The Tortilla Curtain

The Tortilla Curtain ISBN 9780140238280

The Tortilla Curtain

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780140238280
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 2.00  Max Price: 10.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

Two diametrically opposed couples meet--or rather, collide--in this tragi-comedy of coincidence and error. One couple--a Thoreau-esque nature writer and a rabid realtor, both L.A. liberals--lead fairly conventional 90s lives, while the other couple--two hungry illegal Mexican immigrants--scratch out an existence in a dwelling held together with spit. Told from each of their view-points, the narrative unravels to reveal an American crisis of identity.





The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Used-Very Good Very good paperback has minor shelf wear, but is clean with tight binding. Next day shipping!

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
Good

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good Light edge wear. Used books stamp on page edges.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
Paperback. Very good or better. Fiction: Fiction.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
Good Some reading wear to exterior.

 


The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
VG 355pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
Good Penguin. September 1, 1996. Condition: Good. Cover is clean and bright with some light wear to edges..

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
VG

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
Very good Paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 7 USD
New Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Unborken Spine, Intact Cover.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 8 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Thank you for your business. Paperback { publication year}cover tattered.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Cover is slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good Reprint. 1996 Paperback. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Good Condtion.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 4 USD
N/a jacket. Good 014023828X book in good used condition.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 5 USD
GOOD USED.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 5 USD
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Fair Corner of bottom right corner ripped off.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Near Fine Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine condition pictorial softcover with a cactus set against sky and clouds to front. Light bumping, bit of light general wear. A compelling story of myopic misunderstanding and mutual tragedy--set in and around Los Angeles. 355 pages.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
GOOD CONDITION USED.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Good 014023828X Clean and unmarked. Creased corner.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
GOOD+

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Good A very few creased pages.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Good Name inside/

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 6 USD
Good Paperback in good condition. Book shows some signs of wear. A good reading copy. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Light edge wear.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Half Price Books, Inc.

Englewood, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Crease on front cover.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
014023828X Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G014023828X. SKU: 014023828X-11-PENG

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Mega Media Depot

Prospect Hts., IL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Book Condition: BRAND NEW. NO BACKORDER POLICY - AUTOMATIC REFUNDS

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Cowboy Book

Stillwater, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Jazz Online Enterprises

Montreal, QC, Canada
Price : 8 USD
Penguin/USA/1996-1st print/oversize softcover-excellent condition/SHIPS FROM CANADA/BoylTTortillaCurtainosbbs

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: N20071102180317S014023828X. SKU: 014023828X-11-NACS

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

bluecoatbooks.co.uk

Liverpool, uk, United Kingdom
Price : 10 USD
PB MAY HAVE PENMARK ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGE

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Penguin Publishing Company: Riverhead Books Division. Paperback edition.368 pages. Book Size: Length: 7 inches, Width 5 Height inches 0.9 Inches. Book weight: 0.55 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: The author of East Is East replays the tragi-comic meeting of representatives from two different cultures with nothing in common. This book calmly grabs hold with an unexpected suspense. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780140238280. 10 Digit ISBN: 014023828X.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Fair [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 9/1/1996 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368 Reprint edition.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

bluecoatbooks.co.uk

Liverpool, uk, United Kingdom
Price : 9 USD
PB PEN MARK TO BASE-NEW BOOK WILL ONLY LOAD AS USED

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

BOOKSBOUQUINS

Astoria, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Clean copy, minimal shelf wear

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

visionarybook

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
This book is in very good to fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not been read. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
014023828X Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071105142927G014023828X. SKU: 014023828X-11-UING

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 3-5 days.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
USED Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

bluecoatbooks.co.uk

Liverpool, uk, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
PB MAY HAVE PENMARK ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGE

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Corner of bottom right corner ripped off.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

textbooksNow

River Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Inventory subject to prior sale. Used items have varying degrees of wear, highlighting, etc. and may not include supplements such as infotrac or other web access codes. Expedited orders cannot be sent to PO Box.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
USED.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Bookswap

Horsham, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
014023828X Trade Paperback - 0/ 0 [BOYLE, T.C.] THE TORTILLA CURTAIN.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Light edge wear.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Debbie Tessar

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
name inside/

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Debbie Tessar

Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
a very few creased pages

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Good Condtion

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Alexthefatdawg

Nr Lampeter, Cer, United Kingdom
Price : 4 USD
PAPERBACK - USUAL LIGHT CREASING OF A USED PAPERBACK - SOME MAJOR CREASING TO THE COVER - SLIGHT CURLING TO CORNERS - TANNING TO ALL PAGE EDGES - MINOR STAIN TO PAGE EDGES - STICKER TO COVER - SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

UK Internet Books

Gloucester, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 4 USD
USED Ships Within 24 Hours - Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
014023828X book in good used condition.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

JPN Books

Lenexa, KS, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Book is in very good condition, no marks or tears. Soft cover.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very good paperback has minor shelf wear, but is clean with tight binding. Next day shipping!

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Some reading wear to exterior.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Priceless Books

Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
355pp. Corners & ends of spine rubbed.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Auntie's Bookstore

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Very Good Trade Paperback

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Light edge wear. Used books stamp on page edges.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Once & Again Woodlands

The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
VG

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071104225044T014023828X. SKU: 014023828X-11-BEST

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
(00355 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

The Tortilla Curtain ( ISBN 9780140238280 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ