The Road to Wellville

The Road to Wellville ISBN 9780140167184

The Road to Wellville

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780140167184
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 10.10 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

T. C. Boyle tells the fictionalized story of John Harvey Kellogg, the inventor of cornflakes. As perhaps the world`s most successful health nut, Kellogg founded the Battle Creek Sanitarium, where he preached vegetarianism, colonic irrigation, and various other extreme remedies to his wealthy clients. (On his website, Boyle lists a typical breakfast menu at the spa: Nut Lisbon Steak, Protose Patties, Nuttolene & Jelly, Corn Pulp, Sliced Banana with Beaten Meltose, Granuto, and Graham Grits.) Among those there for the cure are Will and Eleanor Lightbody, who hope to alleviate both their stomach problems and their grief over the death of a child. The action is enlivened by George Kellogg, John`s ne`er-do-well son, who tries to undermine his father`s empire, and by a young entrepreneur, Charlie Ossining, who has his own ambitions for breakfast food success. Boyle`s wry satire takes on American dreams, entrepreneurialism, money-worship, and gullibility with his characteristic comic gusto. It was made into a 1994 movie starring Anthony Hopkins as Dr. Kellogg.





The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 5/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 476.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Good+ No Jacket GOOD: Trade Paperback. B76. Clean book, great reading copy. Penguin USA (Non-Classics). COMIC, HUMOR, NOVEL. Former library book; may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Thousands of titles to choose from. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0140167188 book in good used condition s741r3b177.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0140167188 K37___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST ___ CONFIRMATION.

 


The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 5/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 476.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0140167188 book in good used condition s644r2b134 tanned pages.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Good; 476 pp. Shows normal shelf wear, page ends slightly yellowing. Book store stamp inside front cover, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Good, solid copy. 0140167188. 8vo 8"-9" tall.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good+ with no dust jacket 0140167188. This book is a like-new gently used soft cover book Buy from us with confidence. Satisfaction guaranteed. We have been professional booksellers since 1999.; 476 pages.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight edge wear to cover. No reading creases on spine.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Fine Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 1033002230 _. 0

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good Trade Paperback.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Literature & Fiction: General: Contemporary.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Literature & Fiction: General: Contemporary.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. "Like New" copy of this fun reading book.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear but no marks on pages. 496 p.; 1.28" x 8.75" x 5.78".

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Acceptable Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Very Good Trade Paperback-VG-Book is clean-476 pages.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 2 USD
Like New Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 9 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 1 USD
Used-Like New Used Book.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140167188 book in good used condition s741r3b177.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Cathy's Half Price Books

Havertown, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
We Ship Daily! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Nationwide Book Traders

Medford, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Used Book.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
New 1994 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

3's A Charm / Athenasbookstore

Stockton, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED solid USED Book, mild to moderate general wear, clean text inside

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Touchstone Books Ltd.

Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
GOOD: Trade Paperback. B76. Clean book, great reading copy. Penguin USA (Non-Classics). COMIC, HUMOR, NOVEL. Former library book; may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Thousands of titles to choose from. Standard shipments arrive 7-10 business days. Priority 3-6. Dependable and friendly service. Satisfaction guaranteed.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Heritage Books

Southampton, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Good + 12mo = 7-9" No DJ 476pp Oversize paperback. Back cover in upper left corner has bent corner. From page 440 through end there is an ever enlarging water stain on right margin side of page.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Ahab Books

Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Once Upon A Time Books

Tontitown, AR, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Books and More Books of Santa Fe

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
VG

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Ad Infinitum

Mount Vernon, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Softcover. Very good reading copy. A wickedly comic look at turn-of-the-century fanatics looking for the magic pill that will prolong their lives - or the profit to be had from manufacturing it. "A wildly funny, old-fashioned adventure tale.it would be a shame to miss a snap, cracle and pop of this book." - People

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Very Good

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

ReadingByCoastal

Beverly Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
This softcover edition has some shelf and general wear on the front wrappers with a tad of curling and a few pages are tanned w a few folds. Overall, no marks, and text is clean. Binding is tight. Good working copy. Author won the PEN//Faulkner award for Fiction for another book.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

BridgeTown Books

Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Reprint. A very nice copy, clean and tight.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Thomas Savage, Bookseller

St. Francisville, LA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
nice clean copy..binding is solid..INCLUDES THE CEREAL BOX CONTAINER THE BOOK CAME IN..condition of box not noted..fiction, case

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Whodunit?

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Timber City Books

Maquoketa, IA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
NF condition PB,LITERATURE, VM100

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

First Edition Book Barn

Beggs, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
very good. some minor shelf rubbing to edges,. reprint edition. Binding is pb (trade).

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Sheddes & Peasant Booksellers

Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Adventures Underground

West Richland, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Book shows light rubbing and bumping, a bit of light scratching.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Paperback, very good condition!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Book Baron Anaheim

Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Softcover Slight scuffing to panels. Usual shelfwear.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Price : 10 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Book Baron Anaheim

Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Softcover Slight scuffing to panels. Usual shelfwear.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

BookNest

Blairstown, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good; 476 pp. Shows normal shelf wear, page ends slightly yellowing. Book store stamp inside front cover, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked. Good, solid copy.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

bookwebpages.com

Deerfield Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
This book is a like-new gently used soft cover book Buy from us with confidence. Satisfaction guaranteed. We have been professional booksellers since 1999. ; 476 pages.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Neil Shillington: Bookdealer/Booksearch

Hobe Sound, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
G+. 475pp. Binding is pb.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Rare Finds Books, Music, Etc.

Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Paperback

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Centurion Books

Westminister, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0140167188 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 1033002230 _.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Noteworthy's Books & Collectibles

Cave Creek, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Trade Paperback.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

1stChoiceUsedBooks.com

Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Synopsis: Will Lightboy is a man with a stomach ailment whose only sin is loving his wife, Eleanor, too much. Eleanor is a health nut of the first stripe, and w. Cover: Paperback Grade: C ISBN: 0451183746

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Pioneer Book

Provo, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

gigabooks

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Trade Paperback - VG - Book is clean - 476 pages.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Concordia Books

Rensselaer Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good. nice, clean copy, tight binding.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

DustJacketBooks

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
very nice copy/text clean and tight/light shelf wear/previous owners name inside front cover

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Surrounding Impressions

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Acceptable condition. Spine tilt. Possible marked pages. Ex-library stamps and tags.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Concordia Books

Rensselaer Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good. nice, clean copy, tight binding.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Julian Brogi, Bookseller

Dallas, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

River Valley Books

Peru, ME, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
front corner beginning pages slightly curles

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Whitehorse Book Shop

Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
476 pg Trade PB. No marks, clean pgs, binding good. Cover with crease front from opening. Very light shelf wear.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Ginny6 Books

Manchester, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Very-good+ copy - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - Tight spine - Bright pages - Illustrated - 476 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Now available in paperback, laced with wicked comic wit, this is the story of Dr. John Harvey Kellogg's infamous spa. This comic masterpiece was called "a marvel, enjoyable from beginning to end" by Jane Smiley in The New York Times Book Review. Boyle's most recent novel, East is East was a national bestseller.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

ManOfBooks.com

Washington, DC, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
basis of the movie 4th printing Book Condition - F, Softcover.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

River Oaks Books

Visalia, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
First paperback printing. Book has no spine-creasing and only minimal shelf-wear. Appears Like New and unread. 476 pages.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

The Road to Wellville ( ISBN 9780140167184 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: New ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 5/1/1994 Binding: Paperback Pages: 476 New edition.

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ