Riven Rock

Riven Rock ISBN 9780140271669

Riven Rock

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Medical
ISBN: 9780140271669
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.77 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

The son of a wealthy inventor is incarcerated in a Santa Barbara mental hospital because of a psychosexual disorder that makes him attack women on sight. His male nurse is a womanizing alcoholic, and his long-suffering and devoted wife never loses hope for his recovery. This novel is based on the true story of Stanley McCormick (heir to the McCormick Reaper fortune) and his suffragist wife, Katherine. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.





Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 014027166X book in good used condition s617r3b176.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Spine creasing, shelf wear, straight clean pages, small stain on fan.

 


Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 014027166X Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good ** Used items may have marking on cover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 426-A Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good Minimal spine crease.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good 014027166x nice, clean copy, tight binding; slight wear to cover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good 1999 Paperback. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine condition.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good in Very Good jacket Minor edge and cover wear, rest great! !

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 3 USD
Good First published in 1998 by Viking Penguin. Full number line. Trade Paperback. Cover has shelf and edgewear, the plastic is coming loose around the edges. Spine is straight. Owners name on inside cover, first page is torn. Other pages are clean, edges have

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Cover Wear.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 4 USD
Good 014027166X.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 4 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 466 p.; 0.92" x 7.77" x 5.11". some shelfwear/imm-ship

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 4 USD
VG+ in softcover

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 5 USD
Fine. No Jacket SOFT COVER

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 5 USD
Very good Penguin, 1999, a nice trade paperback, tight and square, no owner's mark or underlining.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 5 USD
Good in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, creasing at corners.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 5 USD
No remainder marks, shelfwear. There may be minor scuff mark on the cover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. acceptable solid reading copy Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 466 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 1 USD
N/A jacket. Good 014027166X book in good used condition.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

BridgeTown Books

Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition. A very nice copy, clean and tight.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Left Coast Books

Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
AS NEW. "T. C. Boyle's seventh novel transforms two characters straight out of history into rich mythic figures whose tortured love story is as heartbreaking as it is hilarious. It is the dawn of the twentieth century when the beautiful, budding feminist Katherine Dexter falls in love with Stanley McCormick, son of a millionaire inventor. The two wed, but before the marriage is consummated, Stanley experiences a nervous breakdown and is diagnosed as a schizophrenic sex maniac. Locked up for the rest of his life at Riven Rock, the family's California mansion, Stanley is treated by a series of confident doctors determined to cure him. But his true salvation lies with Katherine who, throughout her career as a scientist and suffragette, continues a patient vigil from beyond the walls of Riven Rock, never losing hope that one day Stanley will be healed. Blending social history with some of the most deliciously dark humor ever written, Boyle employs his hallmark virtuoso prose to tell the story of America's age of innocence--and of a love affair that is as extraordinary as it is unforgettable. / T. C. Boyle is the author of eleven novels, including World's End (winner of the PEN/FaulknerAward), Drop City (a New York Times bestseller and finalist for the National Book Award), and The Inner Circle. His most recent story collections are Tooth and Claw and The Human Fly and Other Stories." - Publisher.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Paperback Recycler

Benson, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
466 pp. Binding tight, text clean.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

About Books Inc.

Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. w/some lt wear

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Southern Majesty Books

CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
NEAR FINE soft cover. An extraordinary and heartbreaking love story set during America's age of innocence--and against a backdrop of wealth and privilege.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Athena's Book Shop

Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
A couple of small snags on the front cover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
USED.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Creasing of covers.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Left Bank Books

St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Antiquariat am Flughafen

Berlin, B, Germany
Price : 8 USD
Paperback, 461 S., very good condition in englischer Sprache (in english)

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Vashon Island Books

Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Paperback. Good+. First Paperback Edition. Used. 8vo - over 7

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071114082636G014027166X. SKU: 014027166X-11-PENG

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
book in good used condition s651r1b23.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Bragg About Books

Fayetteville, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
426-A Good condition; no writing and/or highlighting in this book. Softcover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Beagle Books

Milpitas, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
014027166X Visible shelf wear -- may have some notes/markings on pages.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Celery City Books

Portage, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Trade paperback. 466 pp. No marks or writing. Tight binding with no spine creases. Last 40 pp. or so have been wet at the corner & show some wrinkling; readability not impaired. (Delivery Confirmation number sent for domestic orders.)

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
014027166X Brand New book from our US warehouse.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear. Corner bumped.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Rivalbooks.com

Hailey, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

SnowLionBooks

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
** Used items may have marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA - ALLOW 2 - 6 Weeks FOR INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Usedbooks123

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. 224 pages.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
014027166X book in good used condition.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
1999 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, creasing at corners.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Concordia Books

Rensselaer Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good. nice,clean copy, tight binding; slight wear to cover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Treasure Coast Books

Port Saint Lucie, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Minor edge and cover wear, rest great!!

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Free Shipping Books

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
FREE SHIPPING on this item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. 224 pages.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Cover Wear

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Books End

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
VG+ in softcover. Binding is trade PB.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Muses Books

Portal, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Light wear with a few corner creases to pages. ISBN: 0-14-027166-X

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Booktreasury

Ocala, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
014027166X.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Infinity Books Japan

Kawaguchi, Stm, Japan
Price : 4 USD
In 1905, Stanley McCormick, heir to East Coast millions, is most definitely mad. Heredity and an early, horrifying glimpse of his naked sister have re ndered him schizophrenic, incapable of being around women-- right down to hi s wife, Katherine, "a newlywed who might as well have been a widow." Not ev en the dawn of modern psychiatry can save him. Instead, he's barred and car efully cosseted in Riven Rock, the California estate he helped design for h is sister, the first of the McCormicks to crack. Will the 31-year-old patie nt be cured? His wife, the first female graduate of MIT, believes that he w ill. So, too, does his loyal head nurse, Eddie O'Kane, a preternaturally ar ticulate, handsome Boston Irishman. Indeed, Eddie thinks himself blessed wi th good luck. Going to Montecito to care for Mr. McCormick will, he is conv inced, enable him to take center stage in the drama of his own life. Over the next 20 years, Stanley will go from catatonia to a semblance of no rmality (so long as there's no woman in sight and no sharp cutlery on the t able). Eddie, however, will never play the leading role he'd envisioned, in stead taking refuge in alcohol and recollections of the one woman he thinks he has let get away, the plainspoken, explosive Giovannella Dimucci. When Eddie first describes his patient's violent response to women, "he wondered if he'd gone too far, if he'd shocked her, but the mask dissolved and she leaned in close, her hand on his elbow. 'Sounds like the average man to me. '" As for Katherine McCormick, she will still visit every Christmas, hoping to at least see her husband if she can't see him get better. Based on a true.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Tommy's Book Shelf

Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Arundel Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Slight wear to edges.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Montreal Books

Montreal, QC, Canada
Price : 5 USD
Very Good. Very nice copy. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark to bottom edge.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

BOOK EVENTS ONLINE

SHARON, ON, Canada
Price : 5 USD
There may be minor scuff mark on the cover.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Chalice Well Books

Maple Ridge, BC, Canada
Price : 6 USD
Very light edge wear and a corner crease, no tears or writing.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

The Book Mark

Wapakoneta, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

Riven Rock ( ISBN 9780140271669 )

Books and More Books of Santa Fe

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Very good

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ