World`s End

World`s End ISBN 9780140299939

World`s End

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: General History
ISBN: 9780140299939
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 16.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

T.C. Boyle sets his third novel on his own home ground, the Hudson Valley, Legend of Sleepy Hollow Territory, where Walter van Brunt travels into his family`s past in an attempt to learn the truth of his father`s disappearance. Alongside this story is a more comprehensive historical narrative detailing the relations between the Van Brunts and the Kitchawank Indians many centuries before Walter was born. Boyle`s novel won the PEN/Faulkner Award for Fiction in 1987 and was a widely reviewed critical success.





World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 9 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy 1988 paperback book lots of wear and tear markings on cover page reading copy only.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED No Dust Jacket.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good Text and cover are in very good condition; Free E-Tracking with every US shipment.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 


World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED Writing Present; Highlightings Present.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good condition. Book.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Lightly worn cover/light shelf wear/book has slight curve to it.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good 0140299939 TRADE PAPERBACK.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Good condition overall. Clean pages.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good Reprint 1990 Paperback. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 3 USD
Good 0140299939.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 3 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Good. Uncreased spine. With moderate pecil underlining and marginalia. Moderate wear.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 4 USD
VG+ in softcover

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 4 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 4 USD
Reader copy

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 5 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 5 USD
Good ++ 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean and tight copy with minor wear to covers (small creases)

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 5 USD
All books in VG or better condition.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 5 USD
All books in VG or better condition.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 5 USD
Good N/a jacket Some stains on pages through title page; rest of book is clean; stains do not interfere with text.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good Very slight edge wear, no marks inside.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 8 USD
Very Good 456pg. Water stain on page edges.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Price : 10 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Neubuchversand Dieker

Price : 16 USD
Jeder Lieferung liegt eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei. Angebot freibleibend, bei Preisgebundenen Artikeln kein Versand au

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Harvest Book Company

Fort Washington, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Trade Paperback. Book Very good condition. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ISBN: 0140299939

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Serendipity Books

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0140299939 TRADE PAPERBACK.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Reprint 1990 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Books and More Books of Santa Fe

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Book Barn

Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Silver Lake Books

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Very Good, minor edge wear, light wear to pages. 456pp.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Paperback Recycler

Benson, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
456 pp. Binding tight, text clean.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

About Books Inc.

Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

More Than Words

Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Good condition overall. Clean pages.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

River Valley Books

Peru, ME, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
clean and tight copy with minor wear to covers (small creases)

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Barefoot Books Belize

San Pedro, AC, Belize
Price : 5 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Dawn Treader Bookshop

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Crabtree's Collection Old Books

Sebago, ME, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
VG PB. Haunted by burden of his family's traitorous past, woozy w/pot cheap wine & sex, Walter is about to have a collision w/history.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Writing Present;Highlightings Present Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED No Dust Jacket Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Infinity Books Japan

Kawaguchi, Stm, Japan
Price : 5 USD
T. Coraghessan Boyle, author of Water Music, a hilarious reinvention of the exploration of the Niger, returns to his native New York State with this d arkly comic historical drama exploring several generations of families in t he Hudson River Valley. Walter Van Brunt begins the book with a catastrophi c motorcycle accident that sends him back on a historical investigation, ev entually encompassing the frontier struggles of the late 1600s. Any book th at opens with a three-page "list of principal characters" and includes chap ters titled "The Last of the Kitchawanks," "The Dunderberg Imp," and "Hail, Arcadia!" promises a welcome tonic to the self-conscious inwardness of muc h contemporary fiction; World's End delivers and was rewarded with the PEN/ Faulkner Award for 1988.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Manatee Creative

Bradenton, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Some stains on pages through title page; rest of book is clean; stains do not interfere with text.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Still Water Books

Cambridge, CAM, United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
Paperback. Used; Very Good. Nearly like new but leaves tanned at edges, 1988 reprint.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Bradford's Books

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
PRISTINE trade paperback book: lays flat, binding tight, spine straight, cover clean and uncreased, corners unbumped, pages absolutely unmarked, no foxing, no moisture damage. NOT ex-library. NOT remainder. NOT book club edition. Looks and feels unread. Gift quality.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

eCampus.com

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
May contain some highlighting - Reprint Edition - Paperback - ISBN 0140299939

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Fairview Books

Hudson, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Very slight edge wear, no marks inside.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Alexandria's Library

Unionville, ON, Canada
Price : 7 USD
Softcover. Fine. 456 pages. Boyle has a manic gift for language.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Connie Popek, Bookseller

Otego, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
This soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with white lettering on the front and black and white lettering on the orange and white spine of the cover. 456 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
456pg. Water stain on page edges.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
(480 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071106105248G0140299939. SKU: 0140299939-11-PENG

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105142927G0140299939. SKU: 0140299939-11-UING

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Highway Book Shop

Cobalt, ON, Canada
Price : 11 USD
456 pgs; cover very scuffed & worn with much wear & creasing to edges & corners;

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
PB

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0140299939 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Tommy's Book Shelf

Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Striped Ostrich

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
New Paperback. . REPRINT EDITION. Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US).

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
Haunted by the burden of his family's traitorous past, woozy with pot, cheap wine, and sex, and disturbed by a frighteningly real encounter with some family ghosts, Walter Van Brunt is about to have a collision with history.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Buchhandlung Kisch & Co.

Berlin, D, Germany
Price : 16 USD
Neuware mit Rechnung, Versand aus Deutschland, weltweiter Versand, new item shipped from Germany, worldwide shipping 316g.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

Bides - Thomas & Zschammer GbR

Pirna, Sa, Germany
Price : 16 USD

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

AHA-BUCH

Einbeck, NDS, Germany
Price : 16 USD
- This multi-generational novel ranges over the history of the Hudson River Valley from the late seventeenth cenutry to the late 1960s with low humor, high seriousness, and magical, almost hallucinatory prose. It follows the interwoven destinies of families of Indians, lordy Dutch patrons, and yoemen. Englisch.

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

COBU GmbH & Co. KG

Dresden, , Germany
Price : 16 USD
Neuware, versandfertig in 1-2 Werktagen; ISBN: 0140299939; Einband: kartoniert/ broschiert

 

World`s End ( ISBN 9780140299939 )

COBU GmbH & Co. KG

Dresden, , Germany
Price : 9 USD
Neuware, versandfertig in 1-2 Werktagen; ISBN: 0140299939; Einband: kartoniert/ broschiert

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ