If the River Was Whiskey

If the River Was Whiskey ISBN 9780140119503

If the River Was Whiskey

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780140119503
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Penguin Group USA
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 14.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

T.C. Boyle's stories range from the wickedly satirical to the tenderly insightful, and have received as much acclaim as his novels. IF THE RIVER WAS WHISKEY brings together 16 of his tragi-comic stories, including The Devil and Irv Cherniske (in which an ordinary businessman sells his soul to the devil), Thawing Out (a love story about a man whose amazing girlfriend belongs to the Polar Bear Club, which swims the Hudson in the dead of winter); and Modern Love, in which two world-class paranoid hypochondriacs try to have a sexual relationship with the help of a full-body condom and a battery of very unromantic precautionary tests.





If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Book Spaces

Point Roberts, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
224 pages.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Grafton Bookshop, Inc

Victoria, BC, Canada
Price : 6 USD
224 pages.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Dharma Books

Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Light edge wear.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers

Guilford, VT, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
Fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout.

 


If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Arundel Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Very light wear to spine and wraps; slight browning to text.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

eCampus.com

Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
May contain some highlighting - Reprint Edition - Paperback - ISBN 0140119507

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

WMTB Stukeley Books

Galveston, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Wood's Books

Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
1st paperback printing. Very minimal cover wear otherwise as new. **We are a small family business with 25 years experience in providing fine new and pre-owned books. You can expect professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. Softcover NEAR FINE

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071030123309G0140119507. SKU: 0140119507-11-UING

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Very Good VG-light cover crease.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
N/A jacket. Good 0140119507 book in good used condition.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NR Fine Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good. Light edgewear, creasing. Reader's crease.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some tanning to pages. Very good corners, spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good 0140119507 somewhat warped shape.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Near Fine; Hint of tanning to pages, and slight rub to spine edge; else, a tight clean copy 0140119507. 224 p.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
No Jacket. Good 0140119507 Book is in good used condition s720r2b102, chipped edges, old price sticker.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Like New May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Small stickers.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 1 USD
N/A jacket. Good 0140119507 book in good used condition.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Cover wear and a name inside cover, but no marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Good

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
New New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
0140119507 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Reader copy

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Light shelfwear, remainder mark

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

BOOK EVENTS ONLINE

SHARON, ON, Canada
Price : 2 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Second Time Around Used Books

Merced, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 2 USD
Good Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers!

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 3 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelfwear/tanning. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. NYT: Editor's choice, 1989.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Violet Sunshine Books

ROLLA, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
paperback

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Paperback.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

The Yard Sale Store

Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Slight yellowing of the pages. A former owner's stamp on the inside cover page. A NICE edition, USEFUL! Light scuff to the paperback cover and the page edge, this book is in PRESENTABLE condition.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Concordia Books

Rensselaer Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
nice,clean copy, tight binding.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Cameron Park Books

Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Dedicated to delighting our customers. Delivery confirmation provided on all domestic orders. Consider expedited shipping - just a little more moves your purchase a lot faster. Digital photos available on request for any book.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Better World Books

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Archives Books, Inc.

Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
minor shelfwear Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, shelfwear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE: 99% Positive feedback. Compare our prices and service to the competition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

LC Books

Auburn, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Very Good/No Jacket. 5 x 7 3/4 Inch. Trade Paperback. Cover VG; small bump, some edge wear, spine crease. Binding tight. Pages clean. I will include the newspaper clipping on author that came with this book. From the locally well known Schweickhardt collection; includes stamp and two hand written dates.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

RhinoPlus.com

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
acceptable/ Cover Wear

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 6 USD
(00240 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English accessory:NO ACCESSORY (Paperback)

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

THESAINTBOOKSTORE

Southport, ., United Kingdom
Price : 7 USD
A *** BRAND NEW *** copy of this book from an experienced *** UK BOOKSELLER *** - delivery available worldwide. International Delivery Rates much lower than most sellers on Abe - Delivery just ** 4 - 8 ** days on this book - DISPATCHED FROM THE UK - AIRMAIL USED WORLDWIDE. All books sent in secure packaging with returns accepted if you are not happy in any way. Cheap international delivery rates.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Elliott Bay Book Company

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G0140119507. SKU: 0140119507-11-PENG

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
0140119507 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Jackson Street Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
Some browning to the pages,otherwise nearly as new condition.Unread.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 11 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0140119507 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0140119507.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

paperbackworld.de

Arnstadt, thuer, Germany
Price : 13 USD
Versandfertig in 1 - 2 Tagen! NEUWARE von PAPERBACKWORLD! Versandsichere Verpackung! Inkl. MwSt-Nachweis.; Titel:If the River Was Whiskey Stories; Autoren: Tom Coraghessan Boyle; Verlag: PENGUIN Group (USA) Inc.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 240, Eccentrics, charlatans, and decent, vulnerable people. You'll find them all in this acclaimed collection of stories. From "Sorry Fugu", the tale of an improbable romance between a restaurateur and a food critic, to "The Little Chill", a chronicle of 60's survivors in arrested development, these works are magical, surprising, haunting, and hilarious.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Arbor-Scout

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
VG- light cover crease.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Frugal Media

Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Small stickers.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140119507 book in good used condition.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Taryn's Books and Collectibles

Marysville, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140119507 somewhat warped shape.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Out of the Stacks

Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Good. Light edgewear, creasing. Reader's crease.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

BetterWorld.com

Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy!

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Taryn's Books and Collectibles

Marysville, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140119507 Gift-Quality book; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book;.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Bunches of Books

Farmington, KY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
1990 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

BEST BARGAIN BOOKS

EAST PATCHOGUE, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Blackwell Online

Blackwood, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
*** NEW COPY *** TITLE SHIPPED FROM US *** Pages: 240, Eccentrics, charlatans, and decent, vulnerable people. You'll find them all in this acclaimed collection of stories. From "Sorry Fugu", the tale of an improbable romance between a restaurateur and a food critic, to "The Little Chill", a chronicle of 60's survivors in arrested development, these works are magical, surprising, haunting, and hilarious.

 

If the River Was Whiskey ( ISBN 9780140119503 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ