East Is East

East Is East ISBN 9780140131673

East Is East

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: General Art
ISBN: 9780140131673
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 11.54 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

A sailor with the half-ironic name of Hiro, the mixed-race son of a Japanese woman and an American hippie, is persecuted at home in Japan as a butter-stinker. In an attempt to improve his life, he jumps ship and swims to Georgia, where he hopes to find acceptance. Instead, he encounters snakes, rednecks, and the mad residents of an artist`s colony. And before long the US Immigration Service is after him. A climax in the Okeefenokee Swamp seals the hapless Hiro`s dubious fate. T.C. Boyle`s fourth novel is a black comedy, and a uniquely American tragedy.





East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 9 USD

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED Writing Present.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Acceptable

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 


East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Good...Ex-Library. 364 p; 20 cm. Cover bend front/back. Light edge wear. Marker bottom spine. Names/writing/stamp ffep. Otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Later printing. 0. 72" x 7. 75" x 5. 05".

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
N/A jacket. Good 0140131671 book in good used condition.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0140131671 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 582M.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good 0140131671 s from Fla next day. All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks K83.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good PAGES IN LIKE NEW CONDITION-light edgewear/light creases to spine-different cover than picture-

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0140131671.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED No Dust Jacket.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good MINOR COVER WEAR. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! !

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good Paperback.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2296k6 Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Clean and tight, different cover, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good VG+SOFT COVER. 4TH PRINTING. COVER ART DIFFERENT FROM ABOVE. SMOOTH SPINE GLOSSY WRAPS SHARP CORNERS, LIGHT OVERALL TAN [0-1] TO TEXT OW LIKE NEW. [B-45]

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good; Collectible SOFT COVER PENGUIN BOOKS. 1ST PRINTING, 1990, SPINE SHOWS LIGHT HALF CREASE NEAR TOP ENDN. TEXT W/ LIGHT OVERALL TAN, FRONT COVER W/SLIGHT LIFT AND MINIMAL RUBS ALONG EDGES. DIFFERENT COVER ART. [B-43]

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Hippo Books

Newnan, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Writing Present Our feedback rating says it all: Great service and fast delivery! We've shipped four million items to happy customers, and have one MILLION unique items ready to ship today!

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Alkunuz

Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Very Good item is a solid shape. Clean reading copy. Pages solid and clean. Tight binding and a great copy all around.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Usedbooks123

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
We offer lower shipping rates for the second item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. 384 pages.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

OwlsBooks

Hammond, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED No Dust Jacket Buy from the best: 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship today!

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

BOOKS_AT_HALF

PITTSTON, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
MINOR COVER WEAR. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US!!!

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Nangsuer

St. Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140131671 Ships from Fla next day. All emails answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks K83.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Ace High Books

Richmond Hill, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good. . Ex-Library. 364 p; 20 cm. Cover bend front/back. Light edge wear. Marker bottom spine. Names/writing/stamp ffep. Otherwise pages clean and unmarked. Later printing. 0. 72" x 7. 75" x 5. 05".

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Sort Floor books

Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0140131671 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Montreal Books

Montreal, QC, Canada
Price : 2 USD
Very Good. Very nice copy. Light shelfwear.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Glen Echo Books

Hillsborough, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
0140131671 Glen Echo Books is an INDEPENDENT bookstore selling online since 1999. This book is actually on my shelf. It most likely has a black remainder mark.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

BookHolders

College Park, MD, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NO ] [ Writing: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Pub Date: 8/1/1991 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384 Reprint edition.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Page Master Used Books

Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. No spine creases. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Help Me Ronda Books

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
clean and tight, different cover, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Page Master Used Books

Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Trade Paperback in Very Good condition.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

JPN Books

Lenexa, KS, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
Book is in great condition, no marks or highlights. Prior owners phone number on inside cover.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Violet Sunshine Books

ROLLA, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
TRADE SIZE PAPERBACK NEAR AS NEW

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Concordia Books

Rensselaer Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Trade Paperback. Very Good. nice clean copy, tight binding.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Jon Friedman

Orlando, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Clean, crisp copy with light tonal aging under covers only.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

CCM Book Loft

Media, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
***Reliable, fast! Lightest cover wear; text lightly toned; tight, clean, unmarked. (39ah)

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140131671 book in good used condition.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Violet Sunshine Books

ROLLA, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
paperback

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Archives Books, Inc.

Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: 99% Positive feedback. Compare our prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

dbook store

normalville, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Used; Good. paperback book some markings in book we ship daily Paperback

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Nangsuer

St. Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140131671 Ships from Fla next day. All emails answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 582M.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Remainder Marks Present;Highlightings Present Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Zillions OF

Rowland Heights, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
New Reprint.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

More Than Words

Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Tight Spine. Clean pages. Bumped corners. Little Wear. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. Yellowing pages.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Paper Pleasures. PBFA.

North Cheriton, SOM, United Kingdom
Price : 3 USD
Another amazing novel by T.C. Boyle that has one re-examining ones own stand point. Front cover creased.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Reprint 1991 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Kricketts Bookshop

Battle Creek, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Books and More Books of Santa Fe

Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
G+

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Once & Again Woodlands

The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Arbor-Scout

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Viking Large soft cover Near fine remainder

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Irene McIntosh

Mt. Carroll, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
No spinal creasing, slight reader's crease. No store stamps or marks.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Tommy's Book Shelf

Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Free Shipping Books

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
FREE SHIPPING on this item! Some wear on book from reading, spine creases, wear on binding and pages. 384 pages.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Ahab Books

Glencoe, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

John R. Belliveau Bookseller

So. Berwick, ME, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Spine lean, ding to top edge of rear cover, and other moderate shopwear.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

The Book Exchange

Hickory, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
No Jacket. Used trade paperback in good, solid condition. Pages are yellowing and the page edges have tanning spots. Pictorial cover has minor edgewear, with creasing and scuffing along the spine edge. There is a price sticker on the back cover, which also has several stained places and creasing. Spine is a bit crooked, but it's still a good reading copy. One half price of the original cost.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Strand Book Store, ABAA

New York, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
. Young Japanese seaman Hiro Tanaka, inspired by dreams of the City of Brotherly Lovem and trained in the ways of the samurai, jumps ship off the coast of Georgia and swims into a net of rabid rednecks, genteel ladies, descendants of slaves, and the denizens of an artists' colony. 364p.FICTION-General

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Shell Creek Books

Punta Gorda, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
364 pp.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Books Again

Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
advance reading copy, octavo. A near fine copy in stiff pictorial wraps, as issued. Protected in mylar cover.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Emerald City Booksellers

Issaquah, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
1991 Reprint Trade PB. Clean, unmarked. Spine creased.

 

East Is East ( ISBN 9780140131673 )

Price : 11 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ