

New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
0141002050 NEW.Penguin trade paperback (as pictured), 2001, No marks-No 'shelf wear'.as New.Not a RUINED remainder or cheap book club edition.

 

A Friend of the Earth ( ISBN 9780141002057 )

Way Station Books And Stuff

Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
New, overstock. A little display window fade and yellowing, but not bad.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ