Without a Hero

Without a Hero ISBN 9780140178395

Without a Hero

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780140178395
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 13.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

This collection of 15 of T.C. Boyle`s incomparable short stories dates from the early 1990s. They include Carnal Knowledge, about a hapless animal rights group trying to liberate a turkey farm before Thanksgiving Day; Acts of God, in which Hurricane Leroy comes to the rescue of a henpecked husband; and the stunning Big Game, in which Boyle creates his own version of Hemingway`s famous The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber.





Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Bank of Books

Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

King's Books

Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
slight edge wear. page edges yellowing. trade paperback, literature.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Pulp Fiction

Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
A clean tight book. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners and edges. 224 pages.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Pulp Fiction

Fort Bragg, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
A clean tight book. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners and edges. Previous owners name has been clipped from front end page. 238 pages.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20070822011424G0140178392. SKU: 0140178392-11-UING

 


Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G0140178392. SKU: 0140178392-11-PENG

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Discount Books II

Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable . PLEASE ORDER THROUGH ABE SITE ONLY. No Checks or Money orders. WE CANNOT PROCESS OUTSIDE PAYMENTS. PRICE IS NOT NEGOTIABLE.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 4 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
A critic recently said of T. Coraghessan Boyle, "More happens in one of Boyle's stories than in most post-Victorian novels." This is precisely the case in Without a Hero, fifteen stunning stories that each, in its own way, displays a virtuosity and versatility rare in literary America. In this, his fourth story collection, Boyle takes chance after chance, even to the point of reexamining the ethos of Ernest Hemingway, one of the masters of the form. In "Big Game," the wild animal safari takes place not in Africa but on a pay-per-shoot ranch in Southern California and includes an elephant hunt and its vivid consequences. There are echoes here of Hemingway's classic "The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber" and Green Hills of Africa, but Boyle's hunting story is drawn for the age of ecology rather than an age without limits. Throughout, Boyle displays an astonishing range as he zooms in on such American specimens as the college football player who knows only defeat; the entrepreneur who creates a center for acquisitive disorders; the couple in search of the last toads on earth; and the boy caught between the ingenuousness of childhood and the cynicism of adulthood in "The Fog Man." In some of these stories, Boyle makes you laugh out loud; in others you come closer to understanding the human condition because of the way he cuts to the secret places in his people's hearts. Here is the author of the highly praised 1993 novel, The Road to Wellville, entering a richer and deeper phase in his writing life, his stories bursting with what the Los Angeles Times has called his "ferocious, delicious imagination, often darkly satirical and always infatuated with language.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Violet Sunshine Books

ROLLA, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
PAPERBACK

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 2 USD
Good PAPERBACK.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Bookbyte / Norwest Textbooks

Salem, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Without a Hero: Stories, by Boyle by Boyle, T. Coraghessan Paperback Small Tear on Front Cover. SKU:453467 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

PTP Books

Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good 12mo - over 6

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Hint of creasing, remaindered.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Montreal Books

Montreal, QC, Canada
Price : 3 USD
Near Fine. A very nice copy in once read condition. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair.]

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Nice reading copy.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Brown's Books

burnaby, BC, Canada
Price : 3 USD
nice reading copy

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Paperback. Without a Hero: Stories, by Boyle by Boyle, T. Coraghessan Paperback 1995 Penguin USA ISBN: 0140178392 Used. Small Tear on Front Cover. SKU: 453467.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 3 USD
Very Good Reprint 1995 Paperback. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

So Many Books

orlando, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Very nice crisp clean copy. Like new condition.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

GreatDealBooks.com

Ada, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
ISBN: 0140178392 ISBN: 0140178392. . Binding is Paperback.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 3 USD
Fine May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 4 USD
Very Good Slight edge wear. page edges yellowing. trade paperback, literature.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Books End

Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Fine in softcover. Binding is trade PB.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 4 USD
Fine in softcover

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 4 USD
remaindered, very good condition.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Chestnut Street Bookshops

Berea, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
remaindered, very good condition.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Literature & Fiction: Authors, A-Z: ( B ): Boyle, T.C.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Boyle, T.C.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 4 USD
GOOD USED Part of front cover is cut off.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Mimico BOOKS

Burlington, ON, Canada
Price : 5 USD
Trade paperback, 238 pages.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 5 USD
Near Fine A very nice copy in once read condition. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ]

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 5 USD
Good in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Hint of creasing, remaindered.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Wonder Book

Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
USED Part of front cover is cut off. Domestic Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 5 USD
Good

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Strand Book Store, ABAA

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
. First published in 1994, Boyle's fourth collection of short stories zooms in on American phenomena such as a center for the treatment of acquisitive disorders; a couple in search of the last toads on earth; and a real estate wonder boyon a dude safari near Bakersfield, California. Fifteen stories filled with so much clarity, they make you cringe! 238p.FICTION-Short Story

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 5 USD
(256 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

bluecoatbooks.co.uk

Liverpool, uk, United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
PB MAY HAVE PENMARK ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGE

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
0140178392 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 6 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 6 USD
New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Very GoodPaperback, 1995. Next Day Shipping!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 6 USD
Used-very good Very GoodPaperback, 1995. Next Day Shipping!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 6 USD
New 1995 Paperback Reprint Edition by Penguin Books. Excellent Condition! No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. SALE, Standard.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

WebBookStore

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new, not a remainder, no marks. As published by Penguin Publishing Company: Riverhead Books Division. Paperback edition.256 pages. Book Size: Length: 7 inches, Width 5 Height inches 0.7 Inches. Book weight: 0.42 pounds. This book will require no additional postage. Orders processed on AbeBooks Monday - Friday and ships 6 days a week. Synopsis: This collection of 15 of T.C. Boyle`s incomparable short stories dates from the early 1990s. They include Carnal Knowledge, about a hapless animal rights group trying to liberate a turkey farm before Thanksgiving Day; Acts of God, in which Hurricane Leroy comes to the rescue of a henpecked husband; and the stunning Big Game, in which Boyle creates his own version of Hemingway`s famous The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber. 13 Digit ISBN number: 9780140178395. 10 Digit ISBN: 0140178392.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

bluecoatbooks.co.uk

Liverpool, uk, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
PB PEN MARK TO BASE

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
0140178392 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
0140178392 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
NEW BOOK.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0140178392.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Reprint 1995 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0140178392.

 

Without a Hero ( ISBN 9780140178395 )

Price : 12 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ