Water Music

Water Music ISBN 9780140065503

Water Music

Author: T. C. Boyle
Category: Fiction/Literature
ISBN: 9780140065503
Format : Paperback
Publisher : Viking Pr
Min Price: 1.00  Max Price: 16.00 

Subscribe   Share/Bookmark

In 104 chapters, T.C. Boyle`s hugely comic picaresque novel attaches the story of Ned Rise, thief and pimp, to the actual exploits of the real Mungo Park, one of Europe`s greatest explorers. The intricate plot describes their adventures through 18th-century London, Scotland, and--especially--a vividly evoked Africa. WATER MUSIC, Boyle`s first full-length work of fiction (published in 1981), carries all his trademarks: a firmly controlled narrative, wackily unpredictable characters, a wonderfully baroque use of language, and an expansive reach into the workings of the human heart.





Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 6 USD
Good

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 6 USD
Good in good jacket A monument of sloth, rant and contempt, a behemoth of fat, flatulence and furious suspicion of anything modern-this is Ignatius J Reilly of New Orleans, noble crusader against a world of dunces. In magnificent revolt against the twentieth century, Ignatiu

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 6 USD
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Light edge wear, a few pages with markings.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 7 USD
Very Good Small Remainder Mark, Minor Shelf Wear.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 10 USD

 


Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
N/a jacket. Good 0140065504 book in good used condition.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
N/a jacket. Good 0140065504 book in good used condition chipped edges.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
*USED BOOK*

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Average used item.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Average used item.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1983. The Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
Good Paperback: Good. Paperback: pages are clean, unmarked. Some shelfwear/creases to cover.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
VERY GOOD USED.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
Reader copy

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 1 USD
GOOD USED.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 2 USD
Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series. Audience: General/trade.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 3 USD
Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Yellowing throughout. Edge wear. Covers discolored. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 4 USD
Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight shelf wear and crease on front cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 437 p. Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series. Audience: General/trade.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 4 USD
Good Good Reading Copy.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 5 USD
Fair in n/a jacket Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Lengthly inscription inside.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 5 USD
Fair

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 5 USD
New in New jacket

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 6 USD
Good

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 6 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 6 USD
Very good Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Neubuchversand Dieker

Price : 16 USD
Jeder Lieferung liegt eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt. bei. Angebot freibleibend, bei Preisgebundenen Artikeln kein Versand au

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

WMTB Stukeley Books

Galveston, TX, U.S.A.
Price : 4 USD
Good Reading Copy

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: P20071105075923G0140065504. SKU: 0140065504-11-PENG

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Movies With A Smile

Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Price : 9 USD
All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books and CDs online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20071030123309G0140065504. SKU: 0140065504-11-UING

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Paperbackshop-US

Elk Grove Village, IL, U.S.A.
Price : 10 USD
0140065504 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 10-14 days.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

OPOE-ABE Books

Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
PB

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

textbookxdotcom

Norwalk, CT, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
Brand New! Leaves warehouse in 1-2 days.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures

Deltona, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 12 USD
0140065504 We sell only brand new merchandise!.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Kayleighbug Books

Morristown, NY, U.S.A.
Price : 13 USD
0140065504.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Players Quest

Pelion, SC, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Montclair Book Center

Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 14 USD
NEW BOOK.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
TRADE PAPER. NEW, Standard.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature- General. NEW, Standard.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
TRADE PAPER Literature- General. NEW, Standard.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Abraxus Books

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD
T.C. Boyle's riotous first novel—now in a new edition for its 25th anniversaryTwenty five years ago, T.C. Boyle published his first novel, Water Music—a funny, bawdy, extremely entertaining novel of imaginative and stylistic fancy that announced to the world Boyle's tremendous gifts as a storyteller. Set in the late eighteenth century, Water Music follows the wild adventures of Ned Rise, thief and whoremaster, and Mungo Park, a Scottish explorer, through London's seamy gutters and Scotland's scenic highlands—to their grand meeting in the heart of darkest Africa. There they join forces and wend their hilarious way to the source of the Niger.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

GeminiMedia

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Price : 15 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

buecher-galerie-ac

Aachen, NRW, Germany
Price : 16 USD
Thief and whoremaster Ned Rise and explorer Mungo Park join forces in the dark heart of deepest Africa to find the source of the Niger River. Englisch.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Buchhandlung Kisch & Co.

Berlin, D, Germany
Price : 16 USD
Neuware mit Rechnung, Versand aus Deutschland, weltweiter Versand, new item shipped from Germany, worldwide shipping 308g.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

AHA-BUCH

Einbeck, NDS, Germany
Price : 16 USD
Englisch.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

COBU GmbH & Co. KG

Dresden, , Germany
Price : 16 USD
Neuware, versandfertig in 1-2 Werktagen; ISBN: 0140065504; Einband: kartoniert/ broschiert; Erschienen: 1983

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Arvelle Buch- und Medienversand

Schenefeld, SH, Germany
Price : 16 USD
Neuware, sofort lieferbar. Rechnung mit MwSt. Thief and whoremaster Ned Rise and explorer Mungo Park join forces in the dark heart of deepest Africa to find the source of the Niger River., Englisch, 437 S., 19,7cm x 12,8cm x 2,2cm, 308g.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 16 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Price : 10 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

got books inc

north reading, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
* Item in good condition- Typical Used Book and at a great price! * Visit Got Books for all your media needs. Thousands of items listed for sale right now! Satisfaction Guaranteed!

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

European-Media-Service GTI GmbH

Waldshut-Tiengen, BW, Germany
Price : 10 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Cozy Book Cellar

Bellingham, MA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1983. The Penguin Contemporary American Fiction Series.Check our Special Deal on large multiple book orders!

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Richard's Books

Meridian, ID, U.S.A.
Price : 2 USD
COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING WITH LIGHT CORNER AND SHELF WEAR. NAME ON THE FIRST PAGE. 437 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. HISTORICAL FICTION.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

The Book Women

Sumas, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 3 USD
Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. Lengthly inscription inside.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Indoo.com

Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Batch Books

Sandy, UT, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Paperback: Good. Paperback: pages are clean, unmarked. Some shelfwear/creases to cover.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

thriftbooks.com

Auburn, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
Spend Less. Read More. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Great Buy Books

Lakewood, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
USED Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Booklibrary

Long Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 1 USD
0140065504 book in good used condition chipped edges.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Tommy's Book Shelf

Greensburg, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 5 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Standard.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Mardin & Burdick Book Company Ltd.

Mississauga, ON, Canada
Price : 6 USD
Small Remainder Mark, Minor Shelf Wear

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Time Traveler Books

Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
By the author of The Road to Wellville. The adventures of Ned Rise, thief and whoremaster, and Mungo Park, explorer, through London's seamy gutters and Scotland's scenic highlands.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Books Revisited

St. Cloud, MN, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Book Castle, LLC

Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Wendy's Books

Wixom, MI, U.S.A.
Price : 6 USD
Light edge wear, a few pages with markings.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Powell's Books

Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
TRADE PAPER. USED, Less Than Standard.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Title Wave Books

Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Very GoodPaperback, 1983, creased cover.Next Day Shipping!

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

A1Books

Netcong, NJ, U.S.A.
Price : 7 USD
Brand new book. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: B20071101001203T0140065504. SKU: 0140065504-11-BEST

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Auntie's Bookstore

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
Fine Trade Paperback

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Chelsea Bookshop

Paso Robles, CA, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD
New Book from my independent bookstore shelves. Pages are tight and unread. Cover is clean and bright. Spine is straight and uncreased. NO Remainder marks. No shelf wear. Extra care is taken in packaging so book arrives as described. Thank you for choosing Chelsea Bookshop!!!

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Quartermelon

United Kingdom, ., United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
(437 pages) [ships from USA takes 7-10 days to Europe] Lang=English (Paperback)

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Books2Anywhere.com

Fairford, GLO, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
0140065504 Brand New book from our US warehouse in 7-10 days.

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

bluecoatbooks.co.uk

Liverpool, uk, United Kingdom
Price : 8 USD
PB MAY HAVE PENMARK ON BOTTOM PAGE EDGE

 

Water Music ( ISBN 9780140065503 )

Fantastic Shopping

Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Price : 8 USD

 

Find book


books-az.com all rights reserved
Books AZ